比较 · 14 实质性差异
Academy for Chief Executives vs Chief Executive Network
本比较内容系应请求从记录生成,不附编辑评述,亦不作索引。已发布的比较内容列于 对比页面.
纵向阅读每列可了解单一组织,横向阅读每行可查看差异。单元格左侧的铜色标记表示各组织在该行存在差异。破折号或"未公布"表示该组织未披露相关信息——而非数值为零。
已验证 September 2026
同业咨询
已验证 September 2026 Academy for Chief Executives
UK chief executives and managing directors of established mid-market companies
同业咨询
Chief Executive Network
CEOs, presidents and owners of privately held and mid-market US companies, grouped with non-competing peers in the same industry and revenue band
记录所示内容
- Role or title — Academy for Chief Executives: Chief Executive or Managing Director, owner or employed leader of the business; Chief Executive Network: Must be a CEO, President or Business Owner.
- Minimum employees — Academy for Chief Executives: At least 20 employees; Chief Executive Network: No published minimum employees.
- Geographic restriction — Academy for Chief Executives: United Kingdom; Chief Executive Network: United States.
- Industry restriction — Academy for Chief Executives: No published industry restriction; Chief Executive Network: Industry networks cover architecture, biotechnology, engineering, general contracting, lodging/hospitality, manufacturing, software/technology and sub-contracting.
- Annual dues — Academy for Chief Executives: Not publicly disclosed. The Academy never published membership fees and no reliable third-party figure was found.; Chief Executive Network: $5,500–12,280 a year.
并排对比
| Academy for Chief Executives | Chief Executive Network | |
|---|---|---|
| 档案 | ||
| 类型 | Peer advisory | Peer advisory |
| 成立于 | Not documented | 1990 (CEN's own history page dates the launch to 1990, following work by Dr. Ronald E. Wiley leading CEO groups in the 1980s. CEN publishes no separate corporate address; the postal address in its own privacy policy is that of its parent, Chief Executive Group, LLC, 105 West Park Dr., Suite 400, Brentwood, Tennessee. Member enquiries route to a Lawrence, Kansas telephone number.) |
| 总部 | Hedge End, United Kingdom | Brentwood, United States |
| Geographic footprint | United Kingdom; the Academy ran regional groups led by franchisee Chairs but never published a public list of locations | United States: national industry groups meeting at airport-hub cities, plus local boards in roughly ten metro areas |
| 成员 | 400as of January 2015 | 1,000as of September 2026 |
| 分会 | 30 | CEN does not publish a total count of peer groups. Its 'By Location' page names local board markets and its 'By Industry' page names eight industry networks. |
| Primary audience | UK chief executives and managing directors of established mid-market companies | CEOs, presidents and owners of privately held and mid-market US companies, grouped with non-competing peers in the same industry and revenue band |
| 典型会员 | Vistage's acquisition release described Academy members as "U.K. based business leaders, Chief Executives or Managing Directors, owners or employed leaders of companies with a minimum of £5 million turnover and at least 20 employees". A 2015 trade profile put the member range at £2 million to £200 million turnover, so the threshold appears to have tightened over time. | CEN says most members run companies with roughly $10 million to $1 billion in revenue, with networks spanning $5 million to $2.5 billion. The industry concentration is in manufacturing, distribution, technology and software, architecture/engineering and construction trades. |
| Qualification | ||
| 职务或职称 | Chief Executive or Managing Director, owner or employed leader of the businessPer Vistage's 2018 acquisition release describing Academy membership.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ | Must be a CEO, President or Business OwnerCEN's 2026 member guide states the personal membership criterion verbatim.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ |
| 公司最低营收 | Minimum £5 million turnoverPer Vistage's 2018 acquisition release. A 2015 trade profile described the member range as £2m-£200m turnover, suggesting the published floor rose over time.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ | Networks span roughly $5 million to $2.5 billion in company revenueCEN's guide says it "has networks from $5 Million to $2.5 Billion" and that most members run $10 million-$1 billion companies. There is no single published floor.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ |
| 最低员工人数 | At least 20 employeesPer Vistage's 2018 acquisition release.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ | No published minimum employees |
| 地域限制 | United Kingdomverified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ | United StatesCEN describes itself as a US-based network for US CEOs.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ |
| 行业限制 | No published industry restriction | Industry networks cover architecture, biotechnology, engineering, general contracting, lodging/hospitality, manufacturing, software/technology and sub-contractingCEN does not run an industry network for every sector.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ |
| Invitation required | No | No |
| Sponsor required | No | No |
| Application process | Historically, prospective members were recruited by a regional Academy Chair, who ran the fit assessment and placed the member in a non-conflicting group. No public application portal survives; enquiries now route to Vistage UK. | Prospective members request a member guide and meeting agenda through the website or by phone, then speak with CEN staff about fit. CEN places the candidate in a group matched by industry, revenue band and region, checking that no direct competitor is already in the room. There is no published application form or committee vote. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed. The Academy published no acceptance data. | No acceptance rate is published. CEN says groups are "intentionally kept small" and that members are vetted for comparable scale and competitor-free status. |
| 费用 | ||
| 年度会费 | Not publicly disclosed. The Academy never published membership fees and no reliable third-party figure was found.verified September 2026 | $5,500–12,280 a yearNational industry networks; CEN's own 2026 guide gives "$5,500 to $12,280 (Based on co size)". Includes benchmark research and a conference.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ |
| 入会费 | Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 | Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 |
| 本地分会会费 | Not publicly disclosed. The organisation no longer trades, so no current fee exists. | $6,400–9,500 a yearLocal boards: "$6,400 for core membership ($9,500 option includes benchmark research and a conference)" per CEN's own 2026 guide.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ |
| Membership term | Not documented | Annual |
| 结构 | ||
| Meeting frequency | Historically monthly full-day group meetings hosted in rotation by members, plus a roughly two-hour one-to-one mentoring session with the Chair | National industry groups meet twice a year for two days; local boards meet quarterly for half a day; plus national summits and online masterclasses |
| Peer forums | Regional groups of non-competing chief executives and managing directors led by a franchisee Academy Chair | Groups of roughly 8-12 non-competing CEOs matched by industry and revenue band, professionally facilitated |
| Confidentiality | Groups were confidential; the organisation's public material stressed that members could raise issues they could not discuss with staff | CEN describes meetings as confidential with a strict no-sell rule and no vendors in the room |
| Time commitment | Historically about one full day a month plus a two-hour mentoring session | Roughly four to six meeting days a year plus quarterly mentor calls, per CEN's published meeting cadence |
| Organized as | Forum-based, Chapter-based | Forum-based, Chapter-based, Event-focused |
| 保密式同伴论坛 | Yes | Yes |
| 本地分会 | Yes | Yes |
| 虚拟会员资格 | Not documented | Partial |
| 在线社区 | Not documented | Partial |
| 会员名录 | Not documented | Not documented |
| 活动 | Yes | Yes |
| 编程 | ||
| 教育培训项目 | Yes | Yes |
| 领导力发展 | Yes | Yes |
| 静修活动 | Not documented | No |
| 出行 | No | No |
| 家庭活动项目 | No | No |
| 配偶与伴侣项目 | No | Not documented |
| 新生代专项项目 | No | No |
| 投资议题讨论 | Not documented | Partial |
| 投资机会 | No | No |
| 慈善公益部分 | No | No |
| 社交网络侧重点 | Medium | High |
| 社交导向 | Low | Low |
下一页
最近验证时间: 尚未审核
报告本页错误
来源
来源于各页面所列的参考资料: Academy for Chief Executives · Chief Executive Network