Comparaison · 22 différences notables
Academy for Chief Executives vs Entrepreneurs' Organization
Cette comparaison a été générée à la demande à partir des données. Elle ne comporte aucun avis éditorial et n'est pas indexée. Les comparaisons publiées sont listées sur la page de comparaison.
Lisez chaque colonne pour une organisation, chaque ligne pour les différences. Un repère bronze à gauche d'une cellule indique que les organisations diffèrent sur cette ligne. Un tiret ou « non publié » signifie que l'organisation ne divulgue pas l'information ; ce n'est pas un zéro.
Academy for Chief Executives
UK chief executives and managing directors of established mid-market companies
Entrepreneurs' Organization
Owners, founders and majority stakeholders of companies with at least US$1 million of annual revenue.
Ce qu'indiquent les données
- Role or title: Academy for Chief Executives: Chief Executive or Managing Director, owner or employed leader of the business; Entrepreneurs' Organization: No published role or title.
- Minimum company revenue: Academy for Chief Executives: Minimum £5 million turnover; Entrepreneurs' Organization: US$1,000,000 in revenue in the most recent fiscal year.
- Minimum employees: Academy for Chief Executives: At least 20 employees; Entrepreneurs' Organization: Minimum 10 employees (venture-backed route only).
- Minimum capital raised: Academy for Chief Executives: No published minimum capital raised; Entrepreneurs' Organization: Venture-backed alternative: at least US$2,000,000 privately raised, or US$5,000,000 publicly raised.
- Annual dues: Academy for Chief Executives: Not publicly disclosed. The Academy never published membership fees and no reliable third-party figure was found.; Entrepreneurs' Organization: $2,630 a year.
Côte à côte
| Academy for Chief Executives | Entrepreneurs' Organization | |
|---|---|---|
| Profil | ||
| Type | Peer advisory | Peer advisory |
| Fondé | Not documented | 1987 (Founded as the Young Entrepreneurs' Organization (YEO) by Verne Harnish with 22 entrepreneurs as founding board members; renamed Entrepreneurs' Organization after the 2005 merger with the World Entrepreneurs' Organization.) |
| Siège social | Hedge End, United Kingdom | Alexandria, United States |
| Geographic footprint | United Kingdom; the Academy ran regional groups led by franchisee Chairs but never published a public list of locations | Chapters across the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa and Asia-Pacific |
| Membres | 400as of January 2015 | 20,568as of September 2026 |
| Chapitres | 30 | 226 |
| Primary audience | UK chief executives and managing directors of established mid-market companies | Owners, founders and majority stakeholders of companies with at least US$1 million of annual revenue. |
| Membre type | Vistage's acquisition release described Academy members as "U.K. based business leaders, Chief Executives or Managing Directors, owners or employed leaders of companies with a minimum of £5 million turnover and at least 20 employees". A 2015 trade profile put the member range at £2 million to £200 million turnover, so the threshold appears to have tightened over time. | Members are business owners rather than hired executives, and must hold controlling or majority ownership. EO states its member companies' median annual revenue is US$4 million, so the typical member runs a company well above the US$1 million entry threshold but far below YPO-scale businesses. |
| Qualification | ||
| Fonction ou titre | Chief Executive or Managing Director, owner or employed leader of the businessPer Vistage's 2018 acquisition release describing Academy membership.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | No published role or title |
| Chiffre d'affaires minimum de l'entreprise | Minimum £5 million turnoverPer Vistage's 2018 acquisition release. A 2015 trade profile described the member range as £2m-£200m turnover, suggesting the published floor rose over time.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | US$1,000,000 in revenue in the most recent fiscal yearStandard test.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Nombre minimal d'employés | At least 20 employeesPer Vistage's 2018 acquisition release.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | Minimum 10 employees (venture-backed route only)Attached to the funding-based qualification, not to the revenue route.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Capital levé minimum | No published minimum capital raised | Venture-backed alternative: at least US$2,000,000 privately raised, or US$5,000,000 publicly raisedApplies instead of the revenue test for venture-backed companies; requires a minimum of 10 employees.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Participation minimale au capital | No published minimum ownership stake | Must be the owner, founder or majority stakeholder of the businessverified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Restriction géographique | United Kingdomverified September 2026 · source ↗ | No published geographic restriction |
| Invitation required | No | No |
| Sponsor required | No | Not documented |
| Application process | Historically, prospective members were recruited by a regional Academy Chair, who ran the fit assessment and placed the member in a non-conflicting group. No public application portal survives; enquiries now route to Vistage UK. | Applications go to a local chapter, which reviews the candidate against the eligibility criteria and then schedules an interview to discuss their interest in EO. Accepted members go through onboarding within three months, including orientation, Forum training and placement into a Forum. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed. The Academy published no acceptance data. | Not publicly disclosed |
| Coût | ||
| Cotisations annuelles | Not publicly disclosed. The Academy never published membership fees and no reliable third-party figure was found.verified September 2026 | $2,630 a yearGlobal dues, due at the start of each fiscal year (1 July); chapter dues are additional. “EO annual dues are US Dollar 2630.00.”verified October 2026 · source ↗ |
| Droit d'entrée | Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 | $3,500 one-timeOne-time fee stated on EO's apply-for-membership page.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Cotisations de section locale | Not publicly disclosed. The organisation no longer trades, so no current fee exists. | $5,558 a yearStated by Entrepreneurs' Organization (2026-10-16): EO Chicago chapter (chapter initiation USD 3,500). “EO Chicago annual dues are US Dollar 5558.00”verified October 2026 · source ↗ |
| Membership term | Not documented | Annual renewal; global dues prorated by fiscal month on joining |
| Structure | ||
| Meeting frequency | Historically monthly full-day group meetings hosted in rotation by members, plus a roughly two-hour one-to-one mentoring session with the Chair | Forum meets on a regular monthly cadence set by each Forum; chapters run additional events, with regional and global events through the year |
| Peer forums | Regional groups of non-competing chief executives and managing directors led by a franchisee Academy Chair | Forum is a small confidential peer group operating under a structured protocol; EO does not publish a standard Forum size on the pages reviewed. |
| Confidentiality | Groups were confidential; the organisation's public material stressed that members could raise issues they could not discuss with staff | Forum operates under confidentiality; EO publishes membership eligibility procedures and a policies-and-procedures document rather than the Forum rules themselves. |
| Time commitment | Historically about one full day a month plus a two-hour mentoring session | Not documented |
| Organized as | Forum-based, Chapter-based | Chapter-based, Forum-based, Event-focused |
| Forums confidentiels entre pairs | Yes | Yes |
| Sections locales | Yes | Yes |
| Adhésion virtuelle | Not documented | No |
| Communauté en ligne | Not documented | Yes |
| Annuaire des membres | Not documented | Yes |
| Événements | Yes | Yes |
| Programmation | ||
| Programmation éducative | Yes | Yes |
| Développement du leadership | Yes | Yes |
| Séminaires résidentiels | Not documented | Yes |
| Voyage | No | Partial |
| Programmation familiale | No | Partial |
| Programmes pour conjoints et partenaires | No | Partial |
| Programmation pour la nouvelle génération | No | Not documented |
| Discussions sur les investissements | Not documented | Not documented |
| Opportunités d'investissement | No | No |
| Volet philanthropique | No | Not documented |
| Accent mis sur le réseautage | Medium | High |
| Dimension sociale | Low | Medium |
Suivant
Sources
Tiré des sources indiquées sur chaque page: Academy for Chief Executives · Entrepreneurs' Organization