Comparación · 21 diferencias materiales
Academy for Chief Executives vs Hampton
Esta comparación fue generada a petición a partir de los registros. No conlleva veredicto editorial y no está indexada. Las comparaciones publicadas se enumeran en la página de comparación.
Lea cada columna para una organización y cada fila para ver la diferencia. Una marca en bronce a la izquierda de una celda indica que las organizaciones difieren en esa fila. Un guion o «no publicado» significa que la organización no divulga ese dato; no equivale a cero.
Academy for Chief Executives
UK chief executives and managing directors of established mid-market companies
Hampton
Founders and CEOs of high-growth technology or tech-enabled companies who live in one of Hampton's chapter cities.
Lo que indican los registros
- Role or title: Academy for Chief Executives: Chief Executive or Managing Director, owner or employed leader of the business; Hampton: No published role or title.
- Minimum company revenue: Academy for Chief Executives: Minimum £5 million turnover; Hampton: More than US$3,000,000 in revenue.
- Minimum employees: Academy for Chief Executives: At least 20 employees; Hampton: No published minimum employees.
- Minimum capital raised: Academy for Chief Executives: No published minimum capital raised; Hampton: More than US$3,000,000 raised in venture capital.
- Annual dues: Academy for Chief Executives: Not publicly disclosed. The Academy never published membership fees and no reliable third-party figure was found.; Hampton: $15,000 a year.
Lado a lado
| Academy for Chief Executives | Hampton | |
|---|---|---|
| Perfil | ||
| Tipo | Peer advisory | Peer advisory |
| Fundado | Not documented | Not documented |
| Sede | Hedge End, United Kingdom | New York, United States |
| Geographic footprint | United Kingdom; the Academy ran regional groups led by franchisee Chairs but never published a public list of locations | 18 cities across the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom |
| Miembros | 400as of January 2015 | 1,000as of September 2026 |
| Capítulos | 30 | 18 |
| Primary audience | UK chief executives and managing directors of established mid-market companies | Founders and CEOs of high-growth technology or tech-enabled companies who live in one of Hampton's chapter cities. |
| Miembro tipo | Vistage's acquisition release described Academy members as "U.K. based business leaders, Chief Executives or Managing Directors, owners or employed leaders of companies with a minimum of £5 million turnover and at least 20 employees". A 2015 trade profile put the member range at £2 million to £200 million turnover, so the threshold appears to have tightened over time. | Members are founders and CEOs of internet, technology or tech-enabled businesses. Hampton states the average member company has about US$23 million in annual revenue on its FAQ and around US$20 million on its about page, well above the US$3 million entry threshold. |
| Qualification | ||
| Función o cargo | Chief Executive or Managing Director, owner or employed leader of the businessPer Vistage's 2018 acquisition release describing Academy membership.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ | No published role or title |
| Ingresos mínimos de la empresa | Minimum £5 million turnoverPer Vistage's 2018 acquisition release. A 2015 trade profile described the member range as £2m-£200m turnover, suggesting the published floor rose over time.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ | More than US$3,000,000 in revenueOne of three alternative tests. Hampton raised the revenue minimum from US$1 million to US$3 million; the founder announced the change publicly in 2024.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ |
| Número mínimo de empleados | At least 20 employeesPer Vistage's 2018 acquisition release.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ | No published minimum employees |
| Capital mínimo captado | No published minimum capital raised | More than US$3,000,000 raised in venture capitalAlternative to the revenue test.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ |
| Valor mínimo de salida | No published minimum exit value | A previous successful exit above US$10,000,000Alternative to the revenue and funding tests.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ |
| Restricción geográfica | United Kingdomverified September 2026 · fuente ↗ | Must reside in one of Hampton's chapter citiesHampton places members only into in-person Core groups, so residence in a chapter city is a condition of membership.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ |
| Restricción por sector | No published industry restriction | Founder or CEO of a fast-growing digital, internet, technology or tech-enabled companyverified September 2026 · fuente ↗ |
| Invitation required | No | No |
| Sponsor required | No | No |
| Application process | Historically, prospective members were recruited by a regional Academy Chair, who ran the fit assessment and placed the member in a non-conflicting group. No public application portal survives; enquiries now route to Vistage UK. | Candidates apply through Hampton's site and are vetted against the revenue, funding or exit tests, the industry test and residence in a chapter city. Accepted members hold a commitment call and are then placed into a Core group in their city. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed. The Academy published no acceptance data. | Not publicly disclosed by Hampton. A secondary account reports an 8 per cent acceptance rate, which Hampton does not confirm. |
| Costo | ||
| Cuotas anuales | Not publicly disclosed. The Academy never published membership fees and no reliable third-party figure was found.verified September 2026 | $15,000 a yearStated by Hampton (2026): Hampton membership (core group + community), all chapters. “Annual dues are $15,000/year, with a 45-day money-back guarantee.”verified October 2026 · fuente ↗ |
| Cuota de inscripción | Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 | Not publicly disclosed. One secondary account states there is no separate initiation fee.verified September 2026 |
| Membership term | Not documented | Annual, billed yearly, with a 45-day money-back guarantee for new members who attend their initial commitment call |
| Estructura | ||
| Meeting frequency | Historically monthly full-day group meetings hosted in rotation by members, plus a roughly two-hour one-to-one mentoring session with the Chair | Core meets monthly in person, excluding August and December, for about three hours |
| Peer forums | Regional groups of non-competing chief executives and managing directors led by a franchisee Academy Chair | Core groups of about eight founders plus a paid professional facilitator, composed on a mirror, mentor and mentee model; Core is never virtual. |
| Confidentiality | Groups were confidential; the organisation's public material stressed that members could raise issues they could not discuss with staff | Core is described as a confidential peer group; Hampton does not publish the text of its confidentiality rules. |
| Time commitment | Historically about one full day a month plus a two-hour mentoring session | About three hours a month for Core, ten months a year, plus optional events |
| Organized as | Forum-based, Chapter-based | Chapter-based, Forum-based, Event-focused |
| Foros confidenciales entre pares | Yes | Yes |
| Capítulos locales | Yes | Yes |
| Membresía virtual | Not documented | No |
| Comunidad en línea | Not documented | Yes |
| Directorio de miembros | Not documented | Yes |
| Eventos | Yes | Yes |
| Programación | ||
| Programación educativa | Yes | Partial |
| Desarrollo del liderazgo | Yes | Partial |
| Retiros | Not documented | Yes |
| Viajes | No | Partial |
| Programación familiar | No | No |
| Programación para cónyuges y parejas | No | Not documented |
| Programación para la nueva generación | No | No |
| Debates sobre inversión | Not documented | Partial |
| Oportunidades de inversión | No | No |
| Componente filantrópico | No | No |
| Énfasis en el networking | Medium | High |
| Énfasis social | Low | Medium |
Siguiente
Fuentes
Extraído de las fuentes indicadas en cada página: Academy for Chief Executives · Hampton