比較 · 18 重要な相違点
Academy for Chief Executives vs Helm
この比較はリクエストに応じて記録から生成されたものである。編集上の評価は付与されておらず、インデックス対象でもない。公開済みの比較は 比較ページ.
各列を縦に読むと1つの組織の情報が、横に読むと組織間の差異が把握できる。セル左端のブロンズマークは、その行において組織間に差異があることを示す。ダッシュまたは「非公表」は、組織がその情報を開示していないことを意味し、ゼロではない。
認証済み September 2026
ピア・アドバイザリー
認証済み September 2026 Academy for Chief Executives
UK chief executives and managing directors of established mid-market companies
招待制コミュニティ
Helm
Founders and CEOs of UK scale-up businesses past about £3 million in revenue
記録が示す内容
- Role or title — Academy for Chief Executives: Chief Executive or Managing Director, owner or employed leader of the business; Helm: Founder or CEO of the business.
- Minimum company revenue — Academy for Chief Executives: Minimum £5 million turnover; Helm: £3m+ revenue, or more than £3m raised.
- Geographic restriction — Academy for Chief Executives: United Kingdom; Helm: United Kingdom scale-up businesses.
- Annual dues — Academy for Chief Executives: Not publicly disclosed. The Academy never published membership fees and no reliable third-party figure was found.; Helm: £1,450 a year.
並べて比較
| Academy for Chief Executives | Helm | |
|---|---|---|
| プロフィール | ||
| 種別 | Peer advisory | Invitation-only community |
| 設立 | Not documented | 2003 (Founded as The Supper Club in 2003 by Duncan Cheatle; rebranded to Helm. Helm's own site states the 2003 founding on every page footer line and in its FAQ.) |
| 本部所在地 | Hedge End, United Kingdom | London, United Kingdom |
| Geographic footprint | United Kingdom; the Academy ran regional groups led by franchisee Chairs but never published a public list of locations | United Kingdom: events across London and regional UK hubs, plus a digital community; Helm does not publish a full list of hubs |
| 会員 | 400as of January 2015 | 400as of September 2026 |
| チャプター | 30 | Helm has no chapters. It runs Forum groups and events in London and regional UK hubs but does not publish a hub list or a Forum count. |
| Primary audience | UK chief executives and managing directors of established mid-market companies | Founders and CEOs of UK scale-up businesses past about £3 million in revenue |
| 典型的な会員像 | Vistage's acquisition release described Academy members as "U.K. based business leaders, Chief Executives or Managing Directors, owners or employed leaders of companies with a minimum of £5 million turnover and at least 20 employees". A 2015 trade profile put the member range at £2 million to £200 million turnover, so the threshold appears to have tightened over time. | Members are founders and CEOs of UK scale-ups, with average member turnover of about £21 million according to Helm's own comparison page. Businesses span SaaS, deep tech, biotech, property, manufacturing and retail. Non-founder executives, advisers and service providers are explicitly not admitted. |
| Qualification | ||
| 役職または肩書き | Chief Executive or Managing Director, owner or employed leader of the businessPer Vistage's 2018 acquisition release describing Academy membership.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ | Founder or CEO of the business"non-founder executives, advisers and service providers are not admitted as members".verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ |
| 企業売上高の下限 | Minimum £5 million turnoverPer Vistage's 2018 acquisition release. A 2015 trade profile described the member range as £2m-£200m turnover, suggesting the published floor rose over time.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ | £3m+ revenue, or more than £3m raisedHelm's published qualification panel: "Revenue £3m+ (or, raised >£3m)".verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ |
| 最低従業員数 | At least 20 employeesPer Vistage's 2018 acquisition release.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ | Team size around 20 full-time equivalentsHelm's qualification panel gives "Team size 20 FTEs"; its FAQ says "a team of around 20 or more".verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ |
| 地理的制限 | United Kingdomverified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ | United Kingdom scale-up businessesverified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ |
| Invitation required | No | No |
| Sponsor required | No | No |
| Application process | Historically, prospective members were recruited by a regional Academy Chair, who ran the fit assessment and placed the member in a non-conflicting group. No public application portal survives; enquiries now route to Vistage UK. | A short application form (Helm says two to five minutes), then a 30-minute qualifying call with the membership team to check fit and identify a suitable Forum. Helm describes committee approval within about 48 hours, followed by a 45-minute onboarding call. Forum placement follows an introductory conversation with the prospective Forum Chair and happens within one to three months of joining. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed. The Academy published no acceptance data. | No acceptance rate is published. Helm states that every application is reviewed for fit and that non-founder executives, advisers and service providers are not admitted. |
| 費用 | ||
| 年会費 | Not publicly disclosed. The Academy never published membership fees and no reliable third-party figure was found.verified September 2026 | £1,450 a yearClub membership: "£1,450 /per annum" on Helm's Get Started page. In-person experiences are pay-as-you-go at this tier.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ |
| 月会費 | Not publicly disclosed. The organisation no longer trades, so no current fee exists. | £495 a monthA Helm comparison landing page quotes "£495 Joining Fee + £495 per month" (about £5,940 a year), which conflicts with the annual figures on the Get Started page. Both are Helm's own pages; the discrepancy is unresolved.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ |
| 入会金 | Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 | £495 one-time"£495 Joining Fee" per Helm's comparison landing page. No joining fee appears on the Get Started page.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ |
| Membership term | Not documented | Annual, cancellable at any time under the published membership agreement |
| 構造 | ||
| Meeting frequency | Historically monthly full-day group meetings hosted in rotation by members, plus a roughly two-hour one-to-one mentoring session with the Chair | Forum meets ten times a year (about three hours a month) plus an annual retreat; Helm runs two to three events a week, roughly 160 a year |
| Peer forums | Regional groups of non-competing chief executives and managing directors led by a franchisee Academy Chair | Chaired Forum groups of six to eight founders, capped at eight, matched on business size, experience level, personality mix and Chair expertise; Chairs are experienced or exited founders |
| Confidentiality | Groups were confidential; the organisation's public material stressed that members could raise issues they could not discuss with staff | Events run under the Chatham House Rule; Forum is described as absolutely confidential ("What's discussed at Helm stays at Helm") |
| Time commitment | Historically about one full day a month plus a two-hour mentoring session | About three hours a month for Forum; Helm states there is no fixed overall commitment and that members typically attend an event every one to two months |
| Organized as | Forum-based, Chapter-based | Forum-based, Event-focused, Virtual |
| 機密性の高いピア・フォーラム | Yes | Yes |
| 地域チャプター一覧 | Yes | Partial |
| バーチャル会員資格 | Not documented | Partial |
| オンラインコミュニティ | Not documented | Yes |
| 会員名簿 | Not documented | Yes |
| イベント | Yes | Yes |
| プログラミング | ||
| 教育プログラム | Yes | Yes |
| リーダーシップ開発 | Yes | Yes |
| リトリート | Not documented | Yes |
| 出張・旅行 | No | Partial |
| 家族向けプログラム | No | No |
| 配偶者・パートナー向けプログラム | No | No |
| 次世代向けプログラム | No | No |
| 投資に関する情報交換 | Not documented | Yes |
| 投資機会 | No | Partial |
| 慈善活動の要素 | No | Partial |
| ネットワーキング重視度 | Medium | High |
| 社交重視 | Low | High |
次へ
最終確認日: 未審査
このページの誤りを報告する
情報源
各ページに掲載された出典から引用: Academy for Chief Executives · Helm