Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1115 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Comparison · 21 material differences

Academy for Chief Executives vs YPO

This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.

Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact — it is not a zero.

Verified September 2026
Peer advisory

Academy for Chief Executives

UK chief executives and managing directors of established mid-market companies

Verified September 2026
Peer advisory

YPO

Chief executives who joined before their 45th birthday and lead companies that meet YPO's published employee and revenue tests.

What the records say

Side by side

Academy for Chief ExecutivesYPO
Profile
Type Peer advisory Peer advisory
Founded Not documented 1950 (Founded by Ray Hickok, then 27 and running his family's manufacturing business in Rochester, New York; the first meeting was held at the Waldorf Astoria in New York.)
Headquarters Hedge End, United Kingdom Irving, United States
Geographic footprint United Kingdom; the Academy ran regional groups led by franchisee Chairs but never published a public list of locations Organised into 14 regions; members in more than 142 countries
Members 400as of January 2015 38,000as of September 2026
Chapters 30 450
Primary audience UK chief executives and managing directors of established mid-market companies Chief executives who joined before their 45th birthday and lead companies that meet YPO's published employee and revenue tests.
Typical member Vistage's acquisition release described Academy members as "U.K. based business leaders, Chief Executives or Managing Directors, owners or employed leaders of companies with a minimum of £5 million turnover and at least 20 employees". A 2015 trade profile put the member range at £2 million to £200 million turnover, so the threshold appears to have tightened over time. Members are the top operating executive of their company or division, with full profit-and-loss accountability and hire/fire authority. Qualifying companies are mid-market and larger: at least 50 full-time employees, or 15 employees plus USD 2.75 million of annual employee compensation, with revenue tests from USD 13 million upward depending on business type.
Qualification
Maximum age at joining No published maximum age at joining Under 45 years old at acceptanceMembers who reach the age limit transition to YPO Gold; a YPO membership-renewal FAQ document states members over 45 with at least 10 years of membership may remain, and that from 1 July 2018 members could early-transition to Gold at 48 after six complete fiscal years. That document dates from 2018 and may no longer be current.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Role or title Chief Executive or Managing Director, owner or employed leader of the businessPer Vistage's 2018 acquisition release describing Academy membership.verified September 2026 · source ↗ President, CEO or Chairperson of the Board (or equivalent), and top operational leader of the company or divisionRequires final decision-making authority, full P&L accountability, authority to hire and fire across the company or division, and leadership across core business functions.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Minimum company revenue Minimum £5 million turnoverPer Vistage's 2018 acquisition release. A 2015 trade profile described the member range as £2m-£200m turnover, suggesting the published floor rose over time.verified September 2026 · source ↗ USD 16,000,000+ revenue for sales, service and manufacturing companiesOne of several alternative company tests.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Minimum employees At least 20 employeesPer Vistage's 2018 acquisition release.verified September 2026 · source ↗ 50+ full-time employees, or 15+ full-time employees with at least USD 2,750,000 annual employee compensationverified September 2026 · source ↗
Minimum company valuation No published minimum company valuation USD 27,000,000+ enterprise valueAlternative to the revenue tests.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Geographic restriction United Kingdomverified September 2026 · source ↗ No published geographic restriction
Invitation required No No
Sponsor required No Not documented
Application process Historically, prospective members were recruited by a regional Academy Chair, who ran the fit assessment and placed the member in a non-conflicting group. No public application portal survives; enquiries now route to Vistage UK. Applications are submitted through YPO's online form in five steps (contact information, requirements, personal details, company details, and terms and fees) and are then reviewed. Candidates are assessed against the published age, title, employee and company-size tests, and are admitted into a specific chapter.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed. The Academy published no acceptance data. Not publicly disclosed
Cost
Annual dues Not publicly disclosed. The Academy never published membership fees and no reliable third-party figure was found.verified September 2026 $4,790 a yearInternational dues; "pro-rated annual dues (USD 4,790)" on joining, with renewal dues payable on 1 June. Chapter dues are additional.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Initiation fee Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 $4,790 one-time"One-time initiation fee of USD 4,790.00" stated on YPO's own membership application page.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Local chapter dues Not publicly disclosed. The organisation no longer trades, so no current fee exists. Not publicly disclosed. Chapter dues are set by each chapter and are additional to international dues; YPO publishes no global schedule. Individual chapter pages surfaced in search list figures in the roughly USD 4,000-6,000 range, but these are not centrally published and vary widely by city.verified September 2026
Membership term Not documented Annual; international renewal dues payable on 1 June
Structure
Meeting frequency Historically monthly full-day group meetings hosted in rotation by members, plus a roughly two-hour one-to-one mentoring session with the Chair Forum meetings within the chapter, chapter events, and regional and global events through the year
Peer forums Regional groups of non-competing chief executives and managing directors led by a franchisee Academy Chair Members are placed in a forum within their chapter. YPO does not publish a standard forum size on its public pages.
Confidentiality Groups were confidential; the organisation's public material stressed that members could raise issues they could not discuss with staff Forum discussion is conducted under confidentiality norms; YPO does not publish the text of its confidentiality rules publicly.
Time commitment Historically about one full day a month plus a two-hour mentoring session Not documented
Organized as Forum-based, Chapter-based Chapter-based, Forum-based, Event-focused
Confidential peer forums Yes Yes
Local chapters Yes Yes
Virtual membership Not documented No
Online community Not documented Yes
Member directory Not documented Yes
Events Yes Yes
Programming
Educational programming Yes Yes
Leadership development Yes Yes
Retreats Not documented Yes
Travel No Yes
Family programming No Yes
Spouse and partner programming No Yes
Next-generation programming No Yes
Investment discussions Not documented Not documented
Investment opportunities No No
Philanthropic component No Not documented
Networking emphasis Medium High
Social emphasis Low High
Every value comes from the same records as the individual pages; a dash means the fact is not published or verifiable. Rows are grouped by what a reader decides on, not by data type.

Next

Last verified: not yet reviewed Report an error on this page

Sources

Drawn from the sources listed on each page: Academy for Chief Executives · YPO