比較 · 19 重要な相違点
Baby Bathwater Institute vs The Economic Club of Chicago
この比較はリクエストに応じて記録から生成されたものである。編集上の評価は付与されておらず、インデックス対象でもない。公開済みの比較は 比較ページ.
1列を縦に読むと1つの組織の情報が、1行を横に読むと組織間の違いが分かります。セル左端の銅色のマークは、その行で組織間に差異があることを示します。ダッシュまたは「非公表」は、当該事実を組織が開示していないことを意味し、ゼロではありません。
認証済み September 2026
招待制コミュニティ
認証済み September 2026 Baby Bathwater Institute
Founders and owners of consumer, e-commerce and digital-service businesses, plus a smaller share of investors and advisers.
招待制コミュニティ
The Economic Club of Chicago
Chicago-area business and civic leaders at C-suite level or reporting directly to a chief executive
記録が示す内容
- Role or title: Baby Bathwater Institute: Founder, co-founder, CEO, other C-suite, or strategic adviser; The Economic Club of Chicago: Top-level leadership, C-suite, or reporting directly to the CEO, with operational oversight and P&L responsibility.
- Minimum company revenue: Baby Bathwater Institute: Guideline minimum of US$1M+ in revenue; The Economic Club of Chicago: Company generates at least US$10 million in annual revenue.
- Minimum employees: Baby Bathwater Institute: No published minimum employees; The Economic Club of Chicago: Company employs 25 or more people.
- Minimum capital raised: Baby Bathwater Institute: Alternative guideline of US$3M+ raised, or an equivalent equity milestone; The Economic Club of Chicago: No published minimum capital raised.
- Annual dues: Baby Bathwater Institute: $12,500 a year; The Economic Club of Chicago: Not publicly disclosed. Neither the membership page nor the Club's own membership brochure names a dues figure..
並べて比較
| Baby Bathwater Institute | The Economic Club of Chicago | |
|---|---|---|
| プロフィール | ||
| 種別 | Invitation-only community | Invitation-only community |
| 設立 | 2014 (The organization's About page says it "began back in 2014 with one unforgettable party...and not a single business plan in sight". It was co-founded by Hollis Carter and Michael Lovitch.) | 1927 (Founded in 1927 by leaders who set out to "aid in the creation and expression of an enlightened public opinion on the important economic and social questions of the day".) |
| 本部所在地 | United States | Chicago, United States |
| Geographic footprint | Events are held across the United States, Mexico, Canada and Europe; past locations include Croatia, Cabo San Lucas, Colorado, South Carolina, Louisiana, Idaho, California, Utah, New York and British Columbia. | Chicago and Illinois; members are drawn from the city's business, civic, cultural and nonprofit leadership |
| 会員 | Not publicly disclosed on the organization's own pages, which describe "a few hundred founders". A December 2025 published interview with co-founder Hollis Carter cites "250+ active members". | 2,400as of September 2026 |
| チャプター | No chapters; the community is organised around events plus an app-based platform. | No chapters. The Club participates in a reciprocity programme with the Economic Clubs of New York and Washington, D.C. |
| Primary audience | Founders and owners of consumer, e-commerce and digital-service businesses, plus a smaller share of investors and advisers. | Chicago-area business and civic leaders at C-suite level or reporting directly to a chief executive |
| 典型的な会員像 | The organization publishes a member composition breakdown: 65 per cent own seven- to nine-figure business-to-consumer businesses, 25 per cent provide digital services such as marketing, branding and growth, 5 per cent are influencers and up-and-comers, and 5 per cent are investors and mentors. | Around 70 per cent of members are C-suite executives. Candidates are expected to have operational oversight with profit-and-loss responsibility at a company generating at least US$10 million in annual revenue and employing 25 or more people, and to have a record of civic engagement. Government and nonprofit candidates are assessed under separate criteria. |
| Qualification | ||
| 役職または肩書き | Founder, co-founder, CEO, other C-suite, or strategic adviserRoles offered on the application form.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ | Top-level leadership, C-suite, or reporting directly to the CEO, with operational oversight and P&L responsibilityGovernment and nonprofit candidates are considered under separate criteria that are not published.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ |
| 企業売上高の下限 | Guideline minimum of US$1M+ in revenuePublished as one of three alternative business guidelines (US$1M+ revenue, US$500K profit, or US$3M+ raised or equivalent equity milestone). The organization states these are "guidelines, not a checklist".verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ | Company generates at least US$10 million in annual revenuePublished as part of the Club's candidate criteria.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ |
| 最低従業員数 | No published minimum employees | Company employs 25 or more peoplePublished alongside the revenue test.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ |
| 最低調達資本額 | Alternative guideline of US$3M+ raised, or an equivalent equity milestoneOne of three alternative tests; the application form also offers routes for businesses under US$3M that have raised at least US$3M or had a prior seven-figure exit.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ | No published minimum capital raised |
| 地理的制限 | No published geographic restriction | Chicago-area business and civic leadershipThe Club describes its membership as reflecting the diversity of the city and state; no formal residence rule is published.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ |
| Invitation required | No | Yes |
| Sponsor required | No | Yes |
| Application process | A four-step process: a five-minute application covering the business; a personal review by the team; a two-way call described as a genuine conversation about fit; and then, on approval, an invitation with onboarding. The organization says every application is reviewed and that unsuccessful applicants receive feedback on fit rather than silence. | Six steps. Two current members agree to sponsor the candidate and send a secure link for the biography and application. Both sponsors write letters of support. The candidate attends a Club meeting, preferably with a sponsor. A representative of the relevant membership subcommittee reviews the application and decides whether to interview. The Membership Committee then elects candidates at its quarterly meetings. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed. No acceptance rate is published; the organization states that members are vetted for character as well as revenue and that the published business minimums are guidelines. | Not publicly disclosed. The Club describes a rigorous application and election process and reports a 92 per cent renewal rate, but publishes no acceptance rate. |
| 費用 | ||
| 年会費 | $12,500 a yearSingle published membership rate. The membership page states: "That's the whole number. No tiers, no a la carte add-ons, no surprise fees once you're in." Members also receive 50 per cent off all flagship, mastermind and adventure events.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ | Not publicly disclosed. Neither the membership page nor the Club's own membership brochure names a dues figure.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ |
| 月会費 | $1,250 a monthMonthly alternative to the annual rate, published on the same page.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ | The Club publishes detailed membership criteria and a six-step admission process but no fee schedule. |
| 入会金 | Membership pricing is published; individual event ticket prices are not listed on the organization's events page. | Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 |
| イベント費用 | Third-party reported figures: a December 2025 interview with co-founder Hollis Carter quotes live events at US$12,500 for non-members and US$6,250 for members. The organization's own events page lists no ticket prices; the 50 per cent member discount is confirmed on the membership page.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ | The Club publishes detailed membership criteria and a six-step admission process but no fee schedule. |
| Membership term | One-year initial term, then month-to-month with 45 days' cancellation notice | Annual; the Club reports a 92 per cent membership renewal rate |
| 構造 | ||
| Meeting frequency | Three to four flagship events a year (100-200 attendees), one to three masterminds (12-25 members) and one to three adventures (12-20 members), plus virtual sessions | Keynote speaker programmes through the year, member forums several times a year, and smaller Member Exchanges |
| Peer forums | Small-group hot seats with peers at a similar stage, plus The Tub app community and brokered one-to-one introductions | Large keynote events plus small, member-driven Member Exchanges; no standing confidential forums are described |
| Confidentiality | Not publicly disclosed; the organization publishes a no-pitching rule covering members, speakers and the organization itself | Not publicly disclosed; keynote programmes are published on the Club's YouTube channel |
| Time commitment | Not documented | Not documented |
| Organized as | Event-focused, Virtual | Event-focused |
| 機密性の高いピア・フォーラム | Yes | Partial |
| 地域チャプター一覧 | No | No |
| バーチャル会員資格 | Partial | No |
| オンラインコミュニティ | Yes | Partial |
| 会員名簿 | Partial | Yes |
| イベント | Yes | Yes |
| プログラミング | ||
| 教育プログラム | Partial | Yes |
| リーダーシップ開発 | Partial | Partial |
| リトリート | Yes | No |
| 出張・旅行 | Yes | No |
| 家族向けプログラム | No | No |
| 配偶者・パートナー向けプログラム | Not documented | No |
| 次世代向けプログラム | No | Partial |
| 投資に関する情報交換 | Partial | Partial |
| 投資機会 | No | No |
| 慈善活動の要素 | Not documented | Partial |
| ネットワーキング重視度 | High | High |
| 社交重視 | High | Medium |
次へ
最終確認日: 未審査
このページの誤りを報告する
情報源
各ページに掲載された出典から引用: Baby Bathwater Institute · The Economic Club of Chicago