比較 · 18 重要な相違点
Baby Bathwater Institute vs HBR Advisory Council
この比較はリクエストに応じて記録から生成されたものである。編集上の評価は付与されておらず、インデックス対象でもない。公開済みの比較は 比較ページ.
1列を縦に読むと1つの組織の情報が、1行を横に読むと組織間の違いが分かります。セル左端の銅色のマークは、その行で組織間に差異があることを示します。ダッシュまたは「非公表」は、当該事実を組織が開示していないことを意味し、ゼロではありません。
認証済み September 2026
招待制コミュニティ
認証済み September 2026 Baby Bathwater Institute
Founders and owners of consumer, e-commerce and digital-service businesses, plus a smaller share of investors and advisers.
招待制コミュニティ
HBR Advisory Council
Harvard Business Review readers, mainly managers and executives, invited to give structured feedback to HBR's editors
記録が示す内容
- Role or title: Baby Bathwater Institute: Founder, co-founder, CEO, other C-suite, or strategic adviser; HBR Advisory Council: No published role or title.
- Minimum company revenue: Baby Bathwater Institute: Guideline minimum of US$1M+ in revenue; HBR Advisory Council: No published minimum company revenue.
- Minimum capital raised: Baby Bathwater Institute: Alternative guideline of US$3M+ raised, or an equivalent equity milestone; HBR Advisory Council: No published minimum capital raised.
- Annual dues: Baby Bathwater Institute: $12,500 a year; HBR Advisory Council: $0 a year.
並べて比較
| Baby Bathwater Institute | HBR Advisory Council | |
|---|---|---|
| プロフィール | ||
| 種別 | Invitation-only community | Invitation-only community |
| 設立 | 2014 (The organization's About page says it "began back in 2014 with one unforgettable party...and not a single business plan in sight". It was co-founded by Hollis Carter and Michael Lovitch.) | Not documented |
| 本部所在地 | United States | Boston, United States |
| Geographic footprint | Events are held across the United States, Mexico, Canada and Europe; past locations include Croatia, Cabo San Lucas, Colorado, South Carolina, Louisiana, Idaho, California, Utah, New York and British Columbia. | Online reader and research panel with no chapters or local groups |
| 会員 | Not publicly disclosed on the organization's own pages, which describe "a few hundred founders". A December 2025 published interview with co-founder Hollis Carter cites "250+ active members". | Not publicly disclosed |
| チャプター | No chapters; the community is organised around events plus an app-based platform. | No chapters |
| Primary audience | Founders and owners of consumer, e-commerce and digital-service businesses, plus a smaller share of investors and advisers. | Harvard Business Review readers, mainly managers and executives, invited to give structured feedback to HBR's editors |
| 典型的な会員像 | The organization publishes a member composition breakdown: 65 per cent own seven- to nine-figure business-to-consumer businesses, 25 per cent provide digital services such as marketing, branding and growth, 5 per cent are influencers and up-and-comers, and 5 per cent are investors and mentors. | Not publicly disclosed. HBR publishes no eligibility criteria, seniority test or member profile for the Advisory Council; membership is by invitation. |
| Qualification | ||
| 役職または肩書き | Founder, co-founder, CEO, other C-suite, or strategic adviserRoles offered on the application form.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ | No published role or title |
| 企業売上高の下限 | Guideline minimum of US$1M+ in revenuePublished as one of three alternative business guidelines (US$1M+ revenue, US$500K profit, or US$3M+ raised or equivalent equity milestone). The organization states these are "guidelines, not a checklist".verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ | No published minimum company revenue |
| 最低調達資本額 | Alternative guideline of US$3M+ raised, or an equivalent equity milestoneOne of three alternative tests; the application form also offers routes for businesses under US$3M that have raised at least US$3M or had a prior seven-figure exit.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ | No published minimum capital raised |
| Invitation required | No | Yes |
| Sponsor required | No | No |
| Application process | A four-step process: a five-minute application covering the business; a personal review by the team; a two-way call described as a genuine conversation about fit; and then, on approval, an invitation with onboarding. The organization says every application is reviewed and that unsuccessful applicants receive feedback on fit rather than silence. | There is no application. HBR invites readers to join the Advisory Council and the FAQ does not describe any way to request an invitation. Members can leave at any time using the unsubscribe link in a council email. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed. No acceptance rate is published; the organization states that members are vetted for character as well as revenue and that the published business minimums are guidelines. | Not publicly disclosed. HBR states only that membership is currently by invitation. |
| 費用 | ||
| 年会費 | $12,500 a yearSingle published membership rate. The membership page states: "That's the whole number. No tiers, no a la carte add-ons, no surprise fees once you're in." Members also receive 50 per cent off all flagship, mastermind and adventure events.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ | $0 a yearNo membership fee is charged or mentioned anywhere in the Advisory Council pages or FAQ; the council is a research panel rather than a paid membership.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ |
| 月会費 | $1,250 a monthMonthly alternative to the annual rate, published on the same page.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ | HBR does not charge for Advisory Council membership. Members receive downloadable content, and on some projects the final research report, in exchange for survey participation. |
| イベント費用 | Third-party reported figures: a December 2025 interview with co-founder Hollis Carter quotes live events at US$12,500 for non-members and US$6,250 for members. The organization's own events page lists no ticket prices; the 50 per cent member discount is confirmed on the membership page.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ | HBR does not charge for Advisory Council membership. Members receive downloadable content, and on some projects the final research report, in exchange for survey participation. |
| Membership term | One-year initial term, then month-to-month with 45 days' cancellation notice | Open-ended; members leave by unsubscribing |
| 構造 | ||
| Meeting frequency | Three to four flagship events a year (100-200 attendees), one to three masterminds (12-25 members) and one to three adventures (12-20 members), plus virtual sessions | Research invitations, generally no more than one survey per month |
| Peer forums | Small-group hot seats with peers at a similar stage, plus The Tub app community and brokered one-to-one introductions | No forums |
| Confidentiality | Not publicly disclosed; the organization publishes a no-pitching rule covering members, speakers and the organization itself | Research is conducted by Beehive Research Ltd, which HBR states is registered with the Market Research Society and ESOMAR |
| Time commitment | Not documented | Roughly one optional survey a month at most, per the FAQ |
| Organized as | Event-focused, Virtual | Virtual |
| 機密性の高いピア・フォーラム | Yes | No |
| 地域チャプター一覧 | No | No |
| バーチャル会員資格 | Partial | Yes |
| オンラインコミュニティ | Yes | No |
| 会員名簿 | Partial | No |
| イベント | Yes | No |
| プログラミング | ||
| 教育プログラム | Partial | Partial |
| リーダーシップ開発 | Partial | No |
| リトリート | Yes | No |
| 出張・旅行 | Yes | No |
| 家族向けプログラム | No | No |
| 配偶者・パートナー向けプログラム | Not documented | No |
| 次世代向けプログラム | No | No |
| 投資に関する情報交換 | Partial | No |
| 投資機会 | No | No |
| 慈善活動の要素 | Not documented | No |
| ネットワーキング重視度 | High | Low |
| 社交重視 | High | Low |
次へ
最終確認日: 未審査
このページの誤りを報告する
情報源
各ページに掲載された出典から引用: Baby Bathwater Institute · HBR Advisory Council