비교 · 18 실질적 차이점
Baby Bathwater Institute vs Helm
이 비교는 요청에 따라 기록을 바탕으로 생성되었습니다. 편집 의견이 포함되지 않으며 색인화되지 않습니다. 공개된 비교 목록은 비교 페이지.
각 열을 아래로 읽으면 하나의 단체를, 각 행을 옆으로 읽으면 차이를 확인할 수 있습니다. 셀 왼쪽의 동그라미 표시는 해당 행에서 단체 간 차이가 있음을 의미합니다. 대시 또는 "미공개"는 해당 사실을 공개하지 않는 것이며 0이 아닙니다.
인증됨 September 2026
초청 전용 커뮤니티
인증됨 September 2026 Baby Bathwater Institute
Founders and owners of consumer, e-commerce and digital-service businesses, plus a smaller share of investors and advisers.
초청 전용 커뮤니티
Helm
Founders and CEOs of UK scale-up businesses past about £3 million in revenue
기록이 나타내는 내용
- Role or title: Baby Bathwater Institute: Founder, co-founder, CEO, other C-suite, or strategic adviser; Helm: Founder or CEO of the business.
- Minimum company revenue: Baby Bathwater Institute: Guideline minimum of US$1M+ in revenue; Helm: £3m+ revenue, or more than £3m raised.
- Minimum employees: Baby Bathwater Institute: No published minimum employees; Helm: Team size around 20 full-time equivalents.
- Minimum capital raised: Baby Bathwater Institute: Alternative guideline of US$3M+ raised, or an equivalent equity milestone; Helm: No published minimum capital raised.
- Annual dues: Baby Bathwater Institute: $12,500 a year; Helm: £1,450 a year.
나란히 비교
| Baby Bathwater Institute | Helm | |
|---|---|---|
| 프로필 | ||
| 유형 | Invitation-only community | Invitation-only community |
| 설립 연도 | 2014 (The organization's About page says it "began back in 2014 with one unforgettable party...and not a single business plan in sight". It was co-founded by Hollis Carter and Michael Lovitch.) | 2003 (Founded as The Supper Club in 2003 by Duncan Cheatle; rebranded to Helm. Helm's own site states the 2003 founding on every page footer line and in its FAQ.) |
| 본사 | United States | London, United Kingdom |
| Geographic footprint | Events are held across the United States, Mexico, Canada and Europe; past locations include Croatia, Cabo San Lucas, Colorado, South Carolina, Louisiana, Idaho, California, Utah, New York and British Columbia. | United Kingdom: events across London and regional UK hubs, plus a digital community; Helm does not publish a full list of hubs |
| 회원 | Not publicly disclosed on the organization's own pages, which describe "a few hundred founders". A December 2025 published interview with co-founder Hollis Carter cites "250+ active members". | 400as of September 2026 |
| 지부 | No chapters; the community is organised around events plus an app-based platform. | Helm has no chapters. It runs Forum groups and events in London and regional UK hubs but does not publish a hub list or a Forum count. |
| Primary audience | Founders and owners of consumer, e-commerce and digital-service businesses, plus a smaller share of investors and advisers. | Founders and CEOs of UK scale-up businesses past about £3 million in revenue |
| 일반적인 회원 | The organization publishes a member composition breakdown: 65 per cent own seven- to nine-figure business-to-consumer businesses, 25 per cent provide digital services such as marketing, branding and growth, 5 per cent are influencers and up-and-comers, and 5 per cent are investors and mentors. | Members are founders and CEOs of UK scale-ups, with average member turnover of about £21 million according to Helm's own comparison page. Businesses span SaaS, deep tech, biotech, property, manufacturing and retail. Non-founder executives, advisers and service providers are explicitly not admitted. |
| Qualification | ||
| 직책 또는 직함 | Founder, co-founder, CEO, other C-suite, or strategic adviserRoles offered on the application form.verified September 2026 · 출처 ↗ | Founder or CEO of the business"non-founder executives, advisers and service providers are not admitted as members".verified September 2026 · 출처 ↗ |
| 최소 기업 매출 | Guideline minimum of US$1M+ in revenuePublished as one of three alternative business guidelines (US$1M+ revenue, US$500K profit, or US$3M+ raised or equivalent equity milestone). The organization states these are "guidelines, not a checklist".verified September 2026 · 출처 ↗ | £3m+ revenue, or more than £3m raisedHelm's published qualification panel: "Revenue £3m+ (or, raised >£3m)".verified September 2026 · 출처 ↗ |
| 최소 직원 수 | No published minimum employees | Team size around 20 full-time equivalentsHelm's qualification panel gives "Team size 20 FTEs"; its FAQ says "a team of around 20 or more".verified September 2026 · 출처 ↗ |
| 최소 자본 조달 규모 | Alternative guideline of US$3M+ raised, or an equivalent equity milestoneOne of three alternative tests; the application form also offers routes for businesses under US$3M that have raised at least US$3M or had a prior seven-figure exit.verified September 2026 · 출처 ↗ | No published minimum capital raised |
| 지역 제한 | No published geographic restriction | United Kingdom scale-up businessesverified September 2026 · 출처 ↗ |
| Invitation required | No | No |
| Sponsor required | No | No |
| Application process | A four-step process: a five-minute application covering the business; a personal review by the team; a two-way call described as a genuine conversation about fit; and then, on approval, an invitation with onboarding. The organization says every application is reviewed and that unsuccessful applicants receive feedback on fit rather than silence. | A short application form (Helm says two to five minutes), then a 30-minute qualifying call with the membership team to check fit and identify a suitable Forum. Helm describes committee approval within about 48 hours, followed by a 45-minute onboarding call. Forum placement follows an introductory conversation with the prospective Forum Chair and happens within one to three months of joining. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed. No acceptance rate is published; the organization states that members are vetted for character as well as revenue and that the published business minimums are guidelines. | No acceptance rate is published. Helm states that every application is reviewed for fit and that non-founder executives, advisers and service providers are not admitted. |
| 비용 | ||
| 연회비 | $12,500 a yearSingle published membership rate. The membership page states: "That's the whole number. No tiers, no a la carte add-ons, no surprise fees once you're in." Members also receive 50 per cent off all flagship, mastermind and adventure events.verified September 2026 · 출처 ↗ | £1,450 a yearClub membership: "£1,450 /per annum" on Helm's Get Started page. In-person experiences are pay-as-you-go at this tier.verified September 2026 · 출처 ↗ |
| 월간 회비 | $1,250 a monthMonthly alternative to the annual rate, published on the same page.verified September 2026 · 출처 ↗ | £495 a monthA Helm comparison landing page quotes "£495 Joining Fee + £495 per month" (about £5,940 a year), which conflicts with the annual figures on the Get Started page. Both are Helm's own pages; the discrepancy is unresolved.verified September 2026 · 출처 ↗ |
| 가입비 | Membership pricing is published; individual event ticket prices are not listed on the organization's events page. | £495 one-time"£495 Joining Fee" per Helm's comparison landing page. No joining fee appears on the Get Started page.verified September 2026 · 출처 ↗ |
| 행사 비용 | Third-party reported figures: a December 2025 interview with co-founder Hollis Carter quotes live events at US$12,500 for non-members and US$6,250 for members. The organization's own events page lists no ticket prices; the 50 per cent member discount is confirmed on the membership page.verified September 2026 · 출처 ↗ | Helm publishes prices, but two of its own pages disagree: the Get Started page lists £1,450 and £4,250 a year for the two tiers, while a competitor-comparison page quotes £495 joining plus £495 a month. Membership can be cancelled at any time under the published membership agreement. |
| Membership term | One-year initial term, then month-to-month with 45 days' cancellation notice | Annual, cancellable at any time under the published membership agreement |
| 구조 | ||
| Meeting frequency | Three to four flagship events a year (100-200 attendees), one to three masterminds (12-25 members) and one to three adventures (12-20 members), plus virtual sessions | Forum meets ten times a year (about three hours a month) plus an annual retreat; Helm runs two to three events a week, roughly 160 a year |
| Peer forums | Small-group hot seats with peers at a similar stage, plus The Tub app community and brokered one-to-one introductions | Chaired Forum groups of six to eight founders, capped at eight, matched on business size, experience level, personality mix and Chair expertise; Chairs are experienced or exited founders |
| Confidentiality | Not publicly disclosed; the organization publishes a no-pitching rule covering members, speakers and the organization itself | Events run under the Chatham House Rule; Forum is described as absolutely confidential ("What's discussed at Helm stays at Helm") |
| Time commitment | Not documented | About three hours a month for Forum; Helm states there is no fixed overall commitment and that members typically attend an event every one to two months |
| Organized as | Event-focused, Virtual | Forum-based, Event-focused, Virtual |
| 기밀 유지 동료 포럼 | Yes | Yes |
| 지역 챕터 | No | Partial |
| 가상 회원제 | Partial | Partial |
| 온라인 커뮤니티 | Yes | Yes |
| 회원 디렉터리 | Partial | Yes |
| 이벤트 | Yes | Yes |
| 프로그래밍 | ||
| 교육 프로그램 | Partial | Yes |
| 리더십 개발 | Partial | Yes |
| 수련회 | Yes | Yes |
| 여행 | Yes | Partial |
| 가족 프로그램 | No | No |
| 배우자 및 파트너 프로그램 | Not documented | No |
| 차세대 프로그램 | No | No |
| 투자 관련 토론 | Partial | Yes |
| 투자 기회 | No | Partial |
| 자선·사회공헌 요소 | Not documented | Partial |
| 네트워킹 중점도 | High | High |
| 소셜 중심 | High | High |
다음
최종 확인일: 아직 검토되지 않음
이 페이지의 오류 신고
출처
각 페이지에 기재된 출처에서 수집됨: Baby Bathwater Institute · Helm