Peer Group GuideLa plataforma de inteligencia sobre redes de membresía ★
185 organizaciones · 686 requisitos publicados · 1136 fuentes Independiente: ninguna organización paga por su clasificación ni por el análisis de su elegibilidad Cada cifra incluye su fuente y la fecha en que fue verificada

Comparación · 18 diferencias materiales

Baby Bathwater Institute vs On Deck

Esta comparación fue generada a petición a partir de los registros. No conlleva veredicto editorial y no está indexada. Las comparaciones publicadas se enumeran en la página de comparación.

Lea cada columna para una organización y cada fila para ver la diferencia. Una marca en bronce a la izquierda de una celda indica que las organizaciones difieren en esa fila. Un guion o «no publicado» significa que la organización no divulga ese dato; no equivale a cero.

Verificado September 2026
Comunidad solo por invitación

Baby Bathwater Institute

Founders and owners of consumer, e-commerce and digital-service businesses, plus a smaller share of investors and advisers.

Verificado September 2026
Comunidad solo por invitación

On Deck

Pre-seed and pre-idea technology founders in or willing to travel to San Francisco, building for United States customers, who are committed full-time to starting a company.

Lo que indican los registros

Lado a lado

Baby Bathwater InstituteOn Deck
Perfil
Tipo Invitation-only community Invitation-only community
Fundado 2014 (The organization's About page says it "began back in 2014 with one unforgettable party...and not a single business plan in sight". It was co-founded by Hollis Carter and Michael Lovitch.) 2019 (TechCrunch reported that On Deck launched in June 2019, co-founded by Erik Torenberg and David Booth. The current ODF site does not publish a founding date.)
Sede United States San Francisco, United States
Geographic footprint Events are held across the United States, Mexico, Canada and Europe; past locations include Croatia, Cabo San Lucas, Colorado, South Carolina, Louisiana, Idaho, California, Utah, New York and British Columbia. The core programme is an in-person week in San Francisco; the ongoing community is online. The published eligibility notes rule out founders whose target customers are outside the United States.
Miembros Not publicly disclosed on the organization's own pages, which describe "a few hundred founders". A December 2025 published interview with co-founder Hollis Carter cites "250+ active members". 3,000as of September 2026
Capítulos No chapters; the community is organised around events plus an app-based platform. No chapters; the programme runs as numbered cohorts from a single San Francisco base.
Primary audience Founders and owners of consumer, e-commerce and digital-service businesses, plus a smaller share of investors and advisers. Pre-seed and pre-idea technology founders in or willing to travel to San Francisco, building for United States customers, who are committed full-time to starting a company.
Miembro tipo The organization publishes a member composition breakdown: 65 per cent own seven- to nine-figure business-to-consumer businesses, 25 per cent provide digital services such as marketing, branding and growth, 5 per cent are influencers and up-and-comers, and 5 per cent are investors and mentors. ODF states that cohorts run 80 to 100 people and that more than half have technical backgrounds. The published eligibility screen excludes founders who have raised beyond pre-seed, who already have a team, whose business cannot reach venture scale, or whose target customers are outside the United States. Named alumni companies include Cal.com, Luma and Partiful.
Qualification
Función o cargo Founder, co-founder, CEO, other C-suite, or strategic adviserRoles offered on the application form.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ No published role or title
Ingresos mínimos de la empresa Guideline minimum of US$1M+ in revenuePublished as one of three alternative business guidelines (US$1M+ revenue, US$500K profit, or US$3M+ raised or equivalent equity milestone). The organization states these are "guidelines, not a checklist".verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ No published minimum company revenue
Capital mínimo captado Alternative guideline of US$3M+ raised, or an equivalent equity milestoneOne of three alternative tests; the application form also offers routes for businesses under US$3M that have raised at least US$3M or had a prior seven-figure exit.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ Must not have raised beyond pre-seedThis is an upper bound, not a floor: the FAQ says the programme is not suitable for founders who have already raised beyond pre-seed.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗
Restricción geográfica No published geographic restriction Target customers must be in the United States; attendance in San Francisco for five business days is requiredThe FAQ lists non-US target customers as a disqualifier and requires the "full SF sprint (five business days)".verified September 2026 · fuente ↗
Invitation required No No
Sponsor required No No
Application process A four-step process: a five-minute application covering the business; a personal review by the team; a two-way call described as a genuine conversation about fit; and then, on approval, an invitation with onboarding. The organization says every application is reviewed and that unsuccessful applicants receive feedback on fit rather than silence. The published sequence is: apply through an online form, then an optional asynchronous video, then an interview, then an optional second interview, with a decision stated at roughly 36 hours. Admission is to a specific numbered cohort rather than to open-ended membership.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed. No acceptance rate is published; the organization states that members are vetted for character as well as revenue and that the published business minimums are guidelines. Not publicly disclosed. Cohort size is published at 80 to 100 people, but no application volume or acceptance rate is given.
Costo
Cuotas anuales $12,500 a yearSingle published membership rate. The membership page states: "That's the whole number. No tiers, no a la carte add-ons, no surprise fees once you're in." Members also receive 50 per cent off all flagship, mastermind and adventure events.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ $10,000 a yearHistorical: On Deck Scale, the programme for high-growth companies, was reported at US$10,000 per year in September 2022. This programme is not listed on the current ODF site.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗
Cuotas mensuales $1,250 a monthMonthly alternative to the annual rate, published on the same page.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ The programme takes no equity. The related three-month Solo Founders residency does not publish a price on its own site.
Cuota del programa Membership pricing is published; individual event ticket prices are not listed on the organization's events page. $1,000 one-timeCurrent ODF cohort fee: "Non-dilutive program with a Pay-what-you-can model; we suggest $1000 USD which covers venue, food, and year-round community infrastructure." The suggested figure is a guideline, not a fixed charge.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗
Costos de eventos Third-party reported figures: a December 2025 interview with co-founder Hollis Carter quotes live events at US$12,500 for non-members and US$6,250 for members. The organization's own events page lists no ticket prices; the 50 per cent member discount is confirmed on the membership page.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ The programme takes no equity. The related three-month Solo Founders residency does not publish a price on its own site.
Membership term One-year initial term, then month-to-month with 45 days' cancellation notice Admission is to a single cohort; the site describes year-round community access afterwards without stating a renewal term.
Estructura
Meeting frequency Three to four flagship events a year (100-200 attendees), one to three masterminds (12-25 members) and one to three adventures (12-20 members), plus virtual sessions One five-business-day in-person sprint in San Francisco per cohort, then continuing online community activity
Peer forums Small-group hot seats with peers at a similar stage, plus The Tub app community and brokered one-to-one introductions Cohorts of 80 to 100 founders, more than half of them technical; there is no standing confidential forum group
Confidentiality Not publicly disclosed; the organization publishes a no-pitching rule covering members, speakers and the organization itself Not publicly disclosed
Time commitment Not documented Five business days in San Francisco for the sprint; no ongoing commitment is published
Organized as Event-focused, Virtual Cohort-based, Event-focused, Virtual
Foros confidenciales entre pares Yes Partial
Capítulos locales No No
Membresía virtual Partial Partial
Comunidad en línea Yes Yes
Directorio de miembros Partial Yes
Eventos Yes Yes
Programación
Programación educativa Partial Yes
Desarrollo del liderazgo Partial Partial
Retiros Yes No
Viajes Yes No
Programación familiar No No
Programación para cónyuges y parejas Not documented No
Programación para la nueva generación No No
Debates sobre inversión Partial Yes
Oportunidades de inversión No Partial
Componente filantrópico Not documented No
Énfasis en el networking High High
Énfasis social High Medium
Cada valor proviene de los mismos registros que las páginas individuales; un guión indica que el dato no está publicado ni es verificable. Las filas están agrupadas según lo que el lector decide, no por tipo de dato.

Siguiente

Última verificación: aún no revisado Notificar un error en esta página

Fuentes

Extraído de las fuentes indicadas en cada página: Baby Bathwater Institute · On Deck