Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1136 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Comparison · 18 material differences

Baby Bathwater Institute vs Tony Robbins Platinum Partnership

This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.

Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact; it is not a zero.

Verified September 2026
Invitation-only community

Baby Bathwater Institute

Founders and owners of consumer, e-commerce and digital-service businesses, plus a smaller share of investors and advisers.

Verified September 2026
Paid mastermind

Tony Robbins Platinum Partnership

Business owners, executives and high-income individuals already inside the Tony Robbins event ecosystem who want closer access to Tony and Sage Robbins.

What the records say

Side by side

Baby Bathwater InstituteTony Robbins Platinum Partnership
Profile
Type Invitation-only community Paid mastermind
Founded 2014 (The organization's About page says it "began back in 2014 with one unforgettable party...and not a single business plan in sight". It was co-founded by Hollis Carter and Michael Lovitch.) Not documented
Headquarters United States San Diego, United States
Geographic footprint Events are held across the United States, Mexico, Canada and Europe; past locations include Croatia, Cabo San Lucas, Colorado, South Carolina, Louisiana, Idaho, California, Utah, New York and British Columbia. Members attend Tony Robbins events internationally and take part in curated international trips; the operating company is based in San Diego, California.
Members Not publicly disclosed on the organization's own pages, which describe "a few hundred founders". A December 2025 published interview with co-founder Hollis Carter cites "250+ active members". Not publicly disclosed
Chapters No chapters; the community is organised around events plus an app-based platform. No chapters; the program is organised around events and trips.
Primary audience Founders and owners of consumer, e-commerce and digital-service businesses, plus a smaller share of investors and advisers. Business owners, executives and high-income individuals already inside the Tony Robbins event ecosystem who want closer access to Tony and Sage Robbins.
Typical member The organization publishes a member composition breakdown: 65 per cent own seven- to nine-figure business-to-consumer businesses, 25 per cent provide digital services such as marketing, branding and growth, 5 per cent are influencers and up-and-comers, and 5 per cent are investors and mentors. Not publicly disclosed. The organization publishes no revenue, income or net-worth test; the effective filter is the fee.
Qualification
Role or title Founder, co-founder, CEO, other C-suite, or strategic adviserRoles offered on the application form.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published role or title
Minimum company revenue Guideline minimum of US$1M+ in revenuePublished as one of three alternative business guidelines (US$1M+ revenue, US$500K profit, or US$3M+ raised or equivalent equity milestone). The organization states these are "guidelines, not a checklist".verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published minimum company revenue
Minimum capital raised Alternative guideline of US$3M+ raised, or an equivalent equity milestoneOne of three alternative tests; the application form also offers routes for businesses under US$3M that have raised at least US$3M or had a prior seven-figure exit.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published minimum capital raised
Invitation required No No
Sponsor required No No
Application process A four-step process: a five-minute application covering the business; a personal review by the team; a two-way call described as a genuine conversation about fit; and then, on approval, an invitation with onboarding. The organization says every application is reviewed and that unsuccessful applicants receive feedback on fit rather than silence. Prospective members apply through the Platinum Partnership pages, often after attending a Robbins event, and are enrolled on the published fee schedule with a US$15,000 activation payment. The published terms allow cancellation without penalty within three business days; after that, all funds paid are forfeited to Robbins Research International or the Tony Robbins Foundation. Membership is renewed annually at a reduced fee for second and subsequent years.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed. No acceptance rate is published; the organization states that members are vetted for character as well as revenue and that the published business minimums are guidelines. Not publicly disclosed. No eligibility test, acceptance rate or member cap is published; the effective filter is the published fee.
Cost
Annual dues $12,500 a yearSingle published membership rate. The membership page states: "That's the whole number. No tiers, no a la carte add-ons, no surprise fees once you're in." Members also receive 50 per cent off all flagship, mastermind and adventure events.verified September 2026 · source ↗ The fee schedule is published in the program's terms and conditions rather than on the marketing pages, which show no prices.
Monthly dues $1,250 a monthMonthly alternative to the annual rate, published on the same page.verified September 2026 · source ↗ The fee schedule is published in the program's terms and conditions rather than on the marketing pages, which show no prices.
Programme fee Membership pricing is published; individual event ticket prices are not listed on the organization's events page. $85,000 a yearFirst-year tier. The published terms state: "The total Program Participation Fee for the Platinum Partnership Program for the first year is $85,000", comprising a US$15,000 deposit plus US$6,000 per month for months 1-10 and US$5,000 per month for months 11-12.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Event costs Third-party reported figures: a December 2025 interview with co-founder Hollis Carter quotes live events at US$12,500 for non-members and US$6,250 for members. The organization's own events page lists no ticket prices; the 50 per cent member discount is confirmed on the membership page.verified September 2026 · source ↗ The fee schedule is published in the program's terms and conditions rather than on the marketing pages, which show no prices.
Membership term One-year initial term, then month-to-month with 45 days' cancellation notice Annual, renewable, with a declining fee in the second and third years
Structure
Meeting frequency Three to four flagship events a year (100-200 attendees), one to three masterminds (12-25 members) and one to three adventures (12-20 members), plus virtual sessions Not publicly disclosed as a fixed schedule; members attend Robbins events with priority access plus curated international trips through the year
Peer forums Small-group hot seats with peers at a similar stage, plus The Tub app community and brokered one-to-one introductions No peer forums are published; the program provides one-to-one coaching and event access rather than facilitated peer groups
Confidentiality Not publicly disclosed; the organization publishes a no-pitching rule covering members, speakers and the organization itself Not publicly disclosed
Time commitment Not documented Not publicly disclosed as a total; first-year members receive up to 18 hours of coaching per the published terms
Organized as Event-focused, Virtual Event-focused, Cohort-based
Confidential peer forums Yes No
Local chapters No No
Virtual membership Partial No
Online community Yes Not documented
Member directory Partial Not documented
Events Yes Yes
Programming
Educational programming Partial Yes
Leadership development Partial Yes
Retreats Yes Yes
Travel Yes Yes
Family programming No Not documented
Spouse and partner programming Not documented Partial
Next-generation programming No Not documented
Investment discussions Partial Partial
Investment opportunities No No
Philanthropic component Not documented Yes
Networking emphasis High Medium
Social emphasis High Medium
Every value comes from the same records as the individual pages; a dash means the fact is not published or verifiable. Rows are grouped by what a reader decides on, not by data type.

Next

Last verified: not yet reviewed Report an error on this page

Sources

Drawn from the sources listed on each page: Baby Bathwater Institute · Tony Robbins Platinum Partnership