比较 · 11 实质性差异
Business Roundtable vs UK Private Capital (formerly BVCA)
本比较内容系应请求从记录生成,不附编辑评述,亦不作索引。已发布的比较内容列于 对比页面.
纵向阅读每列,可了解单一组织的信息;横向阅读每行,可比较各组织的差异。单元格左侧的铜色标记表示各组织在该行存在差异。短横线或"未公开"表示该组织未披露相关信息,并非数值为零。
已验证 September 2026
专业行业协会
已验证 September 2026 Business Roundtable
Sitting chief executives of large US-headquartered public and private companies
专业行业协会
UK Private Capital (formerly BVCA)
UK private equity, venture capital and private credit fund managers, their institutional investors, and the advisers and service providers around them
记录所示内容
- Role or title: Business Roundtable: Chief executive officer of a leading US company; UK Private Capital (formerly BVCA): No published role or title.
- Minimum investable assets: Business Roundtable: No published minimum investable assets; UK Private Capital (formerly BVCA): Family offices joining as limited partners must have at least £20m invested in European private equity and venture capital.
- Accredited-investor status: Business Roundtable: No published accredited-investor status; UK Private Capital (formerly BVCA): General partners must hold FCA or equivalent regulatory approval.
- Geographic restriction: Business Roundtable: Company must be US-based; UK Private Capital (formerly BVCA): UK general partners must have an office or investments in the UK.
- Annual dues: Business Roundtable: Not publicly disclosed. Business Roundtable publishes no dues schedule. Its IRS Form 990 for the 2023 tax year reports about $63.4 million of programme service revenue on total revenue of about $64.5 million, which is consistent with dues funding but does not establish a per-member figure.; UK Private Capital (formerly BVCA): £3,100–87,450 a year.
并排对比
| Business Roundtable | UK Private Capital (formerly BVCA) | |
|---|---|---|
| 档案 | ||
| 类型 | Professional association | Professional association |
| 成立于 | 1972 ("Since 1972, Business Roundtable has served as the voice of America's leading CEOs in Washington." The first chair, W.B. Murphy of Campbell Soup, took office in October 1972.) | 1983 (Founded in 1983 as the British Venture Capital Association; the organization's own site says it has been the voice of private capital in the UK for over four decades) |
| 总部 | Washington, United States | London, United Kingdom |
| Geographic footprint | United States; members lead US-based companies operating across every sector of the economy | United Kingdom; members are fund managers, investors and advisers with a UK office or UK investments |
| 成员 | 200as of September 2026 | 600as of September 2026 |
| 分会 | Not publicly disclosed; Business Roundtable has no chapters and operates from a single Washington office | Not applicable: the association has no chapter structure |
| Primary audience | Sitting chief executives of large US-headquartered public and private companies | UK private equity, venture capital and private credit fund managers, their institutional investors, and the advisers and service providers around them |
| 典型会员 | Members are the CEOs of leading US companies, drawn from every sector. Business Roundtable states that member companies support one in four American jobs and almost a quarter of US GDP. The published member list is dominated by S&P 500 constituents. | Member firms fall into four groups: general partners (PE, VC and private credit fund managers with a UK office or UK investments and FCA or equivalent regulatory approval), limited partners (pension funds, insurers, family offices, sovereign wealth funds, endowments and foundations, plus funds of funds and secondaries managers), professional services and financial institutions, and investee companies. |
| Qualification | ||
| 职务或职称 | Chief executive officer of a leading US company"Business Roundtable members are the CEOs of leading U.S. companies." No revenue, employee-count or index-membership test is published.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ | No published role or title |
| 最低可投资资产要求 | No published minimum investable assets | Family offices joining as limited partners must have at least £20m invested in European private equity and venture capitalUnregulated family offices with £20m–£100m invested must also supply a written reference from an FCA-authorised member at partner level or aboveverified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ |
| 合格投资者资质 | No published accredited-investor status | General partners must hold FCA or equivalent regulatory approvalverified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ |
| 地域限制 | Company must be US-based"Business Roundtable CEOs lead U.S.-based companies".verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ | UK general partners must have an office or investments in the UKverified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ |
| Invitation required | Not documented | No |
| Sponsor required | Not documented | Sometimes |
| Application process | Business Roundtable does not publish an application process, criteria or invitation mechanism. Its public membership page names no route in and directs visitors to the member list and board. | Firms contact the membership team at membership@ukprivatecapital.co.uk or apply through the relevant membership category page. Eligibility is checked against the category criteria and the code of conduct, and a subscription band is set from the firm's size. Unregulated family offices in the £20m–£100m band additionally need a written reference from an FCA-authorised member at partner level or above. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed | Not publicly disclosed: the association publishes eligibility criteria but no acceptance data |
| 费用 | ||
| 年度会费 | Not publicly disclosed. Business Roundtable publishes no dues schedule. Its IRS Form 990 for the 2023 tax year reports about $63.4 million of programme service revenue on total revenue of about $64.5 million, which is consistent with dues funding but does not establish a per-member figure.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ | £3,100–87,450 a yearUK General Partner category, banded by European funds under management: £3,100 (£0–25m); £6,050 (£25–50m); £9,750 (£50–100m); £11,900 (£100–200m); £18,150 (£200–300m); £25,250 (£300–400m); £32,400 (£400–500m); £39,450 (£500–625m); £47,200 (£625–750m); £55,100 (£750–875m); £62,950 (£875m–£1bn); £70,850 (£1–5bn); £76,500 (£5–10bn); £87,450 (over £10bn)verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ |
| 入会费 | Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 | All rates are published annual subscriptions. A special rate exists for first-time fund managers investing a first institutional fund; the amount was not located on the pages checked. |
| Membership term | Attached to the individual chief executive; not publicly stated whether membership is renewed annually | Annual subscription |
| 结构 | ||
| Meeting frequency | CEO-led policy committee work through the year; quarterly CEO Economic Outlook Survey | A year-round calendar of conferences, summits, dinners and training courses, mostly in London |
| Peer forums | Standing CEO-led policy committees rather than confidential peer forums | No peer-forum structure; members engage through committees, working groups and events |
| Confidentiality | Not publicly disclosed | Could not be independently verified: no published confidentiality policy was found |
| Time commitment | Not documented | Not documented |
| Organized as | Event-focused | Event-focused |
| 保密式同伴论坛 | No | No |
| 本地分会 | No | No |
| 虚拟会员资格 | No | No |
| 在线社区 | Partial | Partial |
| 会员名录 | Yes | Yes |
| 活动 | Yes | Yes |
| 编程 | ||
| 教育培训项目 | Partial | Yes |
| 领导力发展 | No | Partial |
| 静修活动 | Not documented | No |
| 出行 | No | No |
| 家庭活动项目 | No | No |
| 配偶与伴侣项目 | No | No |
| 新生代专项项目 | No | No |
| 投资议题讨论 | No | Partial |
| 投资机会 | No | No |
| 慈善公益部分 | Partial | No |
| 社交网络侧重点 | Medium | Medium |
| 社交导向 | Low | Low |
下一页
最近验证时间: 尚未审核
报告本页错误
来源
来源于各页面所列的参考资料: Business Roundtable · UK Private Capital (formerly BVCA)