Peer Group GuideLa plateforme de renseignement sur les réseaux d'adhésion ★
185 organisations · 686 exigences publiées · 1136 sources Indépendant : aucune organisation ne rémunère son classement ni l'analyse de son éligibilité Chaque chiffre est accompagné de sa source et de la date à laquelle il a été vérifié

Comparaison · 15 différences notables

Business Roundtable vs Financial Executives International

Cette comparaison a été générée à la demande à partir des données. Elle ne comporte aucun avis éditorial et n'est pas indexée. Les comparaisons publiées sont listées sur la page de comparaison.

Lisez chaque colonne pour une organisation, chaque ligne pour les différences. Un repère bronze à gauche d'une cellule indique que les organisations diffèrent sur cette ligne. Un tiret ou « non publié » signifie que l'organisation ne divulgue pas l'information ; ce n'est pas un zéro.

Vérifié September 2026
Association professionnelle

Business Roundtable

Sitting chief executives of large US-headquartered public and private companies

Vérifié September 2026
Association professionnelle

Financial Executives International

Senior corporate finance executives - CFOs, chief accounting officers, controllers, treasurers, tax executives and audit committee members

Ce qu'indiquent les données

Côte à côte

Business RoundtableFinancial Executives International
Profil
Type Professional association Professional association
Fondé 1972 ("Since 1972, Business Roundtable has served as the voice of America's leading CEOs in Washington." The first chair, W.B. Murphy of Campbell Soup, took office in October 1972.) 1931 (Founded as the Controllers Institute of America in 1931; renamed Financial Executives Institute in 1962 and Financial Executives International in 2000.)
Siège social Washington, United States Morristown, United States
Geographic footprint United States; members lead US-based companies operating across every sector of the economy United States: 56 local chapters listed on FEI's own chapter index, from Hawaii to Long Island
Membres 200as of September 2026 10,000as of September 2026
Chapitres Not publicly disclosed; Business Roundtable has no chapters and operates from a single Washington office 56
Primary audience Sitting chief executives of large US-headquartered public and private companies Senior corporate finance executives - CFOs, chief accounting officers, controllers, treasurers, tax executives and audit committee members
Membre type Members are the CEOs of leading US companies, drawn from every sector. Business Roundtable states that member companies support one in four American jobs and almost a quarter of US GDP. The published member list is dominated by S&P 500 constituents. Members hold policy-making finance roles at companies across every major industry, from Fortune 500 businesses to mid-sized enterprises. Eligibility requires both a qualifying title and a company that clears a size test.
Qualification
Fonction ou titre Chief executive officer of a leading US company"Business Roundtable members are the CEOs of leading U.S. companies." No revenue, employee-count or index-membership test is published.verified September 2026 · source ↗ Qualifying title: CFO, chief accounting officer, controller, treasurer, VP of finance, tax, risk management or planning and analysis, a director in those functions, or audit committee memberFEI describes membership as "exclusive to senior-level financial executives".verified September 2026 · source ↗
Chiffre d'affaires minimum de l'entreprise No published minimum company revenue Company must have at least $10 million in annual revenues (or meet an alternative size test)Alternative tests are $2 million in net worth or $6 million in capital (combined net worth and long-term debt).verified September 2026 · source ↗
Valeur nette minimale No published minimum net worth Alternative company test: $2 million in net worthThis is a company balance-sheet test, not a personal net-worth test.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Restriction géographique Company must be US-based"Business Roundtable CEOs lead U.S.-based companies".verified September 2026 · source ↗ United States; members within 75 miles of a chapter must join that chapterverified September 2026 · source ↗
Invitation required Not documented No
Sponsor required Not documented No
Application process Business Roundtable does not publish an application process, criteria or invitation mechanism. Its public membership page names no route in and directs visitors to the member list and board. Candidates complete an online membership application on the FEI site, which checks the qualifying title and company size test and presents chapter options and rates. Chapter membership is required for those within 75 miles of a chapter. No sponsor or nomination is needed.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed No acceptance rate is published. Selectivity operates through the published title and company-size tests and the exclusion of service providers and start-ups.
Coût
Cotisations annuelles Not publicly disclosed. Business Roundtable publishes no dues schedule. Its IRS Form 990 for the 2023 tax year reports about $63.4 million of programme service revenue on total revenue of about $64.5 million, which is consistent with dues funding but does not establish a per-member figure.verified September 2026 · source ↗ $399–499 a year"FEI membership dues are $399 for first year and $499 for subsequent years for all categories of membership" per the FEI Kansas City chapter. Other FEI chapter sites quote $309 a year for national dues, so the published figure varies by page.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Droit d'entrée Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 Not publicly disclosed; no joining fee separate from first-year dues is published.verified September 2026
Cotisations de section locale No dues figure is published by the organisation. Some member companies disclose payments to Business Roundtable in their own annual trade-association disclosures, but those filings typically report only the non-deductible lobbying portion rather than total dues. $75–468 a yearChapter dues are additional and vary by location: FEI Boston publishes $75 a year, FEI Northeast Ohio waives local dues in the first year, and FEI Sacramento lists $468 a year for executive, academic, in-transition and government/military categories, $399 for entrepreneur and $349 for retired. The Sacramento figures may be all-in rather than chapter-only.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Membership term Attached to the individual chief executive; not publicly stated whether membership is renewed annually Annual
Structure
Meeting frequency CEO-led policy committee work through the year; quarterly CEO Economic Outlook Survey Local chapter meetings through the year plus national conferences, webinars and CPE-bearing courses
Peer forums Standing CEO-led policy committees rather than confidential peer forums No standing facilitated peer forum. FEI operates chapters, technical committees and special-interest programming rather than closed advisory groups
Confidentiality Not publicly disclosed No published forum confidentiality rule; FEI is a professional association with open programming and a member code of conduct
Time commitment Not documented Not documented
Organized as Event-focused Chapter-based, Event-focused
Forums confidentiels entre pairs No Partial
Sections locales No Yes
Adhésion virtuelle No Partial
Communauté en ligne Partial Partial
Annuaire des membres Yes Yes
Événements Yes Yes
Programmation
Programmation éducative Partial Yes
Développement du leadership No Yes
Séminaires résidentiels Not documented No
Voyage No No
Programmation familiale No No
Programmes pour conjoints et partenaires No No
Programmation pour la nouvelle génération No No
Discussions sur les investissements No No
Opportunités d'investissement No No
Volet philanthropique Partial Partial
Accent mis sur le réseautage Medium High
Dimension sociale Low Low
Chaque valeur provient des mêmes données que les pages individuelles ; un tiret signifie que l'information n'est pas publiée ou vérifiable. Les lignes sont regroupées selon les critères de décision du lecteur, et non par type de données.

Suivant

Dernière vérification: pas encore examiné Signaler une erreur sur cette page

Sources

Tiré des sources indiquées sur chaque page: Business Roundtable · Financial Executives International