مقارنة · 15 فوارق جوهرية
Business Roundtable vs Institute of Directors
هذه المقارنة مُولَّدة عند الطلب من السجلات. لا تحمل حكمًا تحريريًا وغير مفهرسة. المقارنات المنشورة مدرجة في صفحة المقارنة.
اقرأ كل عمود لاستيعاب منظمة واحدة، واقرأ عبر الصف لترى الفارق. تعني العلامة البرونزية على يسار الخلية أن المنظمات تختلف في ذلك الصف. الشرطة أو عبارة "غير منشور" تعني أن المنظمة لا تُفصح عن تلك المعلومة؛ وهي ليست صفراً.
ما تفيد به السجلات
- Role or title: Business Roundtable: Chief executive officer of a leading US company; Institute of Directors: IoD member tier: "For practising executive and non-executive directors or equivalents in the private, public and third sectors".
- Geographic restriction: Business Roundtable: Company must be US-based; Institute of Directors: International tier: "For practising executive and non-executive directors or equivalents based overseas".
- Annual dues: Business Roundtable: Not publicly disclosed. Business Roundtable publishes no dues schedule. Its IRS Form 990 for the 2023 tax year reports about $63.4 million of programme service revenue on total revenue of about $64.5 million, which is consistent with dues funding but does not establish a per-member figure.; Institute of Directors: £494 a year.
مقارنة جنباً إلى جنب
| Business Roundtable | Institute of Directors | |
|---|---|---|
| الملف الشخصي | ||
| النوع | Professional association | Professional association |
| تأسّس | 1972 ("Since 1972, Business Roundtable has served as the voice of America's leading CEOs in Washington." The first chair, W.B. Murphy of Campbell Soup, took office in October 1972.) | 1903 ("The IoD has been at the heart of business since its formation in 1903. The Royal Charter, awarded in 1906, charged the IoD with promoting free enterprise, lobbying government and setting standards for corporate governance.") |
| المقر الرئيسي | Washington, United States | London, United Kingdom |
| Geographic footprint | United States; members lead US-based companies operating across every sector of the economy | Regions and branches across England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland, plus an international membership tier and international events; the members' premises and workspace are at 116 Pall Mall, London |
| الأعضاء | 200as of September 2026 | 20,000as of September 2026 |
| الفروع | Not publicly disclosed; Business Roundtable has no chapters and operates from a single Washington office | The IoD organises members into regions and nations (England, Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland) and Special Interest Groups rather than numbered chapters; no chapter total is published. |
| Primary audience | Sitting chief executives of large US-headquartered public and private companies | Practising executive and non-executive directors in the private, public and third sectors in the UK, plus aspiring directors and directors based overseas |
| العضو النموذجي | Members are the CEOs of leading US companies, drawn from every sector. Business Roundtable states that member companies support one in four American jobs and almost a quarter of US GDP. The published member list is dominated by S&P 500 constituents. | Practising executive and non-executive directors or equivalents, ranging from start-up founders to directors of multi-million pound businesses and senior civil servants. Associate membership covers aspiring directors, former directors and those who work closely with directors; a student tier covers students. |
| Qualification | ||
| الدور أو المسمى الوظيفي | Chief executive officer of a leading US company"Business Roundtable members are the CEOs of leading U.S. companies." No revenue, employee-count or index-membership test is published.verified September 2026 · المصدر ↗ | IoD member tier: "For practising executive and non-executive directors or equivalents in the private, public and third sectors"Uses the post-nominal MIoDverified September 2026 · المصدر ↗ |
| القيد الجغرافي | Company must be US-based"Business Roundtable CEOs lead U.S.-based companies".verified September 2026 · المصدر ↗ | International tier: "For practising executive and non-executive directors or equivalents based overseas"Also uses the post-nominal MIoDverified September 2026 · المصدر ↗ |
| Invitation required | Not documented | No |
| Sponsor required | Not documented | No |
| Application process | Business Roundtable does not publish an application process, criteria or invitation mechanism. Its public membership page names no route in and directs visitors to the member list and board. | Prospective members choose a tier and join online; there is no interview, sponsor requirement or financial vetting. A free registration option gives access to sample resources without membership. Corporate memberships are arranged by contacting the IoD directly. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed | Not applicable in the usual sense: membership is open to directors, aspiring directors and those who work closely with directors, and the IoD publishes no acceptance rate. Selectivity applies to the separate Chartered Director qualification rather than to membership. |
| التكلفة | ||
| الرسوم السنوية | Not publicly disclosed. Business Roundtable publishes no dues schedule. Its IRS Form 990 for the 2023 tax year reports about $63.4 million of programme service revenue on total revenue of about $64.5 million, which is consistent with dues funding but does not establish a per-member figure.verified September 2026 · المصدر ↗ | £494 a yearIoD member tier (UK directors): "£494 year / £44.46 month (fixed 12 month period)". Monthly instalments are available for full membership only.verified September 2026 · المصدر ↗ |
| رسوم الانضمام | Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 | Fees are published openly. The IoD is an HMRC-approved professional body, so UK members may be able to claim tax relief on the fee where membership is essential for their job and the employer did not pay it. Training and qualifications, including the Chartered Director programme, are charged separately. |
| Membership term | Attached to the individual chief executive; not publicly stated whether membership is renewed annually | Annual, with monthly instalments available for full membership over a fixed twelve-month period |
| الهيكل | ||
| Meeting frequency | CEO-led policy committee work through the year; quarterly CEO Economic Outlook Survey | Regional and national events, online events, Special Interest Group events and signature events including the Director of the Year Awards |
| Peer forums | Standing CEO-led policy committees rather than confidential peer forums | No confidential peer forums; members join Special Interest Groups and regional communities, and can be matched through IoD Mentor Connect |
| Confidentiality | Not publicly disclosed | Not publicly disclosed. Members are subject to the IoD Code of Conduct for Directors and member rules made under the Royal Charter. |
| Time commitment | Not documented | Not documented |
| Organized as | Event-focused | Chapter-based, Event-focused, Clubhouse premises |
| منتديات الأقران السرية | No | Partial |
| الفصول المحلية | No | Yes |
| العضوية الافتراضية | No | Partial |
| مجتمع إلكتروني | Partial | Partial |
| دليل الأعضاء | Yes | Not documented |
| الفعاليات | Yes | Yes |
| البرمجة | ||
| البرامج التعليمية | Partial | Yes |
| تطوير القيادة | No | Yes |
| ملتقيات | Not documented | No |
| السفر | No | No |
| البرامج الأسرية | No | No |
| برامج الزوج والشريك | No | No |
| برامج الجيل القادم | No | Partial |
| نقاشات الاستثمار | No | No |
| الفرص الاستثمارية | No | No |
| المكوِّن الخيري | Partial | No |
| التركيز على التواصل | Medium | High |
| التركيز الاجتماعي | Low | Medium |
التالي
آخر تحقق: لم تُراجَع بعد
الإبلاغ عن خطأ في هذه الصفحة
المصادر
مستقاة من المصادر المُدرجة في كل صفحة: Business Roundtable · Institute of Directors
