Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1136 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Comparison · 17 material differences

UK Private Capital (formerly BVCA) vs Financial Executives International

This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.

Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact; it is not a zero.

Verified September 2026
Professional association

UK Private Capital (formerly BVCA)

UK private equity, venture capital and private credit fund managers, their institutional investors, and the advisers and service providers around them

Verified September 2026
Professional association

Financial Executives International

Senior corporate finance executives - CFOs, chief accounting officers, controllers, treasurers, tax executives and audit committee members

What the records say

Side by side

UK Private Capital (formerly BVCA)Financial Executives International
Profile
Type Professional association Professional association
Founded 1983 (Founded in 1983 as the British Venture Capital Association; the organization's own site says it has been the voice of private capital in the UK for over four decades) 1931 (Founded as the Controllers Institute of America in 1931; renamed Financial Executives Institute in 1962 and Financial Executives International in 2000.)
Headquarters London, United Kingdom Morristown, United States
Geographic footprint United Kingdom; members are fund managers, investors and advisers with a UK office or UK investments United States: 56 local chapters listed on FEI's own chapter index, from Hawaii to Long Island
Members 600as of September 2026 10,000as of September 2026
Chapters Not applicable: the association has no chapter structure 56
Primary audience UK private equity, venture capital and private credit fund managers, their institutional investors, and the advisers and service providers around them Senior corporate finance executives - CFOs, chief accounting officers, controllers, treasurers, tax executives and audit committee members
Typical member Member firms fall into four groups: general partners (PE, VC and private credit fund managers with a UK office or UK investments and FCA or equivalent regulatory approval), limited partners (pension funds, insurers, family offices, sovereign wealth funds, endowments and foundations, plus funds of funds and secondaries managers), professional services and financial institutions, and investee companies. Members hold policy-making finance roles at companies across every major industry, from Fortune 500 businesses to mid-sized enterprises. Eligibility requires both a qualifying title and a company that clears a size test.
Qualification
Role or title No published role or title Qualifying title: CFO, chief accounting officer, controller, treasurer, VP of finance, tax, risk management or planning and analysis, a director in those functions, or audit committee memberFEI describes membership as "exclusive to senior-level financial executives".verified September 2026 · source ↗
Minimum company revenue No published minimum company revenue Company must have at least $10 million in annual revenues (or meet an alternative size test)Alternative tests are $2 million in net worth or $6 million in capital (combined net worth and long-term debt).verified September 2026 · source ↗
Minimum net worth No published minimum net worth Alternative company test: $2 million in net worthThis is a company balance-sheet test, not a personal net-worth test.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Minimum investable assets Family offices joining as limited partners must have at least £20m invested in European private equity and venture capitalUnregulated family offices with £20m–£100m invested must also supply a written reference from an FCA-authorised member at partner level or aboveverified September 2026 · source ↗ No published minimum investable assets
Accredited-investor status General partners must hold FCA or equivalent regulatory approvalverified September 2026 · source ↗ No published accredited-investor status
Geographic restriction UK general partners must have an office or investments in the UKverified September 2026 · source ↗ United States; members within 75 miles of a chapter must join that chapterverified September 2026 · source ↗
Invitation required No No
Sponsor required Sometimes No
Application process Firms contact the membership team at membership@ukprivatecapital.co.uk or apply through the relevant membership category page. Eligibility is checked against the category criteria and the code of conduct, and a subscription band is set from the firm's size. Unregulated family offices in the £20m–£100m band additionally need a written reference from an FCA-authorised member at partner level or above. Candidates complete an online membership application on the FEI site, which checks the qualifying title and company size test and presents chapter options and rates. Chapter membership is required for those within 75 miles of a chapter. No sponsor or nomination is needed.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed: the association publishes eligibility criteria but no acceptance data No acceptance rate is published. Selectivity operates through the published title and company-size tests and the exclusion of service providers and start-ups.
Cost
Annual dues £3,100–87,450 a yearUK General Partner category, banded by European funds under management: £3,100 (£0–25m); £6,050 (£25–50m); £9,750 (£50–100m); £11,900 (£100–200m); £18,150 (£200–300m); £25,250 (£300–400m); £32,400 (£400–500m); £39,450 (£500–625m); £47,200 (£625–750m); £55,100 (£750–875m); £62,950 (£875m–£1bn); £70,850 (£1–5bn); £76,500 (£5–10bn); £87,450 (over £10bn)verified September 2026 · source ↗ $399–499 a year"FEI membership dues are $399 for first year and $499 for subsequent years for all categories of membership" per the FEI Kansas City chapter. Other FEI chapter sites quote $309 a year for national dues, so the published figure varies by page.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Initiation fee All rates are published annual subscriptions. A special rate exists for first-time fund managers investing a first institutional fund; the amount was not located on the pages checked. Not publicly disclosed; no joining fee separate from first-year dues is published.verified September 2026
Local chapter dues All rates are published annual subscriptions. A special rate exists for first-time fund managers investing a first institutional fund; the amount was not located on the pages checked. $75–468 a yearChapter dues are additional and vary by location: FEI Boston publishes $75 a year, FEI Northeast Ohio waives local dues in the first year, and FEI Sacramento lists $468 a year for executive, academic, in-transition and government/military categories, $399 for entrepreneur and $349 for retired. The Sacramento figures may be all-in rather than chapter-only.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Membership term Annual subscription Annual
Structure
Meeting frequency A year-round calendar of conferences, summits, dinners and training courses, mostly in London Local chapter meetings through the year plus national conferences, webinars and CPE-bearing courses
Peer forums No peer-forum structure; members engage through committees, working groups and events No standing facilitated peer forum. FEI operates chapters, technical committees and special-interest programming rather than closed advisory groups
Confidentiality Could not be independently verified: no published confidentiality policy was found No published forum confidentiality rule; FEI is a professional association with open programming and a member code of conduct
Time commitment Not documented Not documented
Organized as Event-focused Chapter-based, Event-focused
Confidential peer forums No Partial
Local chapters No Yes
Virtual membership No Partial
Online community Partial Partial
Member directory Yes Yes
Events Yes Yes
Programming
Educational programming Yes Yes
Leadership development Partial Yes
Retreats No No
Travel No No
Family programming No No
Spouse and partner programming No No
Next-generation programming No No
Investment discussions Partial No
Investment opportunities No No
Philanthropic component No Partial
Networking emphasis Medium High
Social emphasis Low Low
Every value comes from the same records as the individual pages; a dash means the fact is not published or verifiable. Rows are grouped by what a reader decides on, not by data type.

Next

Last verified: not yet reviewed Report an error on this page

Sources

Drawn from the sources listed on each page: UK Private Capital (formerly BVCA) · Financial Executives International