Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1115 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Comparison · 16 material differences

Campden Wealth vs Family Business Network (FBN)

This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.

Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact — it is not a zero.

Verified September 2026
Family-office network

Campden Wealth

Principals and next-generation members of business-owning families, executives of family-controlled investment offices, single family offices and private multi-family offices, and…

Verified September 2026
Family-business organization

Family Business Network (FBN)

Members of business-owning families — owners, executives, non-executive shareholders and next-generation family members — where the family controls the business

What the records say

Side by side

Campden WealthFamily Business Network (FBN)
Profile
Type Family-office network Family-business organization
Founded 1987 (The Campden Wealth About page gives 1987; the group's homepage elsewhere cites 1999. The 1987 date reflects the original Campden publishing business, the 1999 date the wealth-focused membership operation.) 1989 (Founded in 1989 and headquartered in Lausanne, Switzerland, per FBN's own About page.)
Headquarters London, United Kingdom Lausanne, Switzerland
Geographic footprint Campden Club members in 39-43 countries; events in Europe, North America, Asia and India A federation of 34 member associations covering 65 countries across Europe, the Americas, Asia-Pacific and the Middle East
Members 1,400as of September 2026 25,000as of September 2026
Chapters Campden Club has no geographic chapters; it runs member communities (NextGen, Women of Wealth) and a global events calendar. 34
Primary audience Principals and next-generation members of business-owning families, executives of family-controlled investment offices, single family offices and private multi-family offices, and executives of family foundations Members of business-owning families — owners, executives, non-executive shareholders and next-generation family members — where the family controls the business
Typical member Members are family principals and family office executives from multi-generational business-owning families. Campden describes its constituency as business-owning families with annual revenues above GBP 100 million, though it does not publish this as a hard qualification test. Members are individuals from families that own and control an operating business that has reached at least the second generation of family ownership, management or involvement. Membership is typically taken out in the name of the family or family company and then extends to family members including spouses and next-generation members from age 18.
Qualification
Minimum age No published minimum age Individual membership is open to family members aged 18 and over; Next Gen membership covers ages 18–34FBN Asia terms. FBN International describes its NxG community as covering members aged 18 to 40.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Role or title Applicant must be a family member or principal; an executive of a family or patrimonial business; an executive of a family foundation; or an executive of a family-controlled investment office, single family office or private multi-family officeOffices affiliated with banks or financial services firms do not qualify.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published role or title
Minimum company revenue Campden describes its constituency as business-owning families with annual revenues exceeding GBP 100 millionStated as a description of the target community on the About page, not as a published pass/fail threshold. Could not be confirmed as a hard qualification test.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published minimum company revenue
Minimum ownership stake No published minimum ownership stake The family must hold a controlling ownership interest in the firm and control its strategic directionStated as a qualitative test; no numeric ownership percentage is published. Criteria published by FBN Asia, the member association that discloses them most fully.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Geographic restriction No published geographic restriction Applicants join through the FBN member association covering their country or region; there is no direct international membershipverified September 2026 · source ↗
Invitation required Sometimes No
Sponsor required Not documented Not documented
Application process Prospective members complete an online qualification form; Campden states it normally responds within 48 hours. Existing Institute for Private Investors members do not need to reapply. Fees are discussed after qualification. Applicants approach the FBN member association for their country or region rather than FBN International. At FBN Asia, the published route is to review the eligibility criteria, complete and submit an application form, then be contacted by the association to work through the remaining steps. Membership is normally taken in the name of the family business, with a principal member plus alternate, next-generation and supplementary family members nominated afterwards. FBN International's central contact address is connect@fbn-i.org.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed Not publicly disclosed — FBN publishes eligibility criteria but no acceptance rate or applicant volume.
Cost
Annual dues Not publicly disclosed. Campden asks qualified applicants to contact its membership team for fees.verified September 2026 · source ↗ S$7,000 a yearFBN Asia corporate (family) membership, covering all members of the business family including spouses; FBN Asia states the rate drops to SGD 5,000 a year from year three. This is one member association's price, not a network-wide fee.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Initiation fee Not publicly disclosed Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026
Membership term Annual Annual, renewed through the local member association
Structure
Meeting frequency International events and workshops through the year, including twelve co-investment workshops annually Local member-association events year-round plus FBN International global and regional summits; FBN Ireland reports roughly 750 member activities a year across the network
Peer forums No standing confidential forums published; peer contact runs through events, curated Member Connect introductions and topic communities (NextGen, Women of Wealth) Not a facilitated-forum organisation in the peer-advisory sense; FBN organises members into thematic communities (Next Generation, Impact, Now Gen, Entrepreneurs, Family Office, Large Families) alongside national associations
Confidentiality Not publicly disclosed Not publicly disclosed
Time commitment Not documented Not documented
Organized as Event-focused, Virtual Chapter-based, Event-focused, Virtual
Confidential peer forums Partial Partial
Local chapters No Yes
Virtual membership Not documented No
Online community Yes Yes
Member directory Yes Yes
Events Yes Yes
Programming
Educational programming Yes Yes
Leadership development Partial Yes
Retreats Not documented Not documented
Travel Yes Partial
Family programming Yes Yes
Spouse and partner programming Not documented Yes
Next-generation programming Yes Yes
Investment discussions Yes Partial
Investment opportunities Yes No
Philanthropic component Not documented Partial
Networking emphasis High High
Social emphasis Medium Medium
Every value comes from the same records as the individual pages; a dash means the fact is not published or verifiable. Rows are grouped by what a reader decides on, not by data type.

Next

Last verified: not yet reviewed Report an error on this page

Sources

Drawn from the sources listed on each page: Campden Wealth · Family Business Network (FBN)