Peer Group GuideLa plateforme de renseignement sur les réseaux d'adhésion ★
185 organisations · 686 exigences publiées · 1136 sources Indépendant : aucune organisation ne rémunère son classement ni l'analyse de son éligibilité Chaque chiffre est accompagné de sa source et de la date à laquelle il a été vérifié

Comparaison · 11 différences notables

The CEO Institute vs The Alternative Board

Cette comparaison a été générée à la demande à partir des données. Elle ne comporte aucun avis éditorial et n'est pas indexée. Les comparaisons publiées sont listées sur la page de comparaison.

Lisez chaque colonne pour une organisation, chaque ligne pour les différences. Un repère bronze à gauche d'une cellule indique que les organisations diffèrent sur cette ligne. Un tiret ou « non publié » signifie que l'organisation ne divulgue pas l'information ; ce n'est pas un zéro.

Vérifié September 2026
Conseil entre pairs

The CEO Institute

CEOs, managing directors, founders and business owners in Australia, New Zealand and Singapore, with parallel programmes for senior executives, chief people officers and emerging…

Vérifié September 2026
Conseil entre pairs

The Alternative Board

Owners and leaders of privately held, growth-focused small and mid-sized companies.

Ce qu'indiquent les données

Côte à côte

The CEO InstituteThe Alternative Board
Profil
Type Peer advisory Peer advisory
Fondé 1992 ("The CEO Institute was founded in 1992, in Melbourne Australia. The first meeting of The CEO Syndicate Program was held in June, 1992" per its own About page.) 1990 (Founded by Allen Fishman, reportedly in St. Louis, Missouri, after his own experience of the value a board of directors provided when his company went public. TAB began franchising in 1996.)
Siège social Melbourne, Australia Westminster, United States
Geographic footprint Australia, New Zealand and Singapore: syndicates in Melbourne, Geelong, Sydney, Parramatta, Brisbane, Gold Coast, Canberra, Adelaide, Perth, Auckland, Hamilton, Wellington, Christchurch and Singapore, plus online programmes Boards in 25 or more countries across the Americas, Europe, Africa, Asia and Australasia, delivered through independently owned franchises
Membres Not publicly disclosed as a current figure. The organisation states it has "supported 5,726 members and alumni, and awarded 718 certifications" since 1992, which is a cumulative total rather than active membership. Not disclosed as a current headcount. TAB's own FAQ states it has "supported more than 25,000 businesses worldwide", with "members representing over 1,100 industries" who "collectively generate $29.3 billion in gross revenue". Secondary sources report more than 4,600 current members globally; TAB does not publish that figure.
Chapitres 14 500
Primary audience CEOs, managing directors, founders and business owners in Australia, New Zealand and Singapore, with parallel programmes for senior executives, chief people officers and emerging leaders Owners and leaders of privately held, growth-focused small and mid-sized companies.
Membre type Members of The CEO Syndicate are CEOs, managing directors, founders and owners who carry ultimate responsibility for their organisation. The Executive Syndicate takes COOs, CFOs, CPOs, CMOs, CTOs, general managers and divisional heads. No revenue or headcount threshold is published. Members are owners and senior leaders of privately held companies, recruited locally by the franchise owner who facilitates their board; competing businesses are excluded from the same board. TAB states members represent over 1,100 industries and collectively generate US$29.3 billion in gross revenue, and reports an average member tenure of 4.7 years.
Qualification
Fonction ou titre The CEO Syndicate: CEOs, managing directors, founders and business owners who carry ultimate responsibility for their organisationverified September 2026 · source ↗ Business owner or leader of a privately held, growth-focused companyTAB publishes no revenue, employee or net-worth threshold.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Restriction géographique Australia, New Zealand and Singapore for in-person syndicates; online programmes are open more widelyverified September 2026 · source ↗ No published geographic restriction
Invitation required No No
Sponsor required No No
Application process An enquiry form or brochure request goes to one of the Institute's Directors, who discusses the applicant's role, business and market to establish whether a syndicate is a fit. The Institute then matches the member to a Chair and a group with the right mix of experience, business complexity and industry diversity, checking for conflicts of interest. Membership applications for the face-to-face programme are completed on a form with conditions of membership obtained from the local office. Prospective members contact a local TAB board through the site's board finder. The local facilitator coach screens and hand-selects members, excluding competitors of existing members, and places them on a board. There is no central admissions process.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed. The Institute describes a careful matching process designed to protect syndicate integrity, but publishes no acceptance rate. Not publicly disclosed. Secondary reporting describes TAB as effectively invitation-based, with most members joining through referrals from existing members; TAB does not state this on its own pages.
Coût
Cotisations annuelles Not publicly disclosed. The Institute's own FAQ says only: "Membership costs vary depending on the programme, location and membership category."verified September 2026 · source ↗ Pricing is set by each independently owned franchise and is not published centrally.
Cotisations mensuelles Not publicly disclosed. Pricing is quoted after a conversation with one of the Institute's Directors and varies by programme, location and membership category. Not publicly disclosed. TAB states that membership dues are billed monthly with no binding contract and 30 days' written notice to leave, but terms and amounts are set locally by each franchise owner and no schedule is published.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Droit d'entrée Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 Pricing is set by each independently owned franchise and is not published centrally.
Membership term Not documented Monthly billing, no binding contract; 30 days' written notice required to leave
Structure
Meeting frequency CEO Syndicate members meet monthly for half a day, plus breakfast, lunch and summit events and an annual CEO Retreat Monthly board meetings of about four hours (described elsewhere on TAB's site as half-day sessions), plus a monthly one-to-one coaching call
Peer forums Syndicates of 12-16 non-competing CEOs and founders led by an experienced Chair, matched by region and business complexity Boards of non-competing business owners, given as up to eight members on TAB's peer-advisory page and 8-10 on its membership page, each led by a TAB Certified Facilitator Coach.
Confidentiality "Confidentiality is central to The CEO Syndicate experience"; conversations are described as treated with discretion and respect Boards exclude direct competitors and operate as private advisory groups; TAB does not publish its confidentiality terms.
Time commitment Half a day a month for the CEO Syndicate, plus optional events About four hours a month for the board meeting plus a monthly coaching call, with a commitment to at least 12 meetings a year
Organized as Forum-based, Chapter-based, Event-focused, Virtual Forum-based, Event-focused
Forums confidentiels entre pairs Yes Yes
Sections locales Yes Yes
Adhésion virtuelle Partial Partial
Communauté en ligne Partial Yes
Annuaire des membres Partial Yes
Événements Yes Partial
Programmation
Programmation éducative Yes Yes
Développement du leadership Yes Yes
Séminaires résidentiels Yes Not documented
Voyage No No
Programmation familiale No No
Programmes pour conjoints et partenaires No No
Programmation pour la nouvelle génération Partial No
Discussions sur les investissements Partial No
Opportunités d'investissement No No
Volet philanthropique No No
Accent mis sur le réseautage High Medium
Dimension sociale Medium Low
Chaque valeur provient des mêmes données que les pages individuelles ; un tiret signifie que l'information n'est pas publiée ou vérifiable. Les lignes sont regroupées selon les critères de décision du lecteur, et non par type de données.

Suivant

Dernière vérification: pas encore examiné Signaler une erreur sur cette page

Sources

Tiré des sources indiquées sur chaque page: The CEO Institute · The Alternative Board