Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1136 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Comparison · 16 material differences

Chief Executive Network vs Convene

This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.

Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact; it is not a zero.

Verified September 2026
Peer advisory

Chief Executive Network

CEOs, presidents and owners of privately held and mid-market US companies, grouped with non-competing peers in the same industry and revenue band

Verified September 2026
Peer advisory

Convene

Christian CEOs, business owners and presidents in the United States, with parallel tracks for C-suite executives and other senior leaders in their organisations

What the records say

Side by side

Chief Executive NetworkConvene
Profile
Type Peer advisory Peer advisory
Founded 1990 (CEN's own history page dates the launch to 1990, following work by Dr. Ronald E. Wiley leading CEO groups in the 1980s. CEN publishes no separate corporate address; the postal address in its own privacy policy is that of its parent, Chief Executive Group, LLC, 105 West Park Dr., Suite 400, Brentwood, Tennessee. Member enquiries route to a Lawrence, Kansas telephone number.) 1996 ("In 1996, Brian Thatcher and five pioneering CEOs founded Convene" per its own story page, which also marks 2026 as its thirtieth anniversary. The organisation began as the "BBL Forum", started by Brian Thatcher and Ric Green out of Saddleback Church.)
Headquarters Brentwood, United States Anaheim Hills, United States
Geographic footprint United States: national industry groups meeting at airport-hub cities, plus local boards in roughly ten metro areas United States, with in-person and online teams; Convene also runs international teams. It does not publish a public list of team locations, only a zip-code search
Members 1,000as of September 2026 Not publicly disclosed as a current figure. Convene states it has served "2000+ member companies over the last 25+ years", which is cumulative rather than active membership.
Chapters CEN does not publish a total count of peer groups. Its 'By Location' page names local board markets and its 'By Industry' page names eight industry networks. Not publicly disclosed. Convene's locations page is a zip-code and team-type search rather than a published list; its team directory uses opaque internal identifiers.
Primary audience CEOs, presidents and owners of privately held and mid-market US companies, grouped with non-competing peers in the same industry and revenue band Christian CEOs, business owners and presidents in the United States, with parallel tracks for C-suite executives and other senior leaders in their organisations
Typical member CEN says most members run companies with roughly $10 million to $1 billion in revenue, with networks spanning $5 million to $2.5 billion. The industry concentration is in manufacturing, distribution, technology and software, architecture/engineering and construction trades. Members are Christian business leaders. Teams are composed of 10-15 peers from non-competing industries. Convene publishes no revenue or headcount threshold, though it says pricing depends partly on company size and annual revenue, implying a size-banded structure.
Qualification
Role or title Must be a CEO, President or Business OwnerCEN's 2026 member guide states the personal membership criterion verbatim.verified September 2026 · source ↗ CEO & Owner teams: CEOs, business owners and presidentsverified September 2026 · source ↗
Minimum company revenue Networks span roughly $5 million to $2.5 billion in company revenueCEN's guide says it "has networks from $5 Million to $2.5 Billion" and that most members run $10 million-$1 billion companies. There is no single published floor.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published minimum company revenue
Geographic restriction United StatesCEN describes itself as a US-based network for US CEOs.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published geographic restriction
Industry restriction Industry networks cover architecture, biotechnology, engineering, general contracting, lodging/hospitality, manufacturing, software/technology and sub-contractingCEN does not run an industry network for every sector.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published industry restriction
Invitation required No No
Sponsor required No No
Application process Prospective members request a member guide and meeting agenda through the website or by phone, then speak with CEN staff about fit. CEN places the candidate in a group matched by industry, revenue band and region, checking that no direct competitor is already in the room. There is no published application form or committee vote. Prospective members submit a membership application or enquiry form on the website; Convene then makes contact to explore fit before placing the candidate on a team with a Chair. There is no published sponsor or nomination requirement.
Selectivity No acceptance rate is published. CEN says groups are "intentionally kept small" and that members are vetted for comparable scale and competitor-free status. Not publicly disclosed. Convene says it will "reach out to explore if this is the right next step" but publishes no acceptance data or screening standard.
Cost
Annual dues $5,500–12,280 a yearNational industry networks; CEN's own 2026 guide gives "$5,500 to $12,280 (Based on co size)". Includes benchmark research and a conference.verified September 2026 · source ↗ Not publicly disclosed. Convene's own membership page states: "Membership pricing is based on multiple factors, including company size, annual revenue, location, team type, and more. For accurate pricing information, please contact our team."verified September 2026 · source ↗
Initiation fee Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026
Local chapter dues $6,400–9,500 a yearLocal boards: "$6,400 for core membership ($9,500 option includes benchmark research and a conference)" per CEN's own 2026 guide.verified September 2026 · source ↗ Not publicly disclosed. Pricing varies by company size, annual revenue, location and team type and is quoted only on enquiry.
Membership term Annual Not documented
Structure
Meeting frequency National industry groups meet twice a year for two days; local boards meet quarterly for half a day; plus national summits and online masterclasses One full business day a month with the team, plus a 60-90 minute one-to-one coaching session with the Chair, and annual regional and national gatherings
Peer forums Groups of roughly 8-12 non-competing CEOs matched by industry and revenue band, professionally facilitated Teams of 10-15 Christian business leaders from non-competing industries, led by a Convene Chair who is a seasoned business coach; teams run in person and online
Confidentiality CEN describes meetings as confidential with a strict no-sell rule and no vendors in the room Teams are described as peer-advisory groups of non-competing leaders; Convene does not publish a written confidentiality code
Time commitment Roughly four to six meeting days a year plus quarterly mentor calls, per CEN's published meeting cadence About one full business day a month plus a 60-90 minute coaching session
Organized as Forum-based, Chapter-based, Event-focused Forum-based, Chapter-based, Event-focused, Virtual
Confidential peer forums Yes Yes
Local chapters Yes Yes
Virtual membership Partial Yes
Online community Partial Partial
Member directory Not documented Partial
Events Yes Yes
Programming
Educational programming Yes Yes
Leadership development Yes Yes
Retreats No Partial
Travel No No
Family programming No Yes
Spouse and partner programming Not documented Partial
Next-generation programming No Partial
Investment discussions Partial Partial
Investment opportunities No No
Philanthropic component No Yes
Networking emphasis High Medium
Social emphasis Low Medium
Every value comes from the same records as the individual pages; a dash means the fact is not published or verifiable. Rows are grouped by what a reader decides on, not by data type.

Next

Last verified: not yet reviewed Report an error on this page

Sources

Drawn from the sources listed on each page: Chief Executive Network · Convene