Comparison · 14 material differences
Chief Executive Network vs G100 Network
This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.
Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact — it is not a zero.
Chief Executive Network
CEOs, presidents and owners of privately held and mid-market US companies, grouped with non-competing peers in the same industry and revenue band
G100 Network
Chief executives of large public and private companies, and, through its other programmes, senior HR leaders, board directors and executives being groomed for the C-suite
What the records say
- Role or title — Chief Executive Network: Must be a CEO, President or Business Owner; G100 Network: Flagship programme: chief executive of a large public or private company.
- Minimum company revenue — Chief Executive Network: Networks span roughly $5 million to $2.5 billion in company revenue; G100 Network: No published minimum company revenue.
- Geographic restriction — Chief Executive Network: United States; G100 Network: No published geographic restriction.
- Industry restriction — Chief Executive Network: Industry networks cover architecture, biotechnology, engineering, general contracting, lodging/hospitality, manufacturing, software/technology and sub-contracting; G100 Network: No published industry restriction.
- Annual dues — Chief Executive Network: $5,500–12,280 a year; G100 Network: Not publicly disclosed. G100 describes its offerings as membership programmes but publishes no price for any of them..
Side by side
| Chief Executive Network | G100 Network | |
|---|---|---|
| Profile | ||
| Type | Peer advisory | Peer advisory |
| Founded | 1990 (CEN's own history page dates the launch to 1990, following work by Dr. Ronald E. Wiley leading CEO groups in the 1980s. CEN publishes no separate corporate address; the postal address in its own privacy policy is that of its parent, Chief Executive Group, LLC, 105 West Park Dr., Suite 400, Brentwood, Tennessee. Member enquiries route to a Lawrence, Kansas telephone number.) | Not documented |
| Headquarters | Brentwood, United States | Atlanta, United States |
| Geographic footprint | United States: national industry groups meeting at airport-hub cities, plus local boards in roughly ten metro areas | Offices listed in Atlanta (World 50 headquarters), New York and, for sister organisation Procurement Leaders, London; the flagship CEO meetings are held in New York with an occasional session in Silicon Valley |
| Members | 1,000as of September 2026 | 100as of September 2026 |
| Chapters | CEN does not publish a total count of peer groups. Its 'By Location' page names local board markets and its 'By Industry' page names eight industry networks. | 6 |
| Primary audience | CEOs, presidents and owners of privately held and mid-market US companies, grouped with non-competing peers in the same industry and revenue band | Chief executives of large public and private companies, and, through its other programmes, senior HR leaders, board directors and executives being groomed for the C-suite |
| Typical member | CEN says most members run companies with roughly $10 million to $1 billion in revenue, with networks spanning $5 million to $2.5 billion. The industry concentration is in manufacturing, distribution, technology and software, architecture/engineering and construction trades. | The flagship programme is limited to sitting chief executives of large public and private companies; named session chairs have included the chief executives of General Motors, Apple and Bank of America. Other programmes serve senior HR leaders, board chairs and directors, high-potential women executives, and next-generation leaders nominated by their companies. |
| Qualification | ||
| Role or title | Must be a CEO, President or Business OwnerCEN's 2026 member guide states the personal membership criterion verbatim.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | Flagship programme: chief executive of a large public or private companyOther G100 programmes have their own audiences: senior HR leaders (Talent Consortium), board chairs, lead directors and directors (BoardExcellence), high-potential women executives, and next-generation senior leaders.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Minimum company revenue | Networks span roughly $5 million to $2.5 billion in company revenueCEN's guide says it "has networks from $5 Million to $2.5 Billion" and that most members run $10 million-$1 billion companies. There is no single published floor.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | No published minimum company revenue |
| Geographic restriction | United StatesCEN describes itself as a US-based network for US CEOs.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | No published geographic restriction |
| Industry restriction | Industry networks cover architecture, biotechnology, engineering, general contracting, lodging/hospitality, manufacturing, software/technology and sub-contractingCEN does not run an industry network for every sector.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | No published industry restriction |
| Invitation required | No | Yes |
| Sponsor required | No | Sometimes |
| Application process | Prospective members request a member guide and meeting agenda through the website or by phone, then speak with CEN staff about fit. CEN places the candidate in a group matched by industry, revenue band and region, checking that no direct competitor is already in the room. There is no published application form or committee vote. | There is no published application. The flagship programme is invitation-only, and existing members may bring a fellow chief executive as a guest to a meeting, which functions as an introduction route. Enquiries about the other programmes go through the site's contact form. |
| Selectivity | No acceptance rate is published. CEN says groups are "intentionally kept small" and that members are vetted for comparable scale and competitor-free status. | Not publicly disclosed. The flagship programme convenes more than 100 chief executives; no acceptance rate or candidate volume is published. |
| Cost | ||
| Annual dues | $5,500–12,280 a yearNational industry networks; CEN's own 2026 guide gives "$5,500 to $12,280 (Based on co size)". Includes benchmark research and a conference.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | Not publicly disclosed. G100 describes its offerings as membership programmes but publishes no price for any of them.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Initiation fee | Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 | No fee schedule is published for the CEO programme or for any of the other G100 programmes; enquiries are routed through a contact form. |
| Local chapter dues | $6,400–9,500 a yearLocal boards: "$6,400 for core membership ($9,500 option includes benchmark research and a conference)" per CEN's own 2026 guide.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | No fee schedule is published for the CEO programme or for any of the other G100 programmes; enquiries are routed through a contact form. |
| Programme fee | CEN's public web pages do not carry prices and direct enquirers to request a brochure; the figures above come from CEN's own downloadable 2026 guide. A third-party summary of that guide describes membership as "less than $1,000 per month" for most categories, which is consistent with the industry-network range. | Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 |
| Membership term | Annual | Not publicly disclosed; described as ongoing membership programmes |
| Structure | ||
| Meeting frequency | National industry groups meet twice a year for two days; local boards meet quarterly for half a day; plus national summits and online masterclasses | Flagship CEO programme meets twice a year in New York plus an occasional Silicon Valley session; other programmes run their own digital and in-person calendars, and all members have access to weekly discussions introduced in 2020 |
| Peer forums | Groups of roughly 8-12 non-competing CEOs matched by industry and revenue band, professionally facilitated | Structured, off-the-record peer discussions chaired by senior executives, with agendas driven by members; meetings closed to press and public |
| Confidentiality | CEN describes meetings as confidential with a strict no-sell rule and no vendors in the room | Meetings are strictly confidential and closed to the press and public; discussions are described as off the record |
| Time commitment | Roughly four to six meeting days a year plus quarterly mentor calls, per CEN's published meeting cadence | Not documented |
| Organized as | Forum-based, Chapter-based, Event-focused | Forum-based, Event-focused, Cohort-based, Virtual |
| Confidential peer forums | Yes | Yes |
| Local chapters | Yes | No |
| Virtual membership | Partial | Partial |
| Online community | Partial | Yes |
| Member directory | Not documented | Partial |
| Events | Yes | Yes |
| Programming | ||
| Educational programming | Yes | Yes |
| Leadership development | Yes | Yes |
| Retreats | No | Partial |
| Travel | No | No |
| Family programming | No | No |
| Spouse and partner programming | Not documented | No |
| Next-generation programming | No | Yes |
| Investment discussions | Partial | Partial |
| Investment opportunities | No | No |
| Philanthropic component | No | No |
| Networking emphasis | High | High |
| Social emphasis | Low | Low |
Next
Sources
Drawn from the sources listed on each page: Chief Executive Network · G100 Network