比较 · 9 实质性差异
Chief vs WPO
A venture-funded network for senior women executives with a tenure test, against a peer-advisory organization for women who own and run companies with a revenue test.
纵向阅读每列可了解单一组织,横向阅读每行可查看差异。单元格左侧的铜色标记表示各组织在该行存在差异。破折号或"未公布"表示该组织未披露相关信息——而非数值为零。
Chief
Senior women executives with at least fifteen years of leadership experience, from C-suite officers to founders and independent operators.
Women Presidents Organization
Women who own and run privately held companies above WPO's revenue thresholds.
Chief and WPO are both organizations for women leaders and are otherwise different in almost every structural respect. Chief admits women with fifteen or more years of leadership experience through several routes — C-suite officers of large companies, senior leaders at mid-market to enterprise companies, and builders with US$2 million in revenue or venture funding — and delivers six guided Core sessions a year or four coaching sessions plus events and clubhouse access; it is a venture-funded company with a national footprint, and it does not publish its price. WPO admits women who own and run privately held companies above US$2 million in gross sales (US$1 million for service businesses), places them in monthly facilitated chapters of non-competing owners, and tiers its groups by company size — Platinum above US$10 million and Zenith above US$50 million meet three times a year rather than monthly; it publishes no dues.
并排对比
| Chief | Women Presidents Organization | |
|---|---|---|
| 档案 | ||
| 类型 | Networking organization | Peer advisory |
| 成立于 | 2019 (Launched in January 2019 in New York by Carolyn Childers and Lindsay Kaplan.) | 1997 (Founded by Marsha Firestone; the first chapter was started in New York City.) |
| 总部 | New York, United States | New York, United States |
| Geographic footprint | United States, with four physical Clubhouses (New York, Chicago, San Francisco and Washington D.C.) and virtual programming | Chapters across the United States, Canada, Mexico, Peru, the United Kingdom, Sweden, Spain, Portugal, Turkey, South Africa and Australia |
| 成员 | Not currently disclosed. Chief's site states members represent "10,000+" companies and 67 per cent of the Fortune 100, and that 44 per cent of members are in the C-suite, but publishes no current total. Wikipedia records 20,000 members as of October 2022. | Not currently disclosed. WPO does not publish a member total on its site; a 2022 account records 2,000 members across 137 chapters, which is now out of date. |
| 分会 | 4 | 145 |
| Primary audience | Senior women executives with at least fifteen years of leadership experience, from C-suite officers to founders and independent operators. | Women who own and run privately held companies above WPO's revenue thresholds. |
| 典型会员 | Chief describes four member journeys: C-suite (CXO title at organisations with 1,000 or more employees, or a public-company board seat), senior leaders and executives (CEO, CXO, VP or SVP and founders at mid-market to enterprise firms), and builders and navigators (solopreneurs, consultants and fractional leaders with prior CXO or VP-plus experience, or a business with US$2 million or more in revenue or venture funding). Chief states more than 60 per cent of members are sponsored by their employers. | Members are women who lead their own privately held companies, hold day-to-day decision-making authority and have an ownership interest. The entry threshold is US$2 million in gross annual sales for product-based businesses and US$1 million for service-based businesses, with higher tiers at US$10 million (Platinum) and US$50 million (Zenith). |
| Qualification | ||
| 职务或职称 | C-suite route: CXO title at an organisation with 1,000+ employees, or a board seat at a public companySenior Director titles at companies with 10,000+ employees are reviewed case by case.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ | Must lead the company and hold primary decision-making authority for day-to-day operationsverified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ |
| 公司最低营收 | Builder route: US$2,000,000+ annual revenue or venture funding, or prior CXO/VP-plus experienceApplies to solopreneurs, independents, consultants, founders and fractional leaders.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ | US$2,000,000 in gross annual sales for a product-based businessBase (Chapter Member and Member-at-Large) threshold.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ |
| 最低持股比例 | No published minimum ownership stake | Must hold an ownership interest in the business at some level, and the company must be privately heldverified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ |
| 性别 | A network for women leadersChief describes itself as a community of women leaders.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ | Women business ownersverified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ |
| Invitation required | No | No |
| Sponsor required | No | Not documented |
| Application process | Candidates apply online and Chief reviews the application against its published criteria. Qualified applicants are contacted for a 30-minute call, typically within a few business days, to discuss goals and Chief's offering. | Candidates apply and, if they meet the ownership, authority and revenue tests, are placed in a chapter in their geographic area. Women who meet the criteria but cannot access a chapter for geographic or other reasons can join as a Member-at-Large. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed. Chief states it "previously had a waitlist, but we've since moved to an application-based model"; Fortune reported a waitlist of 60,000 in 2023. | Not publicly disclosed |
| 费用 | ||
| 年度会费 | Not published on Chief's own membership, application or FAQ pages. Reported figures for 2026 cluster around US$5,900 a year for the Executive Education and Executive Advisory tiers, with Core tiers reported higher; earlier reporting cited US$5,400 for vice-president level and US$7,800 for C-suite, and Fortune reported US$5,800 in 2023. Chief confirms none of these figures publicly.verified September 2026 | Not publicly disclosed. WPO publishes no dues schedule; cost is quoted on enquiry and varies by chapter and membership level.verified September 2026 |
| Membership term | Annual, with the option at renewal to switch between the Core and Coaching offerings | Not documented |
| 结构 | ||
| Meeting frequency | Six guided Core peer-advisory sessions a year, or four executive coaching sessions, plus year-round events and summits | Monthly chapter meetings for Chapter Members; Platinum and Zenith groups meet three times a year |
| Peer forums | Core groups are curated by member journey (C-suite, Executive Leader, Builder, Navigator) and professional goals; a member testimonial on Chief's site describes a group of about ten. | Chapters draw members from diverse non-competing industries and are facilitated by a professionally trained Chapter Chair. Chapter size is reported at a maximum of 20 members, a figure WPO does not confirm on its own pages. |
| Confidentiality | Core sessions are described as confidential peer-advisory sessions; Chief does not publish its confidentiality terms. | Chapter meetings are confidential; members share business expertise in confidence. |
| Time commitment | Not documented | Not documented |
| Organized as | Clubhouse premises, Cohort-based, Virtual, Event-focused | Chapter-based, Forum-based, Event-focused |
| 保密式同伴论坛 | Yes | Yes |
| 本地分会 | No | Yes |
| 虚拟会员资格 | Yes | Partial |
| 在线社区 | Yes | Partial |
| 会员名录 | Yes | Yes |
| 活动 | Yes | Yes |
| 编程 | ||
| 教育培训项目 | Yes | Yes |
| 领导力发展 | Yes | Yes |
| 静修活动 | Partial | Partial |
| 出行 | No | Partial |
| 家庭活动项目 | No | No |
| 配偶与伴侣项目 | No | No |
| 新生代专项项目 | No | No |
| 投资议题讨论 | No | Partial |
| 投资机会 | No | No |
| 慈善公益部分 | Not documented | Not documented |
| 社交网络侧重点 | High | High |
| 社交导向 | Medium | Medium |
各自更适合哪类人群
编辑分析,与上方记录相互独立,位于其后 方法论. 本站不对任何组织作优劣评判;关键在于适配度。
Chief tends to suit senior executives, including those who do not own a business, who want a large national network, executive-coaching and events, and who are often sponsored by an employer. WPO tends to suit owners who want a peer board of other owners at a comparable company size and a monthly cadence. The ownership test is the dividing line: a chief marketing officer of a large company qualifies for Chief and not WPO; the owner of a US$4 million firm qualifies for WPO and, if she has fifteen years of leadership, possibly for Chief's builder route.
下一页
来源
来源于各页面所列的参考资料: Chief · Women Presidents Organization