Peer Group Guide会员网络情报平台 ★
185 组织机构 · 686 已公开的申请要求 · 1136 来源 独立立场:任何组织均未就其排名或资格分析支付费用 每项数据均注明来源及核实日期

比较 · 8 实质性差异

The CMO Club vs Gartner C-level Communities

本比较内容系应请求从记录生成,不附编辑评述,亦不作索引。已发布的比较内容列于 对比页面.

纵向阅读每列,可了解单一组织的信息;横向阅读每行,可比较各组织的差异。单元格左侧的铜色标记表示各组织在该行存在差异。短横线或"未公开"表示该组织未披露相关信息,并非数值为零。

已验证 September 2026
人脉网络型组织

The CMO Club

Chief marketing officers and senior marketing leaders at established brands

已验证 September 2026
领导力网络

Gartner C-level Communities

Enterprise C-level executives - CIOs, CISOs, CHROs, CDAOs, CFOs and CSCOs - at large organisations, plus business-unit and regional C-level leaders at companies above $500 million…

记录所示内容

并排对比

The CMO ClubGartner C-level Communities
档案
类型 Networking organization Leadership network
成立于 Not documented Not documented
总部 United States Portland, United States
Geographic footprint At acquisition in 2020, more than 30 global chapters. The successor InspireCMO runs member programmes at chapters across the United States; a current chapter list is not published on the public site. 101 communities worldwide across 10 countries; CIO and CISO each run 34 communities (24 North America, 7 EMEA, 2 APAC, 1 global), with smaller footprints for CHRO (13), CDAO (12), CFO (5) and CSCO (3)
成员 650as of March 2020 14,000as of September 2026
分会 30 101
Primary audience Chief marketing officers and senior marketing leaders at established brands Enterprise C-level executives - CIOs, CISOs, CHROs, CDAOs, CFOs and CSCOs - at large organisations, plus business-unit and regional C-level leaders at companies above $500 million in revenue
典型会员 Members were CMOs and senior marketing leaders at large consumer and business brands. The club's defining rule was that vendors and press were excluded, so members could speak without being sold to or quoted. Members are enterprise-wide C-level executives, or business-unit and regional C-level leaders responsible for a private-sector unit above $500 million in revenue or a public-sector body with more than 1,000 employees, who report to the CEO or one level below. Gartner says 93% of the Fortune 100 are represented and 74% of members come from companies above $1 billion in revenue.
Qualification
职务或职称 Chief marketing officer or equivalent senior marketing leaderThe historic club and its successor both position membership as CMO-level. No formal written eligibility test is published.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ Enterprise-wide C-level executive, or a business-unit or regional C-level leaderPublished as "Community Member Criteria" on the application pages.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗
公司最低营收 No published minimum company revenue Private sector: responsibility for $500M+ in revenueApplies to business-unit or regional C-level applicants.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗
最低员工人数 No published minimum employees Public sector: 1,000+ employeesverified September 2026 · 来源 ↗
地域限制 No published geographic restriction Membership is held in a regional community; communities cover North America, EMEA and APAC plus one global communityverified September 2026 · 来源 ↗
Invitation required Not documented Sometimes
Sponsor required No No
Application process For the successor InspireCMO: complete an online interest form, speak with the chapter's executive director, then begin attending member programmes. No public application process survives for the original CMO Club. Apply online with corporate email, title, organisation and revenue band, and confirm reporting line to the CEO. Applications are vetted against the published Community Member Criteria. Successful applicants are contacted by a Community Program Manager, who discusses priorities and completes onboarding including access to year-round events.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed. No acceptance rate is published. Gartner describes membership as "By invitation only" on its homepage while also operating a public application form, and says each application is carefully vetted against established criteria.
费用
年度会费 Not publicly disclosed at any stage of the organisation's history.verified September 2026 Not publicly disclosed. No membership price appears anywhere on the organisation's site. The commercial model is sponsor-funded: Gartner sells sponsors "unparalleled access to C-level executives at 400+ events each year".verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗
入会费 Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026
Membership term Not documented Not documented
结构
Meeting frequency Chapter programmes through the year plus regular virtual strategy calls and peer-led sessions, per the successor organisation Members meet several times a year within their community: in-person executive summits, inner-circle sessions, virtual town halls and curated one-to-one peer meetings; more than 400 programmes run across all communities annually
Peer forums Member-led chapter circles rather than facilitated closed forums; each community has an assigned executive director Regional role-based communities led by a Governing Body of serving C-level practitioners, rather than standing small-group forums
Confidentiality The original club's premise was a room without vendors or press. The successor publishes a code of conduct but no forum confidentiality rule Discussions are described as peer-level and off-the-record within community programmes; no published written confidentiality code was found
Time commitment Not documented Not documented
Organized as Chapter-based, Event-focused, Virtual Chapter-based, Event-focused, Virtual
保密式同伴论坛 Partial Partial
本地分会 Yes Yes
虚拟会员资格 Partial Yes
在线社区 Yes Yes
会员名录 Yes Yes
活动 Yes Yes
编程
教育培训项目 Yes Yes
领导力发展 Yes Yes
静修活动 No No
出行 No No
家庭活动项目 No No
配偶与伴侣项目 No No
新生代专项项目 Partial No
投资议题讨论 No No
投资机会 No No
慈善公益部分 No No
社交网络侧重点 High High
社交导向 Medium Medium
所有数值均来自与各独立页面相同的记录;短横线表示该信息未公布或无法核实。各行按读者决策维度分组,而非按数据类型分组。

下一页

最近验证时间: 尚未审核 报告本页错误

来源

来源于各页面所列的参考资料: The CMO Club · Gartner C-level Communities