مقارنة · 12 فوارق جوهرية
The CMO Club vs Financial Executives International
هذه المقارنة مُولَّدة عند الطلب من السجلات. لا تحمل حكمًا تحريريًا وغير مفهرسة. المقارنات المنشورة مدرجة في صفحة المقارنة.
اقرأ كل عمود لاستيعاب منظمة واحدة، واقرأ عبر الصف لترى الفارق. تعني العلامة البرونزية على يسار الخلية أن المنظمات تختلف في ذلك الصف. الشرطة أو عبارة "غير منشور" تعني أن المنظمة لا تُفصح عن تلك المعلومة؛ وهي ليست صفراً.
The CMO Club
Chief marketing officers and senior marketing leaders at established brands
Financial Executives International
Senior corporate finance executives - CFOs, chief accounting officers, controllers, treasurers, tax executives and audit committee members
ما تفيد به السجلات
- Role or title: The CMO Club: Chief marketing officer or equivalent senior marketing leader; Financial Executives International: Qualifying title: CFO, chief accounting officer, controller, treasurer, VP of finance, tax, risk management or planning and analysis, a director in those functions, or audit committee member.
- Minimum company revenue: The CMO Club: No published minimum company revenue; Financial Executives International: Company must have at least $10 million in annual revenues (or meet an alternative size test).
- Minimum net worth: The CMO Club: No published minimum net worth; Financial Executives International: Alternative company test: $2 million in net worth.
- Geographic restriction: The CMO Club: No published geographic restriction; Financial Executives International: United States; members within 75 miles of a chapter must join that chapter.
- Annual dues: The CMO Club: Not publicly disclosed at any stage of the organisation's history.; Financial Executives International: $399–499 a year.
مقارنة جنباً إلى جنب
| The CMO Club | Financial Executives International | |
|---|---|---|
| الملف الشخصي | ||
| النوع | Networking organization | Professional association |
| تأسّس | Not documented | 1931 (Founded as the Controllers Institute of America in 1931; renamed Financial Executives Institute in 1962 and Financial Executives International in 2000.) |
| المقر الرئيسي | United States | Morristown, United States |
| Geographic footprint | At acquisition in 2020, more than 30 global chapters. The successor InspireCMO runs member programmes at chapters across the United States; a current chapter list is not published on the public site. | United States: 56 local chapters listed on FEI's own chapter index, from Hawaii to Long Island |
| الأعضاء | 650as of March 2020 | 10,000as of September 2026 |
| الفروع | 30 | 56 |
| Primary audience | Chief marketing officers and senior marketing leaders at established brands | Senior corporate finance executives - CFOs, chief accounting officers, controllers, treasurers, tax executives and audit committee members |
| العضو النموذجي | Members were CMOs and senior marketing leaders at large consumer and business brands. The club's defining rule was that vendors and press were excluded, so members could speak without being sold to or quoted. | Members hold policy-making finance roles at companies across every major industry, from Fortune 500 businesses to mid-sized enterprises. Eligibility requires both a qualifying title and a company that clears a size test. |
| Qualification | ||
| الدور أو المسمى الوظيفي | Chief marketing officer or equivalent senior marketing leaderThe historic club and its successor both position membership as CMO-level. No formal written eligibility test is published.verified September 2026 · المصدر ↗ | Qualifying title: CFO, chief accounting officer, controller, treasurer, VP of finance, tax, risk management or planning and analysis, a director in those functions, or audit committee memberFEI describes membership as "exclusive to senior-level financial executives".verified September 2026 · المصدر ↗ |
| الحد الأدنى لإيرادات الشركة | No published minimum company revenue | Company must have at least $10 million in annual revenues (or meet an alternative size test)Alternative tests are $2 million in net worth or $6 million in capital (combined net worth and long-term debt).verified September 2026 · المصدر ↗ |
| الحد الأدنى لصافي الثروة | No published minimum net worth | Alternative company test: $2 million in net worthThis is a company balance-sheet test, not a personal net-worth test.verified September 2026 · المصدر ↗ |
| القيد الجغرافي | No published geographic restriction | United States; members within 75 miles of a chapter must join that chapterverified September 2026 · المصدر ↗ |
| Invitation required | Not documented | No |
| Sponsor required | No | No |
| Application process | For the successor InspireCMO: complete an online interest form, speak with the chapter's executive director, then begin attending member programmes. No public application process survives for the original CMO Club. | Candidates complete an online membership application on the FEI site, which checks the qualifying title and company size test and presents chapter options and rates. Chapter membership is required for those within 75 miles of a chapter. No sponsor or nomination is needed. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed. | No acceptance rate is published. Selectivity operates through the published title and company-size tests and the exclusion of service providers and start-ups. |
| التكلفة | ||
| الرسوم السنوية | Not publicly disclosed at any stage of the organisation's history.verified September 2026 | $399–499 a year"FEI membership dues are $399 for first year and $499 for subsequent years for all categories of membership" per the FEI Kansas City chapter. Other FEI chapter sites quote $309 a year for national dues, so the published figure varies by page.verified September 2026 · المصدر ↗ |
| رسوم الانضمام | Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 | Not publicly disclosed; no joining fee separate from first-year dues is published.verified September 2026 |
| رسوم الفرع المحلي | Not publicly disclosed. | $75–468 a yearChapter dues are additional and vary by location: FEI Boston publishes $75 a year, FEI Northeast Ohio waives local dues in the first year, and FEI Sacramento lists $468 a year for executive, academic, in-transition and government/military categories, $399 for entrepreneur and $349 for retired. The Sacramento figures may be all-in rather than chapter-only.verified September 2026 · المصدر ↗ |
| Membership term | Not documented | Annual |
| الهيكل | ||
| Meeting frequency | Chapter programmes through the year plus regular virtual strategy calls and peer-led sessions, per the successor organisation | Local chapter meetings through the year plus national conferences, webinars and CPE-bearing courses |
| Peer forums | Member-led chapter circles rather than facilitated closed forums; each community has an assigned executive director | No standing facilitated peer forum. FEI operates chapters, technical committees and special-interest programming rather than closed advisory groups |
| Confidentiality | The original club's premise was a room without vendors or press. The successor publishes a code of conduct but no forum confidentiality rule | No published forum confidentiality rule; FEI is a professional association with open programming and a member code of conduct |
| Time commitment | Not documented | Not documented |
| Organized as | Chapter-based, Event-focused, Virtual | Chapter-based, Event-focused |
| منتديات الأقران السرية | Partial | Partial |
| الفصول المحلية | Yes | Yes |
| العضوية الافتراضية | Partial | Partial |
| مجتمع إلكتروني | Yes | Partial |
| دليل الأعضاء | Yes | Yes |
| الفعاليات | Yes | Yes |
| البرمجة | ||
| البرامج التعليمية | Yes | Yes |
| تطوير القيادة | Yes | Yes |
| ملتقيات | No | No |
| السفر | No | No |
| البرامج الأسرية | No | No |
| برامج الزوج والشريك | No | No |
| برامج الجيل القادم | Partial | No |
| نقاشات الاستثمار | No | No |
| الفرص الاستثمارية | No | No |
| المكوِّن الخيري | No | Partial |
| التركيز على التواصل | High | High |
| التركيز الاجتماعي | Medium | Low |
التالي
المصادر
مستقاة من المصادر المُدرجة في كل صفحة: The CMO Club · Financial Executives International