Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1115 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Comparison · 17 material differences

The Collective Genius vs Strategic Coach

This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.

Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact — it is not a zero.

Verified September 2026
Paid mastermind

The Collective Genius

Owners and chief executives of real estate operating businesses - rehabbers, wholesalers, multifamily and self-storage operators, lenders, brokerages, home-services and…

Verified September 2026
Paid mastermind

Strategic Coach

Owner-operators, professionals in their own practice and high-commission salespeople who meet a personal income floor and have run their business for at least three years.

What the records say

Side by side

The Collective GeniusStrategic Coach
Profile
Type Paid mastermind Paid mastermind
Founded Not documented 1989 (Dan Sullivan and Babs Smith founded Strategic Coach in Toronto in 1989; the year is reported consistently in interviews and business press rather than on a single official page fetched for this record.)
Headquarters Tampa, United States Toronto, Canada
Geographic footprint United States focused, with members described as "the nation's elite real estate investors"; meetings are held at rotating locations rather than through local chapters, and members travel together internationally. Workshops run in Toronto and Chicago, in the United Kingdom, and online; the company operates North American and UK programs.
Members 650as of September 2026 Not publicly disclosed. The company's own preview material says it has worked with more than 25,000 business owners over 35 years, which is cumulative rather than current enrolment.
Chapters No chapters. The organization runs national mastermind meetings rather than local groups. No chapters; participants are grouped into workshop cohorts by city or online session.
Primary audience Owners and chief executives of real estate operating businesses - rehabbers, wholesalers, multifamily and self-storage operators, lenders, brokerages, home-services and construction firms - graded into four tiers by revenue, profit, net worth or deal count. Owner-operators, professionals in their own practice and high-commission salespeople who meet a personal income floor and have run their business for at least three years.
Typical member The CEO tier page lists members drawn from real estate services, property management, real estate software, data providers, brokerages, home services, title, real estate law, development and construction, multifamily, self storage, manufactured-housing and RV parks, REITs, real estate-focused family offices, rehabbers and wholesalers, hard money and private lending, capital groups, real estate private equity and mortgage companies. The organization publishes named member profiles on its site. Participants are entrepreneurs rather than corporate executives. The published entry test is personal income, not company revenue: a minimum net personal income of US/CA$200,000 in North America, with a separate sterling test in the United Kingdom.
Qualification
Role or title No published role or title Business owner, professional in your own practice, or high-commission salespersonEmployed managers are not the target participant.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Minimum company revenue Elevate tier: US$200,000-US$500,000 annual revenue, or 10-25 deals a yearThe entry tier of four; the homepage presents these as the bands members choose between.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published minimum company revenue
Minimum net worth CEO tier alternative test: US$15M net worthOne of three alternative qualifying tests for the CEO tier.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published minimum net worth
Industry restriction Real estate operating businesses, lending and related servicesThe CEO page lists qualifying verticals from rehabbers and wholesalers to title, brokerage, home services, REITs and real estate-focused family offices.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published industry restriction
Invitation required Yes No
Sponsor required Sometimes No
Application process Prospective members complete a detailed online application covering years investing, employee count, market, annual revenue, business model, closings in the last twelve months broken down by rehab, wholesale and buy-and-hold, rental doors, core strengths, current challenges and referral source. Applications that pass initial screening are reviewed in a conversation with the organization; if both sides agree there is mutual benefit, an invitation to join follows. CEO-tier candidates are separately interviewed for financial and cultural fit. Prospective participants book a discovery call, confirm they meet the tenure and personal-income tests, and are placed into a Signature Program workshop cohort by city or online session. Income is verified by tax receipts or an accountant's letter. Participants progress to higher program levels over time rather than applying to them directly.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed. The organization describes a "detailed application/screening process" and says it invites rather than sells, but publishes no acceptance rate. The application asks who referred the applicant, without making a referral mandatory. Not publicly disclosed. There is no published acceptance rate; the gate is the documented income test plus the fee.
Cost
Annual dues Not publicly disclosed. No price is published for the Elevate, Select, Premier or CEO tiers; the site refers only to a "membership investment" and routes prospects to an application and consultation.verified September 2026 · source ↗ Higher levels (10x Ambition Program, Free Zone Frontier) cost more than the Signature Program and add their own business-size tests; no figures are published for them.
Initiation fee Not publicly disclosed. The site refers to an "initial investment" that is fully refundable within the first 30 days but does not state its size.verified September 2026 · source ↗ Higher levels (10x Ambition Program, Free Zone Frontier) cost more than the Signature Program and add their own business-size tests; no figures are published for them.
Programme fee The organization publishes a "No Risk Policy": if either side decides within the first 30 days of membership that the fit is wrong, it refunds 100 percent of the initial investment with no questions asked. Not publicly disclosed. The company states fees are set by income bracket, are paid up front on an annual basis, and must be paid in full before the first session of the new year; it publishes no price list.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Membership term Not publicly disclosed as a term length; the first 30 days carry a full refund of the initial investment. Annual, paid in advance
Structure
Meeting frequency Mastermind meetings up to four times a year, held in person and virtually Four workshop days a year, in person or virtual, plus Coach Connection sessions between workshops
Peer forums Large confidential mastermind meetings of the member community rather than assigned small forums; the organization documents member-to-member commitments made in the room and completes introductions within about 48 hours Facilitated workshop cohorts led by a Strategic Coach coach; not a confidential peer board
Confidentiality Meetings are described as "exclusive, confidential masterminds" and the CEO tier as an "intimate, confidential community"; no written confidentiality policy is published. Not publicly disclosed
Time commitment Not documented Four workshop days a year plus between-workshop sessions
Organized as Event-focused, Virtual, Forum-based Cohort-based, Event-focused, Virtual
Confidential peer forums Yes Partial
Local chapters No No
Virtual membership Partial Yes
Online community Yes Partial
Member directory Yes Not documented
Events Yes Yes
Programming
Educational programming Yes Yes
Leadership development Yes Yes
Retreats Yes No
Travel Yes No
Family programming Partial No
Spouse and partner programming Not documented Not documented
Next-generation programming No No
Investment discussions Yes No
Investment opportunities Yes No
Philanthropic component Yes Not documented
Networking emphasis High Low
Social emphasis Medium Low
Every value comes from the same records as the individual pages; a dash means the fact is not published or verifiable. Rows are grouped by what a reader decides on, not by data type.

Next

Last verified: not yet reviewed Report an error on this page

Sources

Drawn from the sources listed on each page: The Collective Genius · Strategic Coach