Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1136 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Comparison · 13 material differences

Convene vs The Alternative Board

This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.

Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact; it is not a zero.

Verified September 2026
Peer advisory

Convene

Christian CEOs, business owners and presidents in the United States, with parallel tracks for C-suite executives and other senior leaders in their organisations

Verified September 2026
Peer advisory

The Alternative Board

Owners and leaders of privately held, growth-focused small and mid-sized companies.

What the records say

Side by side

ConveneThe Alternative Board
Profile
Type Peer advisory Peer advisory
Founded 1996 ("In 1996, Brian Thatcher and five pioneering CEOs founded Convene" per its own story page, which also marks 2026 as its thirtieth anniversary. The organisation began as the "BBL Forum", started by Brian Thatcher and Ric Green out of Saddleback Church.) 1990 (Founded by Allen Fishman, reportedly in St. Louis, Missouri, after his own experience of the value a board of directors provided when his company went public. TAB began franchising in 1996.)
Headquarters Anaheim Hills, United States Westminster, United States
Geographic footprint United States, with in-person and online teams; Convene also runs international teams. It does not publish a public list of team locations, only a zip-code search Boards in 25 or more countries across the Americas, Europe, Africa, Asia and Australasia, delivered through independently owned franchises
Members Not publicly disclosed as a current figure. Convene states it has served "2000+ member companies over the last 25+ years", which is cumulative rather than active membership. Not disclosed as a current headcount. TAB's own FAQ states it has "supported more than 25,000 businesses worldwide", with "members representing over 1,100 industries" who "collectively generate $29.3 billion in gross revenue". Secondary sources report more than 4,600 current members globally; TAB does not publish that figure.
Chapters Not publicly disclosed. Convene's locations page is a zip-code and team-type search rather than a published list; its team directory uses opaque internal identifiers. 500
Primary audience Christian CEOs, business owners and presidents in the United States, with parallel tracks for C-suite executives and other senior leaders in their organisations Owners and leaders of privately held, growth-focused small and mid-sized companies.
Typical member Members are Christian business leaders. Teams are composed of 10-15 peers from non-competing industries. Convene publishes no revenue or headcount threshold, though it says pricing depends partly on company size and annual revenue, implying a size-banded structure. Members are owners and senior leaders of privately held companies, recruited locally by the franchise owner who facilitates their board; competing businesses are excluded from the same board. TAB states members represent over 1,100 industries and collectively generate US$29.3 billion in gross revenue, and reports an average member tenure of 4.7 years.
Qualification
Role or title CEO & Owner teams: CEOs, business owners and presidentsverified September 2026 · source ↗ Business owner or leader of a privately held, growth-focused companyTAB publishes no revenue, employee or net-worth threshold.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Invitation required No No
Sponsor required No No
Application process Prospective members submit a membership application or enquiry form on the website; Convene then makes contact to explore fit before placing the candidate on a team with a Chair. There is no published sponsor or nomination requirement. Prospective members contact a local TAB board through the site's board finder. The local facilitator coach screens and hand-selects members, excluding competitors of existing members, and places them on a board. There is no central admissions process.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed. Convene says it will "reach out to explore if this is the right next step" but publishes no acceptance data or screening standard. Not publicly disclosed. Secondary reporting describes TAB as effectively invitation-based, with most members joining through referrals from existing members; TAB does not state this on its own pages.
Cost
Annual dues Not publicly disclosed. Convene's own membership page states: "Membership pricing is based on multiple factors, including company size, annual revenue, location, team type, and more. For accurate pricing information, please contact our team."verified September 2026 · source ↗ Pricing is set by each independently owned franchise and is not published centrally.
Monthly dues Not publicly disclosed. Pricing varies by company size, annual revenue, location and team type and is quoted only on enquiry. Not publicly disclosed. TAB states that membership dues are billed monthly with no binding contract and 30 days' written notice to leave, but terms and amounts are set locally by each franchise owner and no schedule is published.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Initiation fee Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 Pricing is set by each independently owned franchise and is not published centrally.
Membership term Not documented Monthly billing, no binding contract; 30 days' written notice required to leave
Structure
Meeting frequency One full business day a month with the team, plus a 60-90 minute one-to-one coaching session with the Chair, and annual regional and national gatherings Monthly board meetings of about four hours (described elsewhere on TAB's site as half-day sessions), plus a monthly one-to-one coaching call
Peer forums Teams of 10-15 Christian business leaders from non-competing industries, led by a Convene Chair who is a seasoned business coach; teams run in person and online Boards of non-competing business owners, given as up to eight members on TAB's peer-advisory page and 8-10 on its membership page, each led by a TAB Certified Facilitator Coach.
Confidentiality Teams are described as peer-advisory groups of non-competing leaders; Convene does not publish a written confidentiality code Boards exclude direct competitors and operate as private advisory groups; TAB does not publish its confidentiality terms.
Time commitment About one full business day a month plus a 60-90 minute coaching session About four hours a month for the board meeting plus a monthly coaching call, with a commitment to at least 12 meetings a year
Organized as Forum-based, Chapter-based, Event-focused, Virtual Forum-based, Event-focused
Confidential peer forums Yes Yes
Local chapters Yes Yes
Virtual membership Yes Partial
Online community Partial Yes
Member directory Partial Yes
Events Yes Partial
Programming
Educational programming Yes Yes
Leadership development Yes Yes
Retreats Partial Not documented
Travel No No
Family programming Yes No
Spouse and partner programming Partial No
Next-generation programming Partial No
Investment discussions Partial No
Investment opportunities No No
Philanthropic component Yes No
Networking emphasis Medium Medium
Social emphasis Medium Low
Every value comes from the same records as the individual pages; a dash means the fact is not published or verifiable. Rows are grouped by what a reader decides on, not by data type.

Next

Last verified: not yet reviewed Report an error on this page

Sources

Drawn from the sources listed on each page: Convene · The Alternative Board