Comparison · 19 material differences
Dynamite Circle vs PEWIN
This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.
Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact — it is not a zero.
Dynamite Circle
Founders of bootstrapped, profitable, location-independent businesses in software, e-commerce, services and media.
PEWIN
Senior women investment professionals in private equity, venture capital, private credit and value-added infrastructure or energy — on both the GP and LP sides
What the records say
- Role or title — Dynamite Circle: Business founder; freelancers, employees, multi-level marketers, C-suite executives, upper management and department heads are excluded; PEWIN: Must hold the senior-most investment title available — managing director, partner, founder, chief investment officer or asset class head — or be a C-level or investor relations leader.
- Minimum company revenue — Dynamite Circle: At least US$100,000 per year in business revenue (standard DC membership); PEWIN: No published minimum company revenue.
- Gender — Dynamite Circle: No published gender; PEWIN: Women investment professionals.
- Industry restriction — Dynamite Circle: No published industry restriction; PEWIN: Must work in private equity, venture capital, private credit and/or value-added infrastructure or energy; real estate and hedge funds are excluded.
- Annual dues — Dynamite Circle: $697 a year; PEWIN: Not publicly disclosed — PEWIN publishes no dues, fees or pricing on any public page.
Side by side
| Dynamite Circle | PEWIN | |
|---|---|---|
| Profile | ||
| Type | Invitation-only community | Invitation-only community |
| Founded | 2011 (Founded in 2011 by Dan Andrews and Ian Schoen, who had started the Tropical MBA podcast in 2009.) | 2008 (PEWIN's About page says the network was started by a group of twelve women and describes itself as 18 years old as of 2026; its New York chapter, the earliest listed, dates from 2008. Kelly Williams is the Founding Chair.) |
| Headquarters | Not documented | United States |
| Geographic footprint | Members in 50+ countries and 200+ cities, with in-person meetups across seven continents and annual conferences in Bangkok and Mexico City. | Nineteen regional chapters across the Americas, Europe, Africa and Asia; members in 30-plus countries |
| Members | 1,400as of September 2026 | 1,800as of September 2026 |
| Chapters | No formal chapters. The organization runs local meetups in cities including Chiang Mai, Bangkok, Tokyo, Barcelona and Portland, and states it holds 200+ in-person meetups a year. | 19 |
| Primary audience | Founders of bootstrapped, profitable, location-independent businesses in software, e-commerce, services and media. | Senior women investment professionals in private equity, venture capital, private credit and value-added infrastructure or energy — on both the GP and LP sides |
| Typical member | Members are business owners rather than freelancers or executives, running bootstrapped companies with consistent recurring revenue above US$100,000 a year; the premium tier is limited to founders above US$1 million. | Members hold the most senior investment titles available at their institutions: managing director, partner, founder, chief investment officer or asset class head, plus C-level and investor-relations leaders. PEWIN reports that 93% of members are at C-suite or partnership level, and that members' institutions manage more than $3 trillion. |
| Qualification | ||
| Role or title | Business founder; freelancers, employees, multi-level marketers, C-suite executives, upper management and department heads are excludedCertain professional categories are also excluded, specifically coaching, consulting and recruiting.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | Must hold the senior-most investment title available — managing director, partner, founder, chief investment officer or asset class head — or be a C-level or investor relations leaderApplies to both GPs and allocatorsverified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Minimum company revenue | At least US$100,000 per year in business revenue (standard DC membership)The organization also requires consistent recurring revenue rather than one-off income.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | No published minimum company revenue |
| Gender | No published gender | Women investment professionalsPEWIN describes itself as a network of the most senior women in private equityverified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Industry restriction | No published industry restriction | Must work in private equity, venture capital, private credit and/or value-added infrastructure or energy; real estate and hedge funds are excludedverified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Invitation required | No | Yes |
| Sponsor required | No | Yes |
| Application process | Applicants confirm they meet six published requirements, agree to the code of conduct and submit an application with written answers about themselves and their business. A team member reviews each application personally and notifies the applicant within 48 business hours. DC BLACK adds a discovery call with the founder and revenue verification through a signed profit-and-loss statement, followed by facilitator-led placement into a mastermind group. Referrals from current members are encouraged. | There is no open application. A current member nominates a candidate through PEWIN's member portal, and the nomination is reviewed against the seniority, tenure and asset-class criteria. PEWIN says the process typically takes two to three weeks. Candidates who do not qualify at the time can be renominated later if their experience or role changes. |
| Selectivity | "Only a fraction of applicants are accepted", per the requirements page; no acceptance rate is published. | Not publicly disclosed as a rate. PEWIN publishes hard eligibility criteria and requires member nomination, and reports that 93% of members hold C-suite or partnership-level positions. |
| Cost | ||
| Annual dues | $697 a yearStandard DC membership: "$697 per year - one-time annual payment", covering the online community, app and free local meetups.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | Not publicly disclosed — PEWIN publishes no dues, fees or pricing on any public pageverified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Initiation fee | Not publicly disclosed | Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 |
| Event costs | Not publicly disclosed in aggregate. The events page states that local meetups and Juntos are typically free, and that "Global conferences and retreats have ticket prices that are listed on each event page".verified September 2026 · source ↗ | Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 |
| Membership term | Annual | Not documented |
| Structure | ||
| Meeting frequency | 200+ local meetups a year plus 13+ organised events annually; DC BLACK masterminds meet monthly | Regional chapter dinners and gatherings through the year, plus industry panels, LP spotlights and CIO roundtables |
| Peer forums | Online community and mobile app for all members; DC BLACK members are placed in facilitated mastermind groups of five to seven peers matched by track | Regional chapters and topic roundtables, including a CIO roundtable; no published small-group forum system |
| Confidentiality | Not publicly disclosed beyond a published code of conduct | Could not be independently verified — no published confidentiality policy was found |
| Time commitment | Not documented | Not documented |
| Organized as | Virtual, Event-focused, Forum-based | Chapter-based, Event-focused |
| Confidential peer forums | Yes | Partial |
| Local chapters | Partial | Yes |
| Virtual membership | Yes | No |
| Online community | Yes | Yes |
| Member directory | Yes | Yes |
| Events | Yes | Yes |
| Programming | ||
| Educational programming | Partial | Partial |
| Leadership development | Partial | Yes |
| Retreats | Yes | Not documented |
| Travel | Partial | No |
| Family programming | No | No |
| Spouse and partner programming | Not documented | No |
| Next-generation programming | No | Partial |
| Investment discussions | Partial | Yes |
| Investment opportunities | No | Partial |
| Philanthropic component | Not documented | Yes |
| Networking emphasis | High | High |
| Social emphasis | High | Medium |
Next
Sources
Drawn from the sources listed on each page: Dynamite Circle · PEWIN