比較 · 16 重要な相違点
The Economic Club of New York vs Forbes Councils
この比較はリクエストに応じて記録から生成されたものである。編集上の評価は付与されておらず、インデックス対象でもない。公開済みの比較は 比較ページ.
1列を縦に読むと1つの組織の情報が、1行を横に読むと組織間の違いが分かります。セル左端の銅色のマークは、その行で組織間に差異があることを示します。ダッシュまたは「非公表」は、当該事実を組織が開示していないことを意味し、ゼロではありません。
認証済み September 2026
招待制コミュニティ
認証済み September 2026 The Economic Club of New York
Senior executives, typically C-suite, in the New York metropolitan area across finance, technology, law, government, academia, media, healthcare and real estate
ネットワーキング組織
Forbes Councils
Owners, founders, partners and senior executives who want a bylined publishing platform on Forbes.com alongside a vetted online peer network
記録が示す内容
- Maximum age at joining: The Economic Club of New York: Associate membership: 45 years of age or under; Forbes Councils: No published maximum age at joining.
- Role or title: The Economic Club of New York: Full membership: senior leaders, typically C-suite, distinguished in finance, technology, law, government, academia, healthcare, real estate or another economic sector; Forbes Councils: Owner, founder, partner, C-level executive, or vice president and above leading a region or division, in the council's field.
- Minimum company revenue: The Economic Club of New York: No published minimum company revenue; Forbes Councils: "Your business generates a minimum of $1M USD in revenue".
- Minimum capital raised: The Economic Club of New York: No published minimum capital raised; Forbes Councils: "Your business has received a minimum of $1M USD in financing".
- Annual dues: The Economic Club of New York: $1,400 a year; Forbes Councils: Not publicly disclosed. The Business Council page confirms this is "a fee-based professional organization" offering "1-year and 2-year membership payment plans", and the membership agreement refers to "the then-current membership fee for each year of the Term", but no amount is published. Figures quoted on affiliate and agency blogs could not be independently verified..
並べて比較
| The Economic Club of New York | Forbes Councils | |
|---|---|---|
| プロフィール | ||
| 種別 | Invitation-only community | Networking organization |
| 設立 | 1907 ("Founded in 1907 by J.W. Beatson with the mission of facilitating thoughtful discussion and debates on the issues of the day.") | Not documented |
| 本部所在地 | New York, United States | Boston, United States |
| Geographic footprint | New York City metropolitan area, with a virtual non-resident class for members living and working outside New York, New Jersey and Connecticut | Nine online councils with no local chapters; the operator, Community.co, is based in Boston, Massachusetts |
| 会員 | Not publicly disclosed. The Club publishes a member login and membership classes but no membership total. | Not publicly disclosed. Forbes Councils publishes member directories per council but no total. Community.co, which operates Forbes Councils and several sister communities, states "25k+ Members to date" across "50+ Communities", which is not a Forbes Councils figure. |
| チャプター | No chapters. The Club runs a reciprocity programme with the Economic Clubs of Chicago and Washington, D.C., which lets members attend those clubs' events. | No chapters; the councils are online communities |
| Primary audience | Senior executives, typically C-suite, in the New York metropolitan area across finance, technology, law, government, academia, media, healthcare and real estate | Owners, founders, partners and senior executives who want a bylined publishing platform on Forbes.com alongside a vetted online peer network |
| 典型的な会員像 | Full members are senior leaders, typically C-suite, distinguished in finance, technology, law, government, academia, healthcare, real estate and other sectors. A separate associate class is open to people aged 45 or under in mid-level or more senior leadership positions with roughly seven years of professional experience. | Members are owners, founders, C-level executives, partners and vice presidents who lead a region or division, drawn from the industry each council covers. The financial test is set at the company level rather than personal wealth: US$500,000 or US$1,000,000 in annual revenue or capital raised, depending on the council. |
| Qualification | ||
| 入会時の年齢上限 | Associate membership: 45 years of age or underApplies only to the five-year associate class, not to full membership.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ | No published maximum age at joining |
| 役職または肩書き | Full membership: senior leaders, typically C-suite, distinguished in finance, technology, law, government, academia, healthcare, real estate or another economic sectorNo revenue or company-size test is published.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ | Owner, founder, partner, C-level executive, or vice president and above leading a region or division, in the council's fieldThe Technology Council specifies "founders, partners, and CEOs of technology companies, C-level technology executives such as CTOs and CIOs, and VPs of technology teams"verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ |
| 企業売上高の下限 | No published minimum company revenue | "Your business generates a minimum of $1M USD in revenue"Applies to the Agency, Business Development, Communications, Finance, Human Resources and Technology Councilsverified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ |
| 最低調達資本額 | No published minimum capital raised | "Your business has received a minimum of $1M USD in financing"Alternative to the revenue test for the senior-level councilsverified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ |
| 地理的制限 | Full and associate membership is drawn from the New York City metro area; non-resident members must live and work outside New York, New Jersey and ConnecticutNon-resident members have limited access and pay guest ticket prices for in-person events.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ | No published geographic restriction |
| 業種制限 | No published industry restriction | "No MLM/direct sales, gambling, adult entertainment, adult websites, adult products, or cannabis companies are allowed"Certain marketing agencies (link sellers, guaranteed media placements) and some cryptocurrency companies, such as those attached to initial coin offerings, are also excludedverified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ |
| Invitation required | Yes | No |
| Sponsor required | Yes | No |
| Application process | Two current members in good standing must propose a candidate for full membership; associate and non-resident candidates need one proposer. The candidate completes an application with a current biographical statement and photo, and each proposer confirms support to the Club by email or letter. The Membership Committee meets monthly to review and select candidates, and initiation fees fall due on acceptance. | Candidates apply online to a specific council. A selection committee reviews the application against the published criteria and, if approved, issues a membership invitation. Payment is taken after acceptance, for a one-year or two-year term. Applications are made in an individual's own name, not a company's, even where an employer pays the fee. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed. The Club publishes its process and fees but no acceptance rate or membership total. | Not publicly disclosed. Forbes Councils states that applications are vetted by a selection committee and that acceptance is at the company's sole discretion, but publishes no acceptance rate. |
| 費用 | ||
| 年会費 | $1,400 a yearFull membership standard dues package for 2026. Dues are prorated by month and are stated to be fully tax-deductible. Events are charged separately unless a higher package is bought.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ | Not publicly disclosed. The Business Council page confirms this is "a fee-based professional organization" offering "1-year and 2-year membership payment plans", and the membership agreement refers to "the then-current membership fee for each year of the Term", but no amount is published. Figures quoted on affiliate and agency blogs could not be independently verified.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ |
| 入会金 | $1,450 one-timeOne-time initiation fee for full membership, payable on acceptance by the Membership Committee.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ | Not publicly disclosed. The membership agreement states a one-time initiation fee, where applicable, is "non-refundable and will not be refunded once paid regardless of termination or cancellation".verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ |
| Membership term | Annual renewal for full and non-resident members; associate membership runs for a five-year term after which members may apply for full membership with no guarantee of admission | One-year or two-year terms, renewing automatically for equal periods |
| 構造 | ||
| Meeting frequency | A programme of speaker events through the year, in person in New York and online | Monthly Expert Panel cycles and private virtual events; no scheduled local meetings |
| Peer forums | Speaker events rather than standing peer forums | No facilitated peer forums; members join interest-based and geography-based online groups |
| Confidentiality | Not publicly disclosed; the Club publishes speaker transcripts and a podcast drawn from its events | Not publicly disclosed |
| Time commitment | Associate members are encouraged to attend a minimum of three Club events a year | Not documented |
| Organized as | Event-focused | Virtual, Event-focused |
| 機密性の高いピア・フォーラム | No | Partial |
| 地域チャプター一覧 | No | No |
| バーチャル会員資格 | Yes | Yes |
| オンラインコミュニティ | Partial | Yes |
| 会員名簿 | Yes | Yes |
| イベント | Yes | Yes |
| プログラミング | ||
| 教育プログラム | Yes | Partial |
| リーダーシップ開発 | Partial | Partial |
| リトリート | No | No |
| 出張・旅行 | No | Partial |
| 家族向けプログラム | No | No |
| 配偶者・パートナー向けプログラム | No | No |
| 次世代向けプログラム | Yes | No |
| 投資に関する情報交換 | Partial | No |
| 投資機会 | No | No |
| 慈善活動の要素 | No | No |
| ネットワーキング重視度 | High | Medium |
| 社交重視 | Medium | Low |
次へ
最終確認日: 未審査
このページの誤りを報告する
情報源
各ページに掲載された出典から引用: The Economic Club of New York · Forbes Councils