Peer Group GuideLa plateforme de renseignement sur les réseaux d'adhésion ★
185 organisations · 686 exigences publiées · 1115 sources Indépendant : aucune organisation ne rémunère son classement ni l'analyse de son éligibilité Chaque chiffre est accompagné de sa source et de la date à laquelle il a été vérifié

Comparaison · 16 différences notables

YPO vs EO

The two largest chapter-based peer organizations for people who run companies, separated by an age ceiling, a company-size test and a difference in who the room is for.

Lisez chaque colonne pour une organisation, chaque ligne pour les différences. Un repère bronze à gauche d'une cellule indique que les organisations divergent sur cette ligne. Un tiret ou « non publié » signifie que l'organisation ne divulgue pas cette information — ce n'est pas un zéro.

Vérifié September 2026
Conseil entre pairs

Entrepreneurs' Organization

Owners, founders and majority stakeholders of companies with at least US$1 million of annual revenue.

Vérifié September 2026
Conseil entre pairs

YPO

Chief executives who joined before their 45th birthday and lead companies that meet YPO's published employee and revenue tests.

YPO and EO are the two names most people encounter first, and they are often treated as a larger and a smaller version of the same thing. The records say otherwise. YPO admits chief executives — presidents, CEOs, chairs with full P&L responsibility — who join before their 45th birthday and whose companies meet a size test (US$16 million revenue for most businesses, US$13 million for agencies, alternative tests by employees, enterprise value or assets under management). EO admits owners, founders and majority stakeholders whose company made US$1 million in revenue in the last fiscal year, with a venture-backed alternative, and publishes no age limit. The published costs are closer than the thresholds: both state global dues and an initiation fee in the low thousands of dollars, and both leave chapter dues — set locally and often the larger number — unpublished.

Structurally they are cousins. Both place members in a confidential forum inside a local chapter, both run regional and global events, and both have family and next-generation programming, though YPO's is more extensive. The difference that matters in practice is composition: an EO forum is a room of owners, many of them running companies of a few million dollars; a YPO forum is a room of chief executives of substantially larger enterprises, some of whom do not own the business they run.

Côte à côte

Entrepreneurs' OrganizationYPO
Profil
Type Peer advisory Peer advisory
Fondé 1987 (Founded as the Young Entrepreneurs' Organization (YEO) by Verne Harnish with 22 entrepreneurs as founding board members; renamed Entrepreneurs' Organization after the 2005 merger with the World Entrepreneurs' Organization.) 1950 (Founded by Ray Hickok, then 27 and running his family's manufacturing business in Rochester, New York; the first meeting was held at the Waldorf Astoria in New York.)
Siège social Alexandria, United States Irving, United States
Geographic footprint Chapters across the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa and Asia-Pacific Organised into 14 regions; members in more than 142 countries
Membres 20,568as of September 2026 38,000as of September 2026
Chapitres 226 450
Primary audience Owners, founders and majority stakeholders of companies with at least US$1 million of annual revenue. Chief executives who joined before their 45th birthday and lead companies that meet YPO's published employee and revenue tests.
Membre type Members are business owners rather than hired executives, and must hold controlling or majority ownership. EO states its member companies' median annual revenue is US$4 million, so the typical member runs a company well above the US$1 million entry threshold but far below YPO-scale businesses. Members are the top operating executive of their company or division, with full profit-and-loss accountability and hire/fire authority. Qualifying companies are mid-market and larger: at least 50 full-time employees, or 15 employees plus USD 2.75 million of annual employee compensation, with revenue tests from USD 13 million upward depending on business type.
Qualification
Âge maximum à l'adhésion No published maximum age at joining Under 45 years old at acceptanceMembers who reach the age limit transition to YPO Gold; a YPO membership-renewal FAQ document states members over 45 with at least 10 years of membership may remain, and that from 1 July 2018 members could early-transition to Gold at 48 after six complete fiscal years. That document dates from 2018 and may no longer be current.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Fonction ou titre No published role or title President, CEO or Chairperson of the Board (or equivalent), and top operational leader of the company or divisionRequires final decision-making authority, full P&L accountability, authority to hire and fire across the company or division, and leadership across core business functions.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Chiffre d'affaires minimum de l'entreprise US$1,000,000 in revenue in the most recent fiscal yearStandard test.verified September 2026 · source ↗ USD 16,000,000+ revenue for sales, service and manufacturing companiesOne of several alternative company tests.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Nombre minimal d'employés Minimum 10 employees (venture-backed route only)Attached to the funding-based qualification, not to the revenue route.verified September 2026 · source ↗ 50+ full-time employees, or 15+ full-time employees with at least USD 2,750,000 annual employee compensationverified September 2026 · source ↗
Valorisation minimale de l'entreprise No published minimum company valuation USD 27,000,000+ enterprise valueAlternative to the revenue tests.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Capital levé minimum Venture-backed alternative: at least US$2,000,000 privately raised, or US$5,000,000 publicly raisedApplies instead of the revenue test for venture-backed companies; requires a minimum of 10 employees.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published minimum capital raised
Participation minimale au capital Must be the owner, founder or majority stakeholder of the businessverified September 2026 · source ↗ No published minimum ownership stake
Invitation required No No
Sponsor required Not documented Not documented
Application process Applications go to a local chapter, which reviews the candidate against the eligibility criteria and then schedules an interview to discuss their interest in EO. Accepted members go through onboarding within three months, including orientation, Forum training and placement into a Forum. Applications are submitted through YPO's online form in five steps (contact information, requirements, personal details, company details, and terms and fees) and are then reviewed. Candidates are assessed against the published age, title, employee and company-size tests, and are admitted into a specific chapter.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed Not publicly disclosed
Coût
Cotisations annuelles $2,470 a yearGlobal dues, prorated by fiscal month; chapter dues are additional.verified September 2026 · source ↗ $4,790 a yearInternational dues; "pro-rated annual dues (USD 4,790)" on joining, with renewal dues payable on 1 June. Chapter dues are additional.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Droit d'entrée $3,500 one-timeOne-time fee stated on EO's apply-for-membership page.verified September 2026 · source ↗ $4,790 one-time"One-time initiation fee of USD 4,790.00" stated on YPO's own membership application page.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Cotisations de section locale Not publicly disclosed. EO states chapter dues "vary by local chapter policies" and publishes no schedule.verified September 2026 · source ↗ Not publicly disclosed. Chapter dues are set by each chapter and are additional to international dues; YPO publishes no global schedule. Individual chapter pages surfaced in search list figures in the roughly USD 4,000-6,000 range, but these are not centrally published and vary widely by city.verified September 2026
Membership term Annual renewal; global dues prorated by fiscal month on joining Annual; international renewal dues payable on 1 June
Structure
Meeting frequency Forum meets on a regular monthly cadence set by each Forum; chapters run additional events, with regional and global events through the year Forum meetings within the chapter, chapter events, and regional and global events through the year
Peer forums Forum is a small confidential peer group operating under a structured protocol; EO does not publish a standard Forum size on the pages reviewed. Members are placed in a forum within their chapter. YPO does not publish a standard forum size on its public pages.
Confidentiality Forum operates under confidentiality; EO publishes membership eligibility procedures and a policies-and-procedures document rather than the Forum rules themselves. Forum discussion is conducted under confidentiality norms; YPO does not publish the text of its confidentiality rules publicly.
Time commitment Not documented Not documented
Organized as Chapter-based, Forum-based, Event-focused Chapter-based, Forum-based, Event-focused
Forums confidentiels entre pairs Yes Yes
Sections locales Yes Yes
Adhésion virtuelle No No
Communauté en ligne Yes Yes
Annuaire des membres Yes Yes
Événements Yes Yes
Programmation
Programmation éducative Yes Yes
Développement du leadership Yes Yes
Séminaires résidentiels Yes Yes
Voyage Partial Yes
Programmation familiale Partial Yes
Programmes pour conjoints et partenaires Partial Yes
Programmation pour la nouvelle génération Not documented Yes
Discussions sur les investissements Not documented Not documented
Opportunités d'investissement No No
Volet philanthropique Not documented Not documented
Accent mis sur le réseautage High High
Dimension sociale Medium High
Chaque valeur provient des mêmes données que les pages individuelles ; un tiret signifie que l'information n'est pas publiée ou vérifiable. Les lignes sont regroupées selon les critères de décision du lecteur, et non par type de données.

Lequel convient le mieux à qui

Analyse éditoriale, séparée de la fiche ci-dessus. Elle suit la méthodologie. Aucune organisation n'est déclarée meilleure ; la question est celle de l'adéquation.

EO tends to suit founders and owners whose company is past US$1 million but well short of YPO's tests, people who want the forum experience without waiting to qualify for YPO, and anyone over 45 who would be excluded from YPO on age alone. Its accessibility is also its variance: chapters set their own dues and run their own interviews, so the quality of the local chapter is the thing to investigate.

YPO tends to suit chief executives under 45 of companies that clear its size tests, who want a peer group of comparable scale and a global infrastructure of events and family programming, and who are prepared to confirm chapter-level dues and criteria directly, since neither is published centrally. Executives who run a company they do not own can qualify at YPO but not at EO; owners of smaller companies can qualify at EO but not at YPO. Many people join EO first and move to YPO when they qualify; some who qualify for both stay at EO because the room fits.

Suivant

Dernière vérification: 6 September 2026 Signaler une erreur sur cette page

Sources

Tiré des sources indiquées sur chaque page: Entrepreneurs' Organization · YPO