Comparaison · 17 différences notables
Gartner C-level Communities vs Milken Institute Young Leaders Circle
Cette comparaison a été générée à la demande à partir des données. Elle ne comporte aucun avis éditorial et n'est pas indexée. Les comparaisons publiées sont listées sur la page de comparaison.
Lisez chaque colonne pour une organisation, chaque ligne pour les différences. Un repère bronze à gauche d'une cellule indique que les organisations divergent sur cette ligne. Un tiret ou « non publié » signifie que l'organisation ne divulgue pas cette information — ce n'est pas un zéro.
Gartner C-level Communities
Enterprise C-level executives - CIOs, CISOs, CHROs, CDAOs, CFOs and CSCOs - at large organisations, plus business-unit and regional C-level leaders at companies above $500 million…
Milken Institute Young Leaders Circle
Professionals aged 25 to 40 who support the Milken Institute and want access to its conferences and research programmes
Ce qu'indiquent les données
- Maximum age at joining — Gartner C-level Communities: No published maximum age at joining; Milken Institute Young Leaders Circle: Aged 25 to 40.
- Minimum age — Gartner C-level Communities: No published minimum age; Milken Institute Young Leaders Circle: Aged 25 to 40.
- Role or title — Gartner C-level Communities: Enterprise-wide C-level executive, or a business-unit or regional C-level leader; Milken Institute Young Leaders Circle: No published role or title.
- Minimum company revenue — Gartner C-level Communities: Private sector: responsibility for $500M+ in revenue; Milken Institute Young Leaders Circle: No published minimum company revenue.
- Annual dues — Gartner C-level Communities: Not publicly disclosed. No membership price appears anywhere on the organisation's site. The commercial model is sponsor-funded: Gartner sells sponsors "unparalleled access to C-level executives at 400+ events each year".; Milken Institute Young Leaders Circle: Not publicly disclosed. The Institute states that admission involves an "Annual tax-deductible contribution" but publishes no amount. Because it is framed as a charitable contribution rather than dues, it may be a minimum rather than a fixed price..
Côte à côte
| Gartner C-level Communities | Milken Institute Young Leaders Circle | |
|---|---|---|
| Profil | ||
| Type | Leadership network | Leadership network |
| Fondé | Not documented | Not documented |
| Siège social | Portland, United States | Santa Monica, United States |
| Geographic footprint | 101 communities worldwide across 10 countries; CIO and CISO each run 34 communities (24 North America, 7 EMEA, 2 APAC, 1 global), with smaller footprints for CHRO (13), CDAO (12), CFO (5) and CSCO (3) | Members in the United States, Latin America, Europe, the Middle East and Africa region, and Asia |
| Membres | 14,000as of September 2026 | 300as of September 2026 |
| Chapitres | 101 | No chapters; members are grouped by the five regions the Institute names rather than by local branch |
| Primary audience | Enterprise C-level executives - CIOs, CISOs, CHROs, CDAOs, CFOs and CSCOs - at large organisations, plus business-unit and regional C-level leaders at companies above $500 million in revenue | Professionals aged 25 to 40 who support the Milken Institute and want access to its conferences and research programmes |
| Membre type | Members are enterprise-wide C-level executives, or business-unit and regional C-level leaders responsible for a private-sector unit above $500 million in revenue or a public-sector body with more than 1,000 employees, who report to the CEO or one level below. Gartner says 93% of the Fortune 100 are represented and 74% of members come from companies above $1 billion in revenue. | Members are described as intellectually curious, motivated and philanthropic young professionals aged 25 to 40, drawn from a wide range of industries and based in the United States, Latin America, Europe, the Middle East and Africa region, and Asia. |
| Qualification | ||
| Âge maximum à l'adhésion | No published maximum age at joining | Aged 25 to 40Stated as a requirement on the Young Leaders Circle page.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Âge minimum | No published minimum age | Aged 25 to 40Stated as a requirement on the Young Leaders Circle page.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Fonction ou titre | Enterprise-wide C-level executive, or a business-unit or regional C-level leaderPublished as "Community Member Criteria" on the application pages.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | No published role or title |
| Chiffre d'affaires minimum de l'entreprise | Private sector: responsibility for $500M+ in revenueApplies to business-unit or regional C-level applicants.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | No published minimum company revenue |
| Nombre minimal d'employés | Public sector: 1,000+ employeesverified September 2026 · source ↗ | No published minimum employees |
| Restriction géographique | Membership is held in a regional community; communities cover North America, EMEA and APAC plus one global communityverified September 2026 · source ↗ | Based in the United States, Latin America, Europe, the Middle East and Africa region, or AsiaListed as a requirement alongside age and referral.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Invitation required | Sometimes | Yes |
| Sponsor required | No | Yes |
| Application process | Apply online with corporate email, title, organisation and revenue band, and confirm reporting line to the CEO. Applications are vetted against the published Community Member Criteria. Successful applicants are contacted by a Community Program Manager, who discusses priorities and completes onboarding including access to year-round events. | Three published steps. A prospective member is referred by a Milken Institute member or supporter; the application form itself is made available only by invitation; and a current Young Leaders Circle member conducts an interview. Admission also carries an annual tax-deductible contribution. Enquiries go to the Institute's Young Leaders Circle contact address. |
| Selectivity | No acceptance rate is published. Gartner describes membership as "By invitation only" on its homepage while also operating a public application form, and says each application is carefully vetted against established criteria. | Not publicly disclosed. The Institute publishes its requirements and process but no acceptance rate or applicant volume. |
| Coût | ||
| Cotisations annuelles | Not publicly disclosed. No membership price appears anywhere on the organisation's site. The commercial model is sponsor-funded: Gartner sells sponsors "unparalleled access to C-level executives at 400+ events each year".verified September 2026 · source ↗ | Not publicly disclosed. The Institute states that admission involves an "Annual tax-deductible contribution" but publishes no amount. Because it is framed as a charitable contribution rather than dues, it may be a minimum rather than a fixed price.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Droit d'entrée | Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 | Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 |
| Coûts liés aux événements | Not publicly disclosed. The organisation publishes no membership price and monetises through sponsorship rather than published dues. | Members are stated to be "provided access" to the annual Global Conference and select regional summits; whether any separate event charge applies is not disclosed.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Membership term | Not documented | Annual, renewed through the yearly contribution |
| Structure | ||
| Meeting frequency | Members meet several times a year within their community: in-person executive summits, inner-circle sessions, virtual town halls and curated one-to-one peer meetings; more than 400 programmes run across all communities annually | Access to the annual Milken Institute Global Conference and select regional summits, plus special invitations to private events through the year |
| Peer forums | Regional role-based communities led by a Governing Body of serving C-level practitioners, rather than standing small-group forums | Conference and event access rather than standing peer forums |
| Confidentiality | Discussions are described as peer-level and off-the-record within community programmes; no published written confidentiality code was found | Not publicly disclosed |
| Time commitment | Not documented | Not documented |
| Organized as | Chapter-based, Event-focused, Virtual | Event-focused, Virtual |
| Forums confidentiels entre pairs | Partial | No |
| Sections locales | Yes | No |
| Adhésion virtuelle | Yes | Not documented |
| Communauté en ligne | Yes | Not documented |
| Annuaire des membres | Yes | Not documented |
| Événements | Yes | Yes |
| Programmation | ||
| Programmation éducative | Yes | Yes |
| Développement du leadership | Yes | Partial |
| Séminaires résidentiels | No | No |
| Voyage | No | Partial |
| Programmation familiale | No | No |
| Programmes pour conjoints et partenaires | No | No |
| Programmation pour la nouvelle génération | No | No |
| Discussions sur les investissements | No | Yes |
| Opportunités d'investissement | No | No |
| Volet philanthropique | No | Yes |
| Accent mis sur le réseautage | High | High |
| Dimension sociale | Medium | Medium |
Suivant
Sources
Tiré des sources indiquées sur chaque page: Gartner C-level Communities · Milken Institute Young Leaders Circle