Comparison · 16 material differences
The Executives' Club of Chicago vs Fast Company Executive Board
This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.
Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact; it is not a zero.
The Executives' Club of Chicago
Senior business, civic and academic leaders in the Chicago area, with company-paid Enterprise memberships covering teams of executives
Fast Company Executive Board
Senior executives, founders, business owners and recognised industry experts who want a bylined platform on FastCompany.com
What the records say
- Role or title: The Executives' Club of Chicago: Membership covers "qualified leaders"; the club is aimed at senior business, civic and academic leaders in the Chicago area; Fast Company Executive Board: CEO, C-suite or senior-level executive; vice president or above leading a region or division; founder or co-founder.
- Minimum company revenue: The Executives' Club of Chicago: No published minimum company revenue; Fast Company Executive Board: "CEO, C-Suite, or senior-level executive of a company generating $3M+ in annual revenue".
- Minimum capital raised: The Executives' Club of Chicago: No published minimum capital raised; Fast Company Executive Board: "$2M+ in total institutional funding".
- Geographic restriction: The Executives' Club of Chicago: Chicago metropolitan area; Fast Company Executive Board: No published geographic restriction.
- Annual dues: The Executives' Club of Chicago: $1,000 a year; Fast Company Executive Board: Not publicly disclosed. Fast Company offers a one-year membership and a discounted two-year membership but publishes no prices; third-party estimates could not be independently verified..
Side by side
| The Executives' Club of Chicago | Fast Company Executive Board | |
|---|---|---|
| Profile | ||
| Type | Networking organization | Networking organization |
| Founded | Not documented | Not documented |
| Headquarters | Chicago, United States | United States |
| Geographic footprint | Chicago metropolitan area | Online community with no local chapters; operated in-house by Fast Company, part of Mansueto Ventures, LLC |
| Members | Not publicly disclosed. The club publishes neither an individual member count nor a member company count. | Not publicly disclosed |
| Chapters | A single-city club with no chapters. | No chapters |
| Primary audience | Senior business, civic and academic leaders in the Chicago area, with company-paid Enterprise memberships covering teams of executives | Senior executives, founders, business owners and recognised industry experts who want a bylined platform on FastCompany.com |
| Typical member | The club describes its members as current and emerging leaders of Chicago-area businesses, and says its board of directors is composed of chief executives and senior executives of companies headquartered in the Chicagoland area. Membership is priced for both individual executives and corporate groups of two, five or ten. | CEOs, C-suite and senior executives at companies with at least US$3m in annual revenue; vice presidents and above who lead a region or division at companies of the same size; founders of companies with at least US$2m in revenue or institutional funding; and nonprofit founders at organisations with at least US$1m in revenue. An alternative expertise track admits professional speakers, published authors and regular columnists. |
| Qualification | ||
| Role or title | Membership covers "qualified leaders"; the club is aimed at senior business, civic and academic leaders in the Chicago areaThe club does not publish a specific title, revenue or seniority test.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | CEO, C-suite or senior-level executive; vice president or above leading a region or division; founder or co-founderverified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Minimum company revenue | No published minimum company revenue | "CEO, C-Suite, or senior-level executive of a company generating $3M+ in annual revenue"Also "Vice President or above who leads a region or division for a company generating $3M+ in annual revenue"verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Minimum capital raised | No published minimum capital raised | "$2M+ in total institutional funding"Alternative to the founder revenue testverified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Geographic restriction | Chicago metropolitan areaverified September 2026 · source ↗ | No published geographic restriction |
| Invitation required | No | No |
| Sponsor required | Sometimes | No |
| Application process | Individuals apply through the club's membership application, and may be sponsored by an existing member; applications not carrying a sponsor go through the club's own review. Companies buying an Enterprise membership nominate their qualified leaders directly, without individual applications. | Membership is by application only. Candidates complete an online application, which is vetted against the published qualifications. Fast Company states every application is reviewed to ensure members meet the criteria. Accepted applicants choose a one-year or discounted two-year membership and pay before access begins. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed. The club publishes no acceptance rate, and Enterprise members bypass individual review entirely. | Not publicly disclosed. Fast Company states "Every application is vetted to ensure members meet strict qualifications" but publishes no acceptance rate. |
| Cost | ||
| Annual dues | $1,000 a yearExecutive membership: one qualified leaderverified September 2026 · source ↗ | Not publicly disclosed. Fast Company offers a one-year membership and a discounted two-year membership but publishes no prices; third-party estimates could not be independently verified.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Initiation fee | $100–500 one-timeOne-time initiation fee by tier: $100 Executive, $200 Enterprise 2, $350 Enterprise 5, $500 Enterprise 10. Waived if the member enrols in auto-renewal.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | Not publicly disclosed |
| Membership term | Annual, with an auto-renewal option that waives the initiation fee | One-year or two-year membership terms |
| Structure | ||
| Meeting frequency | A year-round programme of speaker events, exchanges, summits and workshops | Virtual events and Expert Panels; no scheduled local meetings |
| Peer forums | Leadership Circle and structured leadership programmes (LEAD, Leadership Accelerator) rather than confidential peer forums | No facilitated peer forums; members use interactive online groups and chat |
| Confidentiality | Not publicly disclosed | Not publicly disclosed |
| Time commitment | Not documented | Not documented |
| Organized as | Event-focused | Virtual, Event-focused |
| Confidential peer forums | Partial | Partial |
| Local chapters | No | No |
| Virtual membership | Not documented | Yes |
| Online community | Partial | Yes |
| Member directory | Partial | Yes |
| Events | Yes | Yes |
| Programming | ||
| Educational programming | Yes | Partial |
| Leadership development | Yes | Partial |
| Retreats | No | No |
| Travel | No | Partial |
| Family programming | No | No |
| Spouse and partner programming | Not documented | No |
| Next-generation programming | Partial | No |
| Investment discussions | No | No |
| Investment opportunities | No | No |
| Philanthropic component | No | No |
| Networking emphasis | High | Medium |
| Social emphasis | Medium | Low |
Next
Sources
Drawn from the sources listed on each page: The Executives' Club of Chicago · Fast Company Executive Board