Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1115 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Comparison · 19 material differences

Financial Executives International vs ICSC

This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.

Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact — it is not a zero.

Verified September 2026
Professional association

Financial Executives International

Senior corporate finance executives - CFOs, chief accounting officers, controllers, treasurers, tax executives and audit committee members

Verified September 2026
Professional association

ICSC

Owners, developers, managers, investors, brokers and marketers of shopping centres and other retail and mixed-use property, plus retailers, public officials and academics

What the records say

Side by side

Financial Executives InternationalICSC
Profile
Type Professional association Professional association
Founded 1931 (Founded as the Controllers Institute of America in 1931; renamed Financial Executives Institute in 1962 and Financial Executives International in 2000.) 1957 (ICSC's own account: "With a $500 payment and a handshake, seven enterprising professionals established ICSC in a downtown Chicago hotel in 1957.")
Headquarters Morristown, United States New York, United States
Geographic footprint United States: 56 local chapters listed on FEI's own chapter index, from Hawaii to Long Island Global; ICSC runs regional divisions and works with national and regional shopping centre councils worldwide, and holds a Washington DC office alongside its New York headquarters
Members 10,000as of September 2026 70,000as of May 2026
Chapters 56 Not publicly disclosed as a single figure. ICSC organises by region and division rather than by named chapters, and Wikipedia reports relationships with more than 25 national and regional shopping centre councils.
Primary audience Senior corporate finance executives - CFOs, chief accounting officers, controllers, treasurers, tax executives and audit committee members Owners, developers, managers, investors, brokers and marketers of shopping centres and other retail and mixed-use property, plus retailers, public officials and academics
Typical member Members hold policy-making finance roles at companies across every major industry, from Fortune 500 businesses to mid-sized enterprises. Eligibility requires both a qualifying title and a company that clears a size test. Membership spans the retail property chain: shopping centre owners, developers, managers, marketing specialists, investors, retailers and brokers, together with academics and public officials. ICSC's own pricing distinguishes companies and individuals who own, develop, manage or support marketplaces from retailers and tenants, who pay a lower rate.
Qualification
Maximum age at joining No published maximum age at joining Next Generation membership: industry professionals under 40A discounted category, not a barrier to joining.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Role or title Qualifying title: CFO, chief accounting officer, controller, treasurer, VP of finance, tax, risk management or planning and analysis, a director in those functions, or audit committee memberFEI describes membership as "exclusive to senior-level financial executives".verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published role or title
Minimum company revenue Company must have at least $10 million in annual revenues (or meet an alternative size test)Alternative tests are $2 million in net worth or $6 million in capital (combined net worth and long-term debt).verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published minimum company revenue
Minimum net worth Alternative company test: $2 million in net worthThis is a company balance-sheet test, not a personal net-worth test.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published minimum net worth
Geographic restriction United States; members within 75 miles of a chapter must join that chapterverified September 2026 · source ↗ No published geographic restriction
Industry restriction No published industry restriction Standard membership: companies and individuals who own, develop, manage or support marketplaces and spaces (excludes retailers and tenants)Retailers and tenants have their own lower-priced category.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Invitation required No No
Sponsor required No No
Application process Candidates complete an online membership application on the FEI site, which checks the qualifying title and company size test and presents chapter options and rates. Chapter membership is required for those within 75 miles of a chapter. No sponsor or nomination is needed. Applicants join online through the ICSC membership pages, choosing a member type. Categories with reduced rates require documentary proof — government letterhead for public sector applicants, a university ID for academics, and a transcript, course list or registrar's letter for students. There is no sponsor, interview or committee stage in the published process.
Selectivity No acceptance rate is published. Selectivity operates through the published title and company-size tests and the exclusion of service providers and start-ups. Not publicly disclosed; the published route is open enrolment with eligibility set by the type of business the applicant is in.
Cost
Annual dues $399–499 a year"FEI membership dues are $399 for first year and $499 for subsequent years for all categories of membership" per the FEI Kansas City chapter. Other FEI chapter sites quote $309 a year for national dues, so the published figure varies by page.verified September 2026 · source ↗ $300 a yearStandard membershipverified September 2026 · source ↗
Initiation fee Not publicly disclosed; no joining fee separate from first-year dues is published.verified September 2026 Not publicly disclosed; no joining fee is listed alongside the published dues.verified September 2026
Local chapter dues $75–468 a yearChapter dues are additional and vary by location: FEI Boston publishes $75 a year, FEI Northeast Ohio waives local dues in the first year, and FEI Sacramento lists $468 a year for executive, academic, in-transition and government/military categories, $399 for entrepreneur and $349 for retired. The Sacramento figures may be all-in rather than chapter-only.verified September 2026 · source ↗ ICSC publishes a simple flat rate card with no corporate tier: companies and individuals pay the same $300 standard rate.
Event costs National dues plus a chapter component. FEI's own national dues and membership-category pages sit behind bot protection and could not be read; the amounts recorded come from official FEI chapter sites and disagree with one another. Not recorded here. ICSC's conferences are separately ticketed and are the main cost of participation, but rates vary by event and were not read for this record.verified September 2026
Membership term Annual Annual
Structure
Meeting frequency Local chapter meetings through the year plus national conferences, webinars and CPE-bearing courses A year-round conference programme including ICSC Las Vegas and ICSC New York, plus regional and state conferences
Peer forums No standing facilitated peer forum. FEI operates chapters, technical committees and special-interest programming rather than closed advisory groups No confidential peer forum structure is published; participation is through events, divisions and committees
Confidentiality No published forum confidentiality rule; FEI is a professional association with open programming and a member code of conduct Not publicly disclosed
Time commitment Not documented Not documented
Organized as Chapter-based, Event-focused Event-focused, Chapter-based
Confidential peer forums Partial No
Local chapters Yes Partial
Virtual membership Partial Partial
Online community Partial Partial
Member directory Yes Yes
Events Yes Yes
Programming
Educational programming Yes Yes
Leadership development Yes Partial
Retreats No No
Travel No No
Family programming No No
Spouse and partner programming No Not documented
Next-generation programming No Yes
Investment discussions No Yes
Investment opportunities No Partial
Philanthropic component Partial No
Networking emphasis High High
Social emphasis Low Medium
Every value comes from the same records as the individual pages; a dash means the fact is not published or verifiable. Rows are grouped by what a reader decides on, not by data type.

Next

Last verified: not yet reviewed Report an error on this page

Sources

Drawn from the sources listed on each page: Financial Executives International · ICSC