Comparaison · 12 différences notables
Financial Executives International vs Society for Information Management
Cette comparaison a été générée à la demande à partir des données. Elle ne comporte aucun avis éditorial et n'est pas indexée. Les comparaisons publiées sont listées sur la page de comparaison.
Lisez chaque colonne pour une organisation, chaque ligne pour les différences. Un repère bronze à gauche d'une cellule indique que les organisations diffèrent sur cette ligne. Un tiret ou « non publié » signifie que l'organisation ne divulgue pas l'information ; ce n'est pas un zéro.
Financial Executives International
Senior corporate finance executives - CFOs, chief accounting officers, controllers, treasurers, tax executives and audit committee members
Society for Information Management
Senior IT and technology executives - CIOs and their direct reports - plus academics in information systems, consulting partners and non-IT leaders whose roles affect technology…
Ce qu'indiquent les données
- Role or title: Financial Executives International: Qualifying title: CFO, chief accounting officer, controller, treasurer, VP of finance, tax, risk management or planning and analysis, a director in those functions, or audit committee member; Society for Information Management: Practitioner: a senior-level IT professional in a public or private sector organisation - a corporate or divisional IS head, or a member of an IS management staff supporting them in a key management role.
- Minimum company revenue: Financial Executives International: Company must have at least $10 million in annual revenues (or meet an alternative size test); Society for Information Management: No published minimum company revenue.
- Minimum net worth: Financial Executives International: Alternative company test: $2 million in net worth; Society for Information Management: No published minimum net worth.
- Geographic restriction: Financial Executives International: United States; members within 75 miles of a chapter must join that chapter; Society for Information Management: No published geographic restriction.
- Annual dues: Financial Executives International: $399–499 a year; Society for Information Management: Not publicly disclosed at national level. SIM does not publish a single national dues figure; members join through a chapter and the chapter sets the rate..
Côte à côte
| Financial Executives International | Society for Information Management | |
|---|---|---|
| Profil | ||
| Type | Professional association | Professional association |
| Fondé | 1931 (Founded as the Controllers Institute of America in 1931; renamed Financial Executives Institute in 1962 and Financial Executives International in 2000.) | 1968 (SIM's inaugural meeting was held on 22 November 1968 at the US Atomic Energy Commission in Washington DC, after a conversation between Robert Head and Herb Schwartz at an ACM conference; the first conference followed in September 1969 at the University of Minnesota. Sources give 1968 or 1969 depending on which event is treated as the founding.) |
| Siège social | Morristown, United States | Mount Laurel, United States |
| Geographic footprint | United States: 56 local chapters listed on FEI's own chapter index, from Hawaii to Long Island | United States and Canada: 38 chapters listed on SIM's own chapter index, including one in Toronto, plus a Member At-Large option for those without a nearby chapter |
| Membres | 10,000as of September 2026 | 5,000as of September 2026 |
| Chapitres | 56 | 38 |
| Primary audience | Senior corporate finance executives - CFOs, chief accounting officers, controllers, treasurers, tax executives and audit committee members | Senior IT and technology executives - CIOs and their direct reports - plus academics in information systems, consulting partners and non-IT leaders whose roles affect technology strategy |
| Membre type | Members hold policy-making finance roles at companies across every major industry, from Fortune 500 businesses to mid-sized enterprises. Eligibility requires both a qualifying title and a company that clears a size test. | Members are corporate or divisional heads of information systems and the management staff supporting them, plus full-time academics in the IS field, partner-level consultants and non-IT executives with a major role in strategic technology direction. SIM says its members' employers account for over $200 billion in technology spend. |
| Qualification | ||
| Fonction ou titre | Qualifying title: CFO, chief accounting officer, controller, treasurer, VP of finance, tax, risk management or planning and analysis, a director in those functions, or audit committee memberFEI describes membership as "exclusive to senior-level financial executives".verified September 2026 · source ↗ | Practitioner: a senior-level IT professional in a public or private sector organisation - a corporate or divisional IS head, or a member of an IS management staff supporting them in a key management roleverified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Chiffre d'affaires minimum de l'entreprise | Company must have at least $10 million in annual revenues (or meet an alternative size test)Alternative tests are $2 million in net worth or $6 million in capital (combined net worth and long-term debt).verified September 2026 · source ↗ | No published minimum company revenue |
| Valeur nette minimale | Alternative company test: $2 million in net worthThis is a company balance-sheet test, not a personal net-worth test.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | No published minimum net worth |
| Restriction géographique | United States; members within 75 miles of a chapter must join that chapterverified September 2026 · source ↗ | No published geographic restriction |
| Invitation required | No | No |
| Sponsor required | No | No |
| Application process | Candidates complete an online membership application on the FEI site, which checks the qualifying title and company size test and presents chapter options and rates. Chapter membership is required for those within 75 miles of a chapter. No sponsor or nomination is needed. | Applicants apply to a local chapter, selecting one of the four membership categories, or apply as a Member At-Large if no chapter covers their area. The membership year runs 1 January to 31 December. Chapters review applications against the published category definitions; there is no sponsor or committee vote published. |
| Selectivity | No acceptance rate is published. Selectivity operates through the published title and company-size tests and the exclusion of service providers and start-ups. | Not publicly disclosed. Admission turns on meeting one of the four published category definitions; no acceptance rate is published. |
| Coût | ||
| Cotisations annuelles | $399–499 a year"FEI membership dues are $399 for first year and $499 for subsequent years for all categories of membership" per the FEI Kansas City chapter. Other FEI chapter sites quote $309 a year for national dues, so the published figure varies by page.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | Not publicly disclosed at national level. SIM does not publish a single national dues figure; members join through a chapter and the chapter sets the rate.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Droit d'entrée | Not publicly disclosed; no joining fee separate from first-year dues is published.verified September 2026 | Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 |
| Cotisations de section locale | $75–468 a yearChapter dues are additional and vary by location: FEI Boston publishes $75 a year, FEI Northeast Ohio waives local dues in the first year, and FEI Sacramento lists $468 a year for executive, academic, in-transition and government/military categories, $399 for entrepreneur and $349 for retired. The Sacramento figures may be all-in rather than chapter-only.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | $205–285 a yearSouthern California chapter published schedule: $285 for corporate IT executives/practitioners and consultants, $205 for academic, retired or non-profit IT professionals. Dues are set by each chapter and vary; other chapters publish higher two-tier plans.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Membership term | Annual | Calendar year, 1 January to 31 December |
| Structure | ||
| Meeting frequency | Local chapter meetings through the year plus national conferences, webinars and CPE-bearing courses | Chapters typically hold four to six events a year, plus peer groups, special interest groups and national programmes |
| Peer forums | No standing facilitated peer forum. FEI operates chapters, technical committees and special-interest programming rather than closed advisory groups | Chapter-level peer groups bringing together members in similar roles, plus SIM Interest Groups on topics such as cybersecurity; the Advanced Practices Council is a separate senior research peer network |
| Confidentiality | No published forum confidentiality rule; FEI is a professional association with open programming and a member code of conduct | No published forum confidentiality rule; SIM is a professional association rather than a closed advisory body |
| Time commitment | Not documented | Not documented |
| Organized as | Chapter-based, Event-focused | Chapter-based, Event-focused, Cohort-based |
| Forums confidentiels entre pairs | Partial | Partial |
| Sections locales | Yes | Yes |
| Adhésion virtuelle | Partial | Partial |
| Communauté en ligne | Partial | Yes |
| Annuaire des membres | Yes | Yes |
| Événements | Yes | Yes |
| Programmation | ||
| Programmation éducative | Yes | Yes |
| Développement du leadership | Yes | Yes |
| Séminaires résidentiels | No | No |
| Voyage | No | No |
| Programmation familiale | No | No |
| Programmes pour conjoints et partenaires | No | No |
| Programmation pour la nouvelle génération | No | Yes |
| Discussions sur les investissements | No | No |
| Opportunités d'investissement | No | No |
| Volet philanthropique | Partial | Yes |
| Accent mis sur le réseautage | High | High |
| Dimension sociale | Low | Medium |
Suivant
Sources
Tiré des sources indiquées sur chaque page: Financial Executives International · Society for Information Management