Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1115 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Comparison · 18 material differences

Hampton vs On Deck

This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.

Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact — it is not a zero.

Verified September 2026
Peer advisory

Hampton

Founders and CEOs of high-growth technology or tech-enabled companies who live in one of Hampton's chapter cities.

Verified September 2026
Invitation-only community

On Deck

Pre-seed and pre-idea technology founders in or willing to travel to San Francisco, building for United States customers, who are committed full-time to starting a company.

What the records say

Side by side

HamptonOn Deck
Profile
Type Peer advisory Invitation-only community
Founded Not documented 2019 (TechCrunch reported that On Deck launched in June 2019, co-founded by Erik Torenberg and David Booth. The current ODF site does not publish a founding date.)
Headquarters New York, United States San Francisco, United States
Geographic footprint 18 cities across the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom The core programme is an in-person week in San Francisco; the ongoing community is online. The published eligibility notes rule out founders whose target customers are outside the United States.
Members 1,000as of September 2026 3,000as of September 2026
Chapters 18 No chapters; the programme runs as numbered cohorts from a single San Francisco base.
Primary audience Founders and CEOs of high-growth technology or tech-enabled companies who live in one of Hampton's chapter cities. Pre-seed and pre-idea technology founders in or willing to travel to San Francisco, building for United States customers, who are committed full-time to starting a company.
Typical member Members are founders and CEOs of internet, technology or tech-enabled businesses. Hampton states the average member company has about US$23 million in annual revenue on its FAQ and around US$20 million on its about page, well above the US$3 million entry threshold. ODF states that cohorts run 80 to 100 people and that more than half have technical backgrounds. The published eligibility screen excludes founders who have raised beyond pre-seed, who already have a team, whose business cannot reach venture scale, or whose target customers are outside the United States. Named alumni companies include Cal.com, Luma and Partiful.
Qualification
Minimum company revenue More than US$3,000,000 in revenueOne of three alternative tests. Hampton raised the revenue minimum from US$1 million to US$3 million; the founder announced the change publicly in 2024.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published minimum company revenue
Minimum capital raised More than US$3,000,000 raised in venture capitalAlternative to the revenue test.verified September 2026 · source ↗ Must not have raised beyond pre-seedThis is an upper bound, not a floor: the FAQ says the programme is not suitable for founders who have already raised beyond pre-seed.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Minimum exit value A previous successful exit above US$10,000,000Alternative to the revenue and funding tests.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published minimum exit value
Geographic restriction Must reside in one of Hampton's chapter citiesHampton places members only into in-person Core groups, so residence in a chapter city is a condition of membership.verified September 2026 · source ↗ Target customers must be in the United States; attendance in San Francisco for five business days is requiredThe FAQ lists non-US target customers as a disqualifier and requires the "full SF sprint (five business days)".verified September 2026 · source ↗
Industry restriction Founder or CEO of a fast-growing digital, internet, technology or tech-enabled companyverified September 2026 · source ↗ No published industry restriction
Invitation required No No
Sponsor required No No
Application process Candidates apply through Hampton's site and are vetted against the revenue, funding or exit tests, the industry test and residence in a chapter city. Accepted members hold a commitment call and are then placed into a Core group in their city. The published sequence is: apply through an online form, then an optional asynchronous video, then an interview, then an optional second interview, with a decision stated at roughly 36 hours. Admission is to a specific numbered cohort rather than to open-ended membership.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed by Hampton. A secondary account reports an 8 per cent acceptance rate, which Hampton does not confirm. Not publicly disclosed. Cohort size is published at 80 to 100 people, but no application volume or acceptance rate is given.
Cost
Annual dues Not publicly disclosed. Hampton's FAQ states only that "membership involves an annual investment", billed annually. Secondary sources report figures that conflict: US$8,500 a year in one account and US$15,000 a year in another. A 45-day money-back guarantee applies to annual dues for members who attend their initial commitment call.verified September 2026 · source ↗ $10,000 a yearHistorical: On Deck Scale, the programme for high-growth companies, was reported at US$10,000 per year in September 2022. This programme is not listed on the current ODF site.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Initiation fee Not publicly disclosed. One secondary account states there is no separate initiation fee.verified September 2026 The programme takes no equity. The related three-month Solo Founders residency does not publish a price on its own site.
Programme fee Hampton does not publish its price on its own site, and secondary reports disagree. $1,000 one-timeCurrent ODF cohort fee: "Non-dilutive program with a Pay-what-you-can model; we suggest $1000 USD which covers venue, food, and year-round community infrastructure." The suggested figure is a guideline, not a fixed charge.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Membership term Annual, billed yearly, with a 45-day money-back guarantee for new members who attend their initial commitment call Admission is to a single cohort; the site describes year-round community access afterwards without stating a renewal term.
Structure
Meeting frequency Core meets monthly in person, excluding August and December, for about three hours One five-business-day in-person sprint in San Francisco per cohort, then continuing online community activity
Peer forums Core groups of about eight founders plus a paid professional facilitator, composed on a mirror, mentor and mentee model; Core is never virtual. Cohorts of 80 to 100 founders, more than half of them technical; there is no standing confidential forum group
Confidentiality Core is described as a confidential peer group; Hampton does not publish the text of its confidentiality rules. Not publicly disclosed
Time commitment About three hours a month for Core, ten months a year, plus optional events Five business days in San Francisco for the sprint; no ongoing commitment is published
Organized as Chapter-based, Forum-based, Event-focused Cohort-based, Event-focused, Virtual
Confidential peer forums Yes Partial
Local chapters Yes No
Virtual membership No Partial
Online community Yes Yes
Member directory Yes Yes
Events Yes Yes
Programming
Educational programming Partial Yes
Leadership development Partial Partial
Retreats Yes No
Travel Partial No
Family programming No No
Spouse and partner programming Not documented No
Next-generation programming No No
Investment discussions Partial Yes
Investment opportunities No Partial
Philanthropic component No No
Networking emphasis High High
Social emphasis Medium Medium
Every value comes from the same records as the individual pages; a dash means the fact is not published or verifiable. Rows are grouped by what a reader decides on, not by data type.

Next

Last verified: not yet reviewed Report an error on this page

Sources

Drawn from the sources listed on each page: Hampton · On Deck