Peer Group Guide会員ネットワーク情報プラットフォーム ★
185 組織 · 686 公開要件 · 1115 情報源 独立性:いかなる組織も、掲載順位または資格審査の分析に対して対価を支払っていない すべての数値には出典と検証日が付記されている

比較 · 22 重要な相違点

Hampton vs YPO

A founders' community for technology companies in eighteen cities, against the global chief-executive organization it is most often compared with.

各列を縦に読むと1つの組織の情報が、横に読むと組織間の差異が把握できる。セル左端のブロンズマークは、その行において組織間に差異があることを示す。ダッシュまたは「非公表」は、組織がその情報を開示していないことを意味し、ゼロではない。

認証済み September 2026
ピア・アドバイザリー

Hampton

Founders and CEOs of high-growth technology or tech-enabled companies who live in one of Hampton's chapter cities.

認証済み September 2026
ピア・アドバイザリー

YPO

Chief executives who joined before their 45th birthday and lead companies that meet YPO's published employee and revenue tests.

Hampton is frequently described as a YPO for technology founders, and the records support the comparison only in part. Both place members in a small facilitated group — Hampton's Core groups of about eight founders with a paid facilitator, meeting monthly in person; YPO's forums inside a chapter. Beyond that they diverge. Hampton admits founders and chief executives of internet, technology or tech-enabled companies with more than US$3 million in revenue (raised from US$1 million in 2024), more than US$3 million raised, or an exit above US$10 million, and only where the member lives in one of its chapter cities. YPO admits chief executives of companies meeting far larger tests — US$16 million in revenue for most businesses — who join before 45, across roughly 450 chapters worldwide.

Hampton publishes no price and its founding year is not stated; secondary reports of its annual cost disagree. YPO publishes global dues and initiation but not chapter dues. Neither can be fully priced from official sources.

並べて比較

HamptonYPO
プロフィール
種別 Peer advisory Peer advisory
設立 Not documented 1950 (Founded by Ray Hickok, then 27 and running his family's manufacturing business in Rochester, New York; the first meeting was held at the Waldorf Astoria in New York.)
本部所在地 New York, United States Irving, United States
Geographic footprint 18 cities across the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom Organised into 14 regions; members in more than 142 countries
会員 1,000as of September 2026 38,000as of September 2026
チャプター 18 450
Primary audience Founders and CEOs of high-growth technology or tech-enabled companies who live in one of Hampton's chapter cities. Chief executives who joined before their 45th birthday and lead companies that meet YPO's published employee and revenue tests.
典型的な会員像 Members are founders and CEOs of internet, technology or tech-enabled businesses. Hampton states the average member company has about US$23 million in annual revenue on its FAQ and around US$20 million on its about page, well above the US$3 million entry threshold. Members are the top operating executive of their company or division, with full profit-and-loss accountability and hire/fire authority. Qualifying companies are mid-market and larger: at least 50 full-time employees, or 15 employees plus USD 2.75 million of annual employee compensation, with revenue tests from USD 13 million upward depending on business type.
Qualification
入会時の年齢上限 No published maximum age at joining Under 45 years old at acceptanceMembers who reach the age limit transition to YPO Gold; a YPO membership-renewal FAQ document states members over 45 with at least 10 years of membership may remain, and that from 1 July 2018 members could early-transition to Gold at 48 after six complete fiscal years. That document dates from 2018 and may no longer be current.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗
役職または肩書き No published role or title President, CEO or Chairperson of the Board (or equivalent), and top operational leader of the company or divisionRequires final decision-making authority, full P&L accountability, authority to hire and fire across the company or division, and leadership across core business functions.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗
企業売上高の下限 More than US$3,000,000 in revenueOne of three alternative tests. Hampton raised the revenue minimum from US$1 million to US$3 million; the founder announced the change publicly in 2024.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ USD 16,000,000+ revenue for sales, service and manufacturing companiesOne of several alternative company tests.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗
最低従業員数 No published minimum employees 50+ full-time employees, or 15+ full-time employees with at least USD 2,750,000 annual employee compensationverified September 2026 · 出典 ↗
企業評価額の最低基準 No published minimum company valuation USD 27,000,000+ enterprise valueAlternative to the revenue tests.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗
最低調達資本額 More than US$3,000,000 raised in venture capitalAlternative to the revenue test.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ No published minimum capital raised
最低エグジット評価額 A previous successful exit above US$10,000,000Alternative to the revenue and funding tests.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ No published minimum exit value
地理的制限 Must reside in one of Hampton's chapter citiesHampton places members only into in-person Core groups, so residence in a chapter city is a condition of membership.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ No published geographic restriction
業種制限 Founder or CEO of a fast-growing digital, internet, technology or tech-enabled companyverified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ No published industry restriction
Invitation required No No
Sponsor required No Not documented
Application process Candidates apply through Hampton's site and are vetted against the revenue, funding or exit tests, the industry test and residence in a chapter city. Accepted members hold a commitment call and are then placed into a Core group in their city. Applications are submitted through YPO's online form in five steps (contact information, requirements, personal details, company details, and terms and fees) and are then reviewed. Candidates are assessed against the published age, title, employee and company-size tests, and are admitted into a specific chapter.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed by Hampton. A secondary account reports an 8 per cent acceptance rate, which Hampton does not confirm. Not publicly disclosed
費用
年会費 Not publicly disclosed. Hampton's FAQ states only that "membership involves an annual investment", billed annually. Secondary sources report figures that conflict: US$8,500 a year in one account and US$15,000 a year in another. A 45-day money-back guarantee applies to annual dues for members who attend their initial commitment call.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗ $4,790 a yearInternational dues; "pro-rated annual dues (USD 4,790)" on joining, with renewal dues payable on 1 June. Chapter dues are additional.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗
入会金 Not publicly disclosed. One secondary account states there is no separate initiation fee.verified September 2026 $4,790 one-time"One-time initiation fee of USD 4,790.00" stated on YPO's own membership application page.verified September 2026 · 出典 ↗
ローカルチャプター会費 Hampton does not publish its price on its own site, and secondary reports disagree. Not publicly disclosed. Chapter dues are set by each chapter and are additional to international dues; YPO publishes no global schedule. Individual chapter pages surfaced in search list figures in the roughly USD 4,000-6,000 range, but these are not centrally published and vary widely by city.verified September 2026
Membership term Annual, billed yearly, with a 45-day money-back guarantee for new members who attend their initial commitment call Annual; international renewal dues payable on 1 June
構造
Meeting frequency Core meets monthly in person, excluding August and December, for about three hours Forum meetings within the chapter, chapter events, and regional and global events through the year
Peer forums Core groups of about eight founders plus a paid professional facilitator, composed on a mirror, mentor and mentee model; Core is never virtual. Members are placed in a forum within their chapter. YPO does not publish a standard forum size on its public pages.
Confidentiality Core is described as a confidential peer group; Hampton does not publish the text of its confidentiality rules. Forum discussion is conducted under confidentiality norms; YPO does not publish the text of its confidentiality rules publicly.
Time commitment About three hours a month for Core, ten months a year, plus optional events Not documented
Organized as Chapter-based, Forum-based, Event-focused Chapter-based, Forum-based, Event-focused
機密性の高いピア・フォーラム Yes Yes
地域チャプター一覧 Yes Yes
バーチャル会員資格 No No
オンラインコミュニティ Yes Yes
会員名簿 Yes Yes
イベント Yes Yes
プログラミング
教育プログラム Partial Yes
リーダーシップ開発 Partial Yes
リトリート Yes Yes
出張・旅行 Partial Yes
家族向けプログラム No Yes
配偶者・パートナー向けプログラム Not documented Yes
次世代向けプログラム No Yes
投資に関する情報交換 Partial Not documented
投資機会 No No
慈善活動の要素 No Not documented
ネットワーキング重視度 High High
社交重視 Medium High
すべての値は個別ページと同一の記録から取得されており、ダッシュは情報が公表または確認できないことを意味する。行はデータ型ではなく、読者が判断する内容に基づいてグループ化されている。

それぞれに適した対象者

上記レコードと分離された編集上の分析。その後に続く 方法論. いずれの組織が優れているとも断定しない;問題は適合性である。

Hampton tends to suit technology founders in its cities who want a room of people building similar businesses at a similar stage, who value in-person Core meetings enough to accept a residence requirement, and who are below YPO's size tests or above its age limit. Its narrowness is the feature: every member is a founder in a comparable sector.

YPO tends to suit chief executives of larger companies in any industry who qualify before 45 and want a global organization — events, family programming, chapters in most countries — rather than a sector community. Founders who qualify for both are choosing between depth in one industry and breadth across many; those who do not yet meet YPO's tests often find Hampton or EO the accessible route to a facilitated group.

次へ

最終確認日: 6 September 2026 このページの誤りを報告する

情報源

各ページに掲載された出典から引用: Hampton · YPO