Comparação · 14 diferenças materiais
Helm vs Summit
Esta comparação foi gerada sob demanda a partir dos registros. Não possui veredicto editorial e não é indexada. As comparações publicadas estão listadas em página de comparação.
Leia cada coluna para uma organização, e cada linha para a diferença. Uma marca a bronze à esquerda de uma célula indica que as organizações diferem nessa linha. Um travessão ou "não publicado" significa que a organização não divulga o facto; não é um zero.
Helm
Founders and CEOs of UK scale-up businesses past about £3 million in revenue
Summit
Founders, entrepreneurs, C-suite executives and investors, alongside artists, musicians, athletes, scientists, chefs and other public figures the organization describes as makers.
O que os registos indicam
- Role or title: Helm: Founder or CEO of the business; Summit: No published role or title.
- Minimum company revenue: Helm: £3m+ revenue, or more than £3m raised; Summit: No published minimum company revenue.
- Minimum employees: Helm: Team size around 20 full-time equivalents; Summit: No published minimum employees.
- Geographic restriction: Helm: United Kingdom scale-up businesses; Summit: No published geographic restriction.
- Annual dues: Helm: £1,450 a year; Summit: $2,000 a year.
Lado a lado
| Helm | Summit | |
|---|---|---|
| Perfil | ||
| Tipo | Invitation-only community | Invitation-only community |
| Fundado | 2003 (Founded as The Supper Club in 2003 by Duncan Cheatle; rebranded to Helm. Helm's own site states the 2003 founding on every page footer line and in its FAQ.) | 2008 (Wikipedia dates the first Summit Series event to April 2008, an invitation-only gathering of 19 young entrepreneurs at a Park City, Utah ski resort, organized by Elliott Bisnow, Brett Leve, Jeff Rosenthal, Jeremy Schwartz and Ryan Begelman. Summit's own membership page says it has "spent 17 years building" the community, consistent with a 2008 or 2009 start; its community page refers instead to "the past fifteen years".) |
| Sede | London, United Kingdom | United States |
| Geographic footprint | United Kingdom: events across London and regional UK hubs, plus a digital community; Helm does not publish a full list of hubs | Monthly member gatherings in five United States cities - Los Angeles, San Francisco, Miami, Austin and New York - with flagship events held in the United States and abroad, including Kenya and Peru in the 2026-27 calendar. |
| Membros | 400as of September 2026 | Not publicly disclosed. Summit publishes outcome claims for its members - more than US$2.3 billion of capital raised, 150+ co-founder connections, 300+ Series A to C rounds and 68 marriages - but no membership total. |
| Capítulos | Helm has no chapters. It runs Forum groups and events in London and regional UK hubs but does not publish a hub list or a Forum count. | No chapters. Membership includes monthly in-person gatherings in five cities and more than 60 touchpoints a year. |
| Primary audience | Founders and CEOs of UK scale-up businesses past about £3 million in revenue | Founders, entrepreneurs, C-suite executives and investors, alongside artists, musicians, athletes, scientists, chefs and other public figures the organization describes as makers. |
| Membro típico | Members are founders and CEOs of UK scale-ups, with average member turnover of about £21 million according to Helm's own comparison page. Businesses span SaaS, deep tech, biotech, property, manufacturing and retail. Non-founder executives, advisers and service providers are explicitly not admitted. | Summit describes its community as entrepreneurs, academics, athletes, artists, astronauts, authors, chefs, engineers, explorers, philanthropists, spiritual leaders and scientists. The application asks only for name, contact details, company, role and city, so admission turns on the interview rather than a financial test. Past presenters listed on the site include Jeff Bezos, Bill Clinton, Kendrick Lamar, Brene Brown, Malcolm Gladwell and Eric Schmidt. |
| Qualification | ||
| Função ou cargo | Founder or CEO of the business"non-founder executives, advisers and service providers are not admitted as members".verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ | No published role or title |
| Receita mínima da empresa | £3m+ revenue, or more than £3m raisedHelm's published qualification panel: "Revenue £3m+ (or, raised >£3m)".verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ | No published minimum company revenue |
| Número mínimo de funcionários | Team size around 20 full-time equivalentsHelm's qualification panel gives "Team size 20 FTEs"; its FAQ says "a team of around 20 or more".verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ | No published minimum employees |
| Restrição geográfica | United Kingdom scale-up businessesverified September 2026 · fonte ↗ | No published geographic restriction |
| Invitation required | No | Yes |
| Sponsor required | No | Sometimes |
| Application process | A short application form (Helm says two to five minutes), then a 30-minute qualifying call with the membership team to check fit and identify a suitable Forum. Helm describes committee approval within about 48 hours, followed by a 45-minute onboarding call. Forum placement follows an introductory conversation with the prospective Forum Chair and happens within one to three months of joining. | Applicants complete an online form giving name, mobile number, email, company, role and city. Candidates are then interviewed against two criteria: leadership in their field, and warmth and fit with Summit's eight principles. Separately, anyone can nominate an attendee or a speaker for a Summit event, and members register for flagship events through a signed-in account. |
| Selectivity | No acceptance rate is published. Helm states that every application is reviewed for fit and that non-founder executives, advisers and service providers are not admitted. | Not publicly disclosed. Summit describes its events as invitation-only and its process as curation, but publishes no acceptance rate or application volume. |
| Custo | ||
| Anuidade | £1,450 a yearClub membership: "£1,450 /per annum" on Helm's Get Started page. In-person experiences are pay-as-you-go at this tier.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ | $2,000 a yearSummit Membership: "For $2,000 a year", covering all monthly in-person happenings in Los Angeles, San Francisco, Miami, Austin and New York, curated introductions, priority registration for flagship events and the virtual learning series, full PARTICLE marketplace access and unlimited directory search.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Contribuição mensal | £495 a monthA Helm comparison landing page quotes "£495 Joining Fee + £495 per month" (about £5,940 a year), which conflicts with the annual figures on the Get Started page. Both are Helm's own pages; the discrepancy is unresolved.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ | Membership is the only published price. Flagship event registration is separate and requires a sign-in, so the total cost of participating is not visible publicly. |
| Taxa de adesão | £495 one-time"£495 Joining Fee" per Helm's comparison landing page. No joining fee appears on the Get Started page.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ | Membership is the only published price. Flagship event registration is separate and requires a sign-in, so the total cost of participating is not visible publicly. |
| Custos de eventos | Helm publishes prices, but two of its own pages disagree: the Get Started page lists £1,450 and £4,250 a year for the two tiers, while a competitor-comparison page quotes £495 joining plus £495 a month. Membership can be cancelled at any time under the published membership agreement. | Not publicly disclosed. Ticket prices for the flagship events - Summit Napa Valley, Summit Sarara in Kenya, Summit Basecamp at Lake Tahoe and Summit Sacred Valley in Peru - are behind a sign-in; the public event pages carry no pricing.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Membership term | Annual, cancellable at any time under the published membership agreement | Annual |
| Estrutura | ||
| Meeting frequency | Forum meets ten times a year (about three hours a month) plus an annual retreat; Helm runs two to three events a week, roughly 160 a year | Monthly in-person gatherings in five cities, described as more than 60 touchpoints a year, plus virtual learning sessions and several multi-day flagship events each year |
| Peer forums | Chaired Forum groups of six to eight founders, capped at eight, matched on business size, experience level, personality mix and Chair expertise; Chairs are experienced or exited founders | No standing peer forums. The structures are city gatherings, curated one-to-one introductions and large multi-day events built around six programming pillars. |
| Confidentiality | Events run under the Chatham House Rule; Forum is described as absolutely confidential ("What's discussed at Helm stays at Helm") | Not publicly disclosed |
| Time commitment | About three hours a month for Forum; Helm states there is no fixed overall commitment and that members typically attend an event every one to two months | Not documented |
| Organized as | Forum-based, Event-focused, Virtual | Event-focused, Virtual |
| Fóruns confidenciais entre pares | Yes | No |
| Capítulos locais | Partial | Partial |
| Associação virtual | Partial | Partial |
| Comunidade online | Yes | Yes |
| Diretório de membros | Yes | Yes |
| Eventos | Yes | Yes |
| Programação | ||
| Programação educativa | Yes | Yes |
| Desenvolvimento de liderança | Yes | Partial |
| Retiros | Yes | Yes |
| Viagem | Partial | Yes |
| Programação familiar | No | No |
| Programação para cônjuges e parceiros | No | Not documented |
| Programação para a próxima geração | No | No |
| Discussões de investimento | Yes | Partial |
| Oportunidades de investimento | Partial | Partial |
| Componente filantrópico | Partial | Yes |
| Ênfase em networking | High | High |
| Ênfase social | High | High |
Próximo
Fontes
Obtido a partir das fontes indicadas em cada página: Helm · Summit