Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1136 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Comparison · 19 material differences

Helm vs The Business Council

This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.

Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact; it is not a zero.

Verified September 2026
Invitation-only community

Helm

Founders and CEOs of UK scale-up businesses past about £3 million in revenue

Verified September 2026
Invitation-only community

The Business Council

Sitting chief executives of leading multinational companies

What the records say

Side by side

HelmThe Business Council
Profile
Type Invitation-only community Invitation-only community
Founded 2003 (Founded as The Supper Club in 2003 by Duncan Cheatle; rebranded to Helm. Helm's own site states the 2003 founding on every page footer line and in its FAQ.) 1933 ("Originally convened in 1933 to advise the executive branch of the U.S. Government"; it began life as the Business Advisory Council attached to the Department of Commerce and later separated from government.)
Headquarters London, United Kingdom Washington, United States
Geographic footprint United Kingdom: events across London and regional UK hubs, plus a digital community; Helm does not publish a full list of hubs Based in Washington, D.C.; membership is drawn from chief executives of leading multinational businesses, including some headquartered outside the United States
Members 400as of September 2026 250as of September 2026
Chapters Helm has no chapters. It runs Forum groups and events in London and regional UK hubs but does not publish a hub list or a Forum count. No chapters; the Council convenes as a single body at three meetings a year
Primary audience Founders and CEOs of UK scale-up businesses past about £3 million in revenue Sitting chief executives of leading multinational companies
Typical member Members are founders and CEOs of UK scale-ups, with average member turnover of about £21 million according to Helm's own comparison page. Businesses span SaaS, deep tech, biotech, property, manufacturing and retail. Non-founder executives, advisers and service providers are explicitly not admitted. Active members are serving chief executives of large multinational businesses, selected as individuals rather than as company representatives. Members who leave the chief executive role move to a graduate-member category. The published lists include chief executives of major US public companies alongside a smaller number of non-US companies.
Qualification
Role or title Founder or CEO of the business"non-founder executives, advisers and service providers are not admitted as members".verified September 2026 · source ↗ Chief executive officer of a leading multinational business"limited to 250 active members, each of whom is selected on the basis of personal qualities and position as the chief executive officer of a leading multinational business."verified September 2026 · source ↗
Minimum company revenue £3m+ revenue, or more than £3m raisedHelm's published qualification panel: "Revenue £3m+ (or, raised >£3m)".verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published minimum company revenue
Minimum employees Team size around 20 full-time equivalentsHelm's qualification panel gives "Team size 20 FTEs"; its FAQ says "a team of around 20 or more".verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published minimum employees
Geographic restriction United Kingdom scale-up businessesverified September 2026 · source ↗ No published geographic restriction
Invitation required No Yes
Sponsor required No Yes
Application process A short application form (Helm says two to five minutes), then a 30-minute qualifying call with the membership team to check fit and identify a suitable Forum. Helm describes committee approval within about 48 hours, followed by a 45-minute onboarding call. Forum placement follows an introductory conversation with the prospective Forum Chair and happens within one to three months of joining. There is no application. Members invite peers, and candidates are selected on the basis of personal qualities and their position as chief executive of a leading multinational business. The public site offers only a contact form for those wanting to learn more.
Selectivity No acceptance rate is published. Helm states that every application is reviewed for fit and that non-founder executives, advisers and service providers are not admitted. Active membership is capped at 250. No acceptance rate, candidate volume or selection procedure is published.
Cost
Annual dues £1,450 a yearClub membership: "£1,450 /per annum" on Helm's Get Started page. In-person experiences are pay-as-you-go at this tier.verified September 2026 · source ↗ Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026
Monthly dues £495 a monthA Helm comparison landing page quotes "£495 Joining Fee + £495 per month" (about £5,940 a year), which conflicts with the annual figures on the Get Started page. Both are Helm's own pages; the discrepancy is unresolved.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No dues or meeting fees are published; the Council's public site directs prospective enquiries to a contact form only.
Initiation fee £495 one-time"£495 Joining Fee" per Helm's comparison landing page. No joining fee appears on the Get Started page.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No dues or meeting fees are published; the Council's public site directs prospective enquiries to a contact form only.
Event costs Helm publishes prices, but two of its own pages disagree: the Get Started page lists £1,450 and £4,250 a year for the two tiers, while a competitor-comparison page quotes £495 joining plus £495 a month. Membership can be cancelled at any time under the published membership agreement. Not publicly disclosed. The Council holds three meetings a year but publishes no attendance cost.verified September 2026
Membership term Annual, cancellable at any time under the published membership agreement Active membership runs while the member serves as a chief executive; on leaving that role members move to the graduate-member category
Structure
Meeting frequency Forum meets ten times a year (about three hours a month) plus an annual retreat; Helm runs two to three events a week, roughly 160 a year Three meetings a year
Peer forums Chaired Forum groups of six to eight founders, capped at eight, matched on business size, experience level, personality mix and Chair expertise; Chairs are experienced or exited founders Whole-membership meetings with panels, interviews and presentations; no standing small groups are described
Confidentiality Events run under the Chatham House Rule; Forum is described as absolutely confidential ("What's discussed at Helm stays at Helm") The Council describes its meetings as taking place in an "intimate and safe environment"; no written confidentiality policy is published
Time commitment About three hours a month for Forum; Helm states there is no fixed overall commitment and that members typically attend an event every one to two months Not documented
Organized as Forum-based, Event-focused, Virtual Event-focused
Confidential peer forums Yes Yes
Local chapters Partial No
Virtual membership Partial No
Online community Yes Partial
Member directory Yes Yes
Events Yes Yes
Programming
Educational programming Yes Yes
Leadership development Yes Partial
Retreats Yes Yes
Travel Partial No
Family programming No Not documented
Spouse and partner programming No Not documented
Next-generation programming No No
Investment discussions Yes Not documented
Investment opportunities Partial No
Philanthropic component Partial No
Networking emphasis High High
Social emphasis High Medium
Every value comes from the same records as the individual pages; a dash means the fact is not published or verifiable. Rows are grouped by what a reader decides on, not by data type.

Next

Last verified: not yet reviewed Report an error on this page

Sources

Drawn from the sources listed on each page: Helm · The Business Council