Comparison · 12 material differences
MMT vs Maverick1000
This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.
Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact; it is not a zero.
MMT
Established entrepreneurs selected on values and character rather than on business size.
Maverick1000
Owner-operators of established companies, typically US$3-50 million in revenue, who want experience-led peer connection combined with philanthropy.
What the records say
- Role or title: MMT: No published role or title; Maverick1000: Successful business owner, entrepreneur, founder or CEO.
- Minimum company revenue: MMT: No published minimum company revenue; Maverick1000: "minimum business gross revenue of $1 million+ (verification required)".
- Annual dues: MMT: Not publicly disclosed. No MMT page publishes a membership fee; the site states only that a first-year membership includes one live experience, with additional gatherings available as optional add-ons.; Maverick1000: Not publicly disclosed. The current site publishes no dues figure; it states only that 10 per cent of dues fund impact work worldwide, and an older invitation page says US$3,300 of a member's annual dues accumulates into the impact fund..
Side by side
| MMT | Maverick1000 | |
|---|---|---|
| Profile | ||
| Type | Invitation-only community | Invitation-only community |
| Founded | 2013 (The organization's homepage dates itself "Since 2013"; it was founded by Jayson Gaignard, who is listed as Founder and Head Curator.) | 2008 (Yanik Silver founded Maverick Business Adventures and Maverick1000 in 2008; the current homepage marks "18 yrs Of magic, mischief and growth", consistent with a 2008 start.) |
| Headquarters | Canada | United States |
| Geographic footprint | Members are drawn from around the world; programming combines online sessions with in-person Global Gatherings and dinners. | Described as a global network; gatherings have been held on Necker Island, in Antarctica, Tuscany, Zambia, the Bahamas, Baja and at Camp Maverick in the United States. |
| Members | 250as of September 2026 | Not publicly disclosed. The name refers to an aspiration of 1,000 members rather than a published roster size. |
| Chapters | No chapters; members are admitted in cohorts four times a year. | No chapters; the network is organised around shared experiences and virtual programming. |
| Primary audience | Established entrepreneurs selected on values and character rather than on business size. | Owner-operators of established companies, typically US$3-50 million in revenue, who want experience-led peer connection combined with philanthropy. |
| Typical member | The organization explicitly declines to use revenue, industry or business size as selection criteria, and instead curates for values. It cites member recognitions including Inc. 500 fastest-growing company rankings, a Glassdoor best-CEO listing and an Order of Canada award for philanthropy. | The organization's invitation page states members must have at least US$1 million in gross business revenue with verification, and that "On average, members run industry-dominating firms from $3 million - $50 million+ with a national or global customer base". |
| Qualification | ||
| Role or title | No published role or title | Successful business owner, entrepreneur, founder or CEOEmployed managers without ownership are not the target member.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Minimum company revenue | No published minimum company revenue | "minimum business gross revenue of $1 million+ (verification required)"Published on the organization's invitation page as Qualification #1, alongside a note that members typically run firms of US$3-50 million+.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Invitation required | Yes | Yes |
| Sponsor required | Sometimes | Sometimes |
| Application process | A four-step process: an eight-question application; a curation review that either advances the applicant or suggests other communities; a low-pressure exploration call to test alignment; and, after community feedback, a formal invitation to join a cohort. Cohorts open four times a year, and the site also carries a nomination route for existing members to put forward candidates. | Membership is by invitation. Prospective members are nominated, review the published qualifications and privileges, and then complete a "DNA Decoder" step describing what they would bring to the network; an application form is available on the site for those beginning the process. Third-party accounts describe existing members voting on candidates. |
| Selectivity | "Since 2013, more than 20,000 entrepreneurs from across the globe have applied to MMT" against a community "capped at 250 members annually", per the organization's homepage. The figures are self-reported and unaudited. | Not publicly disclosed. The organization publishes no acceptance rate; it states only that "MEMBERSHIP IS INTENTIONALLY NOT OPEN TO EVERYONE" and that money alone does not secure entry. |
| Cost | ||
| Annual dues | Not publicly disclosed. No MMT page publishes a membership fee; the site states only that a first-year membership includes one live experience, with additional gatherings available as optional add-ons.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | Not publicly disclosed. The current site publishes no dues figure; it states only that 10 per cent of dues fund impact work worldwide, and an older invitation page says US$3,300 of a member's annual dues accumulates into the impact fund.verified September 2026 · source ↗ |
| Event costs | Historic, third-party reported ticket prices for the annual MastermindTalks event, quoted in interviews and podcast write-ups as ranging from about US$7,500 to US$12,000 per seat in earlier years. These are event tickets under the former model, not the current membership fee, and could not be independently verified.verified September 2026 · source ↗ | Maverick1000 does not publish a current dues figure for its main membership. The only current, sourced statement about dues is that 10 per cent of them fund impact work. |
| Membership term | Annual; the community is capped at 250 members a year | Annual dues |
| Structure | ||
| Meeting frequency | Monthly member catch-ups, full-day remote gatherings every two months, MMThree trios every other month, plus in-person Global Gatherings and dinners | Several curated experiences, retreats and gatherings a year, plus virtual connection between them |
| Peer forums | MMThree strategic-partnership groups of three meeting every other month, supported by an online forum; not a facilitated peer-advisory board | Member masterminds run by a community catalyst on staff; the organization explicitly declines the peer-advisory-board label |
| Confidentiality | Not publicly disclosed | Each member adheres to a confidentiality agreement, per the organization's invitation page |
| Time commitment | Not documented | Not documented |
| Organized as | Cohort-based, Event-focused, Virtual | Event-focused, Virtual |
| Confidential peer forums | Yes | Partial |
| Local chapters | No | No |
| Virtual membership | Yes | Partial |
| Online community | Yes | Yes |
| Member directory | Partial | Partial |
| Events | Yes | Yes |
| Programming | ||
| Educational programming | Yes | Partial |
| Leadership development | Yes | Partial |
| Retreats | Yes | Yes |
| Travel | Partial | Yes |
| Family programming | Partial | Partial |
| Spouse and partner programming | Not documented | Not documented |
| Next-generation programming | No | Yes |
| Investment discussions | Not documented | Partial |
| Investment opportunities | No | Partial |
| Philanthropic component | Partial | Yes |
| Networking emphasis | High | High |
| Social emphasis | High | High |
Next
Sources
Drawn from the sources listed on each page: MMT · Maverick1000