Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1136 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Comparison · 21 material differences

Maverick1000 vs South Park Commons

This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.

Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact; it is not a zero.

Verified September 2026
Invitation-only community

Maverick1000

Owner-operators of established companies, typically US$3-50 million in revenue, who want experience-led peer connection combined with philanthropy.

Verified September 2026
Invitation-only community

South Park Commons

Technical founders, researchers and domain experts between things - the site's phrase is "-1 to 0" - who can commit full time and live in San Francisco, New York or Bengaluru.

What the records say

Side by side

Maverick1000South Park Commons
Profile
Type Invitation-only community Invitation-only community
Founded 2008 (Yanik Silver founded Maverick Business Adventures and Maverick1000 in 2008; the current homepage marks "18 yrs Of magic, mischief and growth", consistent with a 2008 start.) 2016 (The Our Story page dates the community to 2016 and describes its origin as ten people reading AI papers around founding member Ruchi Sanghvi's dining table, before a physical space opened in San Francisco's South Park neighbourhood.)
Headquarters United States San Francisco, United States
Geographic footprint Described as a global network; gatherings have been held on Necker Island, in Antarctica, Tuscany, Zambia, the Bahamas, Baja and at Camp Maverick in the United States. Physical communities in San Francisco (380 Brannan St), New York City and Bengaluru; members must live in one of the three hubs.
Members Not publicly disclosed. The name refers to an aspiration of 1,000 members rather than a published roster size. 175as of September 2026
Chapters No chapters; the network is organised around shared experiences and virtual programming. 3
Primary audience Owner-operators of established companies, typically US$3-50 million in revenue, who want experience-led peer connection combined with philanthropy. Technical founders, researchers and domain experts between things - the site's phrase is "-1 to 0" - who can commit full time and live in San Francisco, New York or Bengaluru.
Typical member The organization's invitation page states members must have at least US$1 million in gross business revenue with verification, and that "On average, members run industry-dominating firms from $3 million - $50 million+ with a national or global customer base". The FAQ states that about 70 percent of members are founders who aspire to start a company and 30 percent are researchers and experts going deeper in new fields. Members are expected to be full-time; those holding a full-time job are generally not accepted, with rare exceptions for visa or vesting reasons. Applicants who want to leave or take a sabbatical from university or academia are considered.
Qualification
Role or title Successful business owner, entrepreneur, founder or CEOEmployed managers without ownership are not the target member.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published role or title
Minimum company revenue "minimum business gross revenue of $1 million+ (verification required)"Published on the organization's invitation page as Qualification #1, alongside a note that members typically run firms of US$3-50 million+.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published minimum company revenue
Geographic restriction No published geographic restriction Must live in and work from San Francisco, New York City or BengaluruThe FAQ answers "Do I need to be located in SF, NYC, or Bangalore?" as yes; members are expected to work from SPC spaces through the week.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Invitation required Yes No
Sponsor required Sometimes No
Application process Membership is by invitation. Prospective members are nominated, review the published qualifications and privileges, and then complete a "DNA Decoder" step describing what they would bring to the network; an application form is available on the site for those beginning the process. Third-party accounts describe existing members voting on candidates. Applicants apply online to either the Member Residency or the Founder Fellowship. The organization says it reads every application and that applicants generally hear back within one to three weeks; those advancing are invited to an interview. Residency applications are accepted on a rolling basis year-round, while the Fellowship runs spring and autumn cohorts with application cut-offs and concentrated interview periods before each start.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed. The organization publishes no acceptance rate; it states only that "MEMBERSHIP IS INTENTIONALLY NOT OPEN TO EVERYONE" and that money alone does not secure entry. Not publicly disclosed. SPC publishes active member and alumni counts but no application volume or acceptance rate.
Cost
Annual dues Not publicly disclosed. The current site publishes no dues figure; it states only that 10 per cent of dues fund impact work worldwide, and an older invitation page says US$3,300 of a member's annual dues accumulates into the impact fund.verified September 2026 · source ↗ $0 a year"Is there a membership fee? No, we do not charge fees or dues." The India page repeats that the six-month residency is at "No cost or equity".verified September 2026 · source ↗
Programme fee Maverick1000 does not publish a current dues figure for its main membership. The only current, sourced statement about dues is that 10 per cent of them fund impact work. $0 one-timeThe six-month Member Residency carries no fee and no equity. The separate Founder Fellowship is an investment, not a fee: US$400,000 for 7 percent via a SAFE plus US$600,000 guaranteed in the next venture round.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Membership term Annual dues Six-month Member Residency; Founder Fellowship recipients become lifetime members of the community
Structure
Meeting frequency Several curated experiences, retreats and gatherings a year, plus virtual connection between them Members work from SPC spaces through the week; peer accountability groups, learning forums, speaker series, workshops and roundtables run on an ongoing basis
Peer forums Member masterminds run by a community catalyst on staff; the organization explicitly declines the peer-advisory-board label Peer accountability groups and member-led learning forums rather than assigned confidential forums; Fellowship cohorts are kept small at roughly one partner per two companies, with no demo day
Confidentiality Each member adheres to a confidentiality agreement, per the organization's invitation page Not publicly disclosed
Time commitment Not documented Full time. The residency page states that "-1 to 0 isn't a side project. It's a full time endeavor."
Organized as Event-focused, Virtual Clubhouse premises, Cohort-based, Event-focused
Confidential peer forums Partial Yes
Local chapters No Yes
Virtual membership Partial No
Online community Yes Yes
Member directory Partial Not documented
Events Yes Yes
Programming
Educational programming Partial Yes
Leadership development Partial Partial
Retreats Yes No
Travel Yes No
Family programming Partial No
Spouse and partner programming Not documented No
Next-generation programming Yes No
Investment discussions Partial Yes
Investment opportunities Partial Yes
Philanthropic component Yes No
Networking emphasis High High
Social emphasis High Medium
Every value comes from the same records as the individual pages; a dash means the fact is not published or verifiable. Rows are grouped by what a reader decides on, not by data type.

Next

Last verified: not yet reviewed Report an error on this page

Sources

Drawn from the sources listed on each page: Maverick1000 · South Park Commons