Peer Group GuideLa plateforme de renseignement sur les réseaux d'adhésion ★
185 organisations · 686 exigences publiées · 1136 sources Indépendant : aucune organisation ne rémunère son classement ni l'analyse de son éligibilité Chaque chiffre est accompagné de sa source et de la date à laquelle il a été vérifié

Comparaison · 13 différences notables

The Alternative Board vs Tugboat Institute

Cette comparaison a été générée à la demande à partir des données. Elle ne comporte aucun avis éditorial et n'est pas indexée. Les comparaisons publiées sont listées sur la page de comparaison.

Lisez chaque colonne pour une organisation, chaque ligne pour les différences. Un repère bronze à gauche d'une cellule indique que les organisations diffèrent sur cette ligne. Un tiret ou « non publié » signifie que l'organisation ne divulgue pas l'information ; ce n'est pas un zéro.

Vérifié September 2026
Conseil entre pairs

The Alternative Board

Owners and leaders of privately held, growth-focused small and mid-sized companies.

Vérifié September 2026
Conseil entre pairs

Tugboat Institute

Chief executives, presidents and executive chairs with significant ownership of private companies that have deliberately rejected the venture-backed or IPO path, with at least…

Ce qu'indiquent les données

Côte à côte

The Alternative BoardTugboat Institute
Profil
Type Peer advisory Peer advisory
Fondé 1990 (Founded by Allen Fishman, reportedly in St. Louis, Missouri, after his own experience of the value a board of directors provided when his company went public. TAB began franchising in 1996.) 2013 (The About Us page dates the founding to 2013, when Dave Whorton - previously a founder of four Silicon Valley companies and an investor at two venture and private equity firms - coined the term "Evergreen" and, with the help of Chris Alden, created Tugboat Institute following a small gathering of leaders in Sun Valley, Idaho in October of that year.)
Siège social Westminster, United States Sun Valley, United States
Geographic footprint Boards in 25 or more countries across the Americas, Europe, Africa, Asia and Australasia, delivered through independently owned franchises United States focused, with local in-person forums grouped by member geography and virtual "elastic" forums; the pre-application form accepts company addresses in any country.
Membres Not disclosed as a current headcount. TAB's own FAQ states it has "supported more than 25,000 businesses worldwide", with "members representing over 1,100 industries" who "collectively generate $29.3 billion in gross revenue". Secondary sources report more than 4,600 current members globally; TAB does not publish that figure. Not publicly disclosed. The organization refers to drawing on "hundreds of Evergreen companies" for its content platform but publishes no membership total.
Chapitres 500 The organization runs local in-person forums based on member geography plus virtual forums, but does not publish a count or a list of locations.
Primary audience Owners and leaders of privately held, growth-focused small and mid-sized companies. Chief executives, presidents and executive chairs with significant ownership of private companies that have deliberately rejected the venture-backed or IPO path, with at least US$10 million in annual revenue.
Membre type Members are owners and senior leaders of privately held companies, recruited locally by the franchise owner who facilitates their board; competing businesses are excluded from the same board. TAB states members represent over 1,100 industries and collectively generate US$29.3 billion in gross revenue, and reports an average member tenure of 4.7 years. Members must lead a closely held private company whose owners have no legal right to compel a sale or flotation, must hold a significant ownership stake themselves, and must have five years as chief executive or president of the current company or prior experience in that role. The company must have at least US$10 million in annual revenue, be cash-flow positive for two years and show consistent growth.
Qualification
Fonction ou titre Business owner or leader of a privately held, growth-focused companyTAB publishes no revenue, employee or net-worth threshold.verified September 2026 · source ↗ Must be the CEO, President or Executive Chairperson of the company"Prospective members must be the CEO, President, or Executive Chairperson of an Evergreen company with a significant ownership stake."verified September 2026 · source ↗
Chiffre d'affaires minimum de l'entreprise No published minimum company revenue At least US$10M in annual revenueAccompanied by two further financial tests: cash-flow positive for two years, and consistent growth.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Participation minimale au capital No published minimum ownership stake Must hold a significant ownership stake; the business must be closely held with value-aligned owners who have no legal right to compel a sale or IPONo percentage is specified. The ownership test effectively excludes companies with investors who can force an exit.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Invitation required No No
Sponsor required No Sometimes
Application process Prospective members contact a local TAB board through the site's board finder. The local facilitator coach screens and hand-selects members, excluding competitors of existing members, and places them on a board. There is no central admissions process. Candidates who believe they meet the criteria complete a two-step pre-application covering personal details and company information: legal structure, year founded, annual revenue for the last fiscal year, employee count, number of years profitable, website and address. The organization says it reviews every pre-application in detail and that a member of the team then makes contact to discuss next steps. Staff biographies refer to a candidacy process and to working with member referrals.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed. Secondary reporting describes TAB as effectively invitation-based, with most members joining through referrals from existing members; TAB does not state this on its own pages. Not publicly disclosed. The criteria are published in full but no acceptance rate, application volume or waitlist information is given.
Coût
Cotisations annuelles Pricing is set by each independently owned franchise and is not published centrally. Not publicly disclosed. No membership fee appears anywhere on the public site; prospective members are routed to a pre-application and a follow-up conversation.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Cotisations mensuelles Not publicly disclosed. TAB states that membership dues are billed monthly with no binding contract and 30 days' written notice to leave, but terms and amounts are set locally by each franchise owner and no schedule is published.verified September 2026 · source ↗ Tugboat Institute publishes detailed eligibility criteria but no pricing of any kind.
Coûts liés aux événements Pricing is set by each independently owned franchise and is not published centrally. Not publicly disclosed. The Summit, Exemplar Visit and Gathering of Teams are described as member experiences without published pricing.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Membership term Monthly billing, no binding contract; 30 days' written notice required to leave Not publicly disclosed
Structure
Meeting frequency Monthly board meetings of about four hours (described elsewhere on TAB's site as half-day sessions), plus a monthly one-to-one coaching call Forum groups meet through the year, locally in person or virtually; three annual gatherings - the Summit each summer in Sun Valley, the Exemplar Visit at a member company each autumn, and the Gathering of Teams in February
Peer forums Boards of non-competing business owners, given as up to eight members on TAB's peer-advisory page and 8-10 on its membership page, each led by a TAB Certified Facilitator Coach. Confidential forum groups described as a structured environment balancing personal growth and business insight; members join either a local in-person forum based on geography or an "elastic" forum that meets virtually through the year and in person at Tugboat events
Confidentiality Boards exclude direct competitors and operate as private advisory groups; TAB does not publish its confidentiality terms. The organization describes its forums as "a safe space" and its community as defined by trust; it publishes no written confidentiality policy.
Time commitment About four hours a month for the board meeting plus a monthly coaching call, with a commitment to at least 12 meetings a year Not documented
Organized as Forum-based, Event-focused Forum-based, Event-focused, Chapter-based, Virtual
Forums confidentiels entre pairs Yes Yes
Sections locales Yes Yes
Adhésion virtuelle Partial Partial
Communauté en ligne Yes Yes
Annuaire des membres Yes Not documented
Événements Partial Yes
Programmation
Programmation éducative Yes Yes
Développement du leadership Yes Yes
Séminaires résidentiels Not documented Yes
Voyage No Partial
Programmation familiale No Partial
Programmes pour conjoints et partenaires No Not documented
Programmation pour la nouvelle génération No Partial
Discussions sur les investissements No No
Opportunités d'investissement No No
Volet philanthropique No No
Accent mis sur le réseautage Medium High
Dimension sociale Low Medium
Chaque valeur provient des mêmes données que les pages individuelles ; un tiret signifie que l'information n'est pas publiée ou vérifiable. Les lignes sont regroupées selon les critères de décision du lecteur, et non par type de données.

Suivant

Dernière vérification: pas encore examiné Signaler une erreur sur cette page

Sources

Tiré des sources indiquées sur chaque page: The Alternative Board · Tugboat Institute