Networking organization · Professional leadership · Industry groups
Fast Company Executive Board
Senior executives, founders, business owners and recognised industry experts who want a bylined platform on FastCompany.com
A profile page holds what the organization publishes and what named sources report: who it admits, what it costs, how it is structured, where it operates, and how it has changed. Every figure carries the date it was checked. A dash means the organization does not publish that fact.
Founding: Not publicly disclosed
The Fast Company Executive Board is a paid, application-vetted online community of senior executives, founders, business owners and subject-matter experts, operated by Fast Company, part of Mansueto Ventures, LLC. It follows the same model as the other publisher-run councils: members qualify against a published financial or professional test, are screened by a vetting process, and pay for a one-year or two-year term. The published criteria require at least one of the following: CEO, C-suite or senior executive of a company generating US$3m or more in annual revenue; vice president or above leading a region or division at a company of the same size; founder or co-founder of a company generating US$2m or more in annual revenue or holding US$2m or more in total institutional funding; or founder of a nonprofit generating US$1m or more in annual revenue. An alternative route admits people earning US$50,000 or more a year from speaking, delivering 25 or more paid speaking engagements a year, publishing through an established house, or contributing regularly to industry publications. Benefits centre on publishing opportunities on FastCompany.com, Expert Panels, an executive profile, a vetted member directory and chat groups, virtual events, press release tools, editorial and concierge support, and complimentary membership of the EXEC travel and lifestyle programme.
How it works
Applicants submit an online application, which is vetted against the published qualifications, and pay on acceptance for either a one-year term or a discounted two-year term. Members work through a custom portal and mobile app: they contribute to Expert Panels, publish bylined articles with editorial support, maintain an executive profile, join interactive groups, use the member directory and chat, and attend virtual events. A concierge and editorial team supports article preparation. There are no local chapters and no facilitated confidential forums.
Typical member
CEOs, C-suite and senior executives at companies with at least US$3m in annual revenue; vice presidents and above who lead a region or division at companies of the same size; founders of companies with at least US$2m in revenue or institutional funding; and nonprofit founders at organisations with at least US$1m in revenue. An alternative expertise track admits professional speakers, published authors and regular columnists.
Membership requirements
Requirements in detail, with history →Requirements are the tests the organization itself publishes: an age ceiling, a company-revenue floor, a net-worth minimum, a role. Where a figure straddles a range, the organization's own assessment decides. Local chapters can apply stricter tests than the published standard.
| Criterion | Published requirement | Provenance |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum company revenue | "CEO, C-Suite, or senior-level executive of a company generating $3M+ in annual revenue" | Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗ |
| Minimum company revenue | "Founder or co-founder of a company that generates $2M+ in annual revenue and/or has $2M+ in total institutional funding" | Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗ |
| Minimum capital raised | "$2M+ in total institutional funding" | Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗ |
| Minimum company revenue | "Founder or co-founder of a nonprofit that generates $1M+ in annual revenue" | Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗ |
| Role or title | CEO, C-suite or senior-level executive; vice president or above leading a region or division; founder or co-founder | Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗ |
| Other criterion | Alternative expertise route: earning US$50,000 or more a year from speaking, 25 or more paid speaking engagements a year, a book published through an established house, or regular contribution to an industry publication | Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗ |
Published criteria as verified on the dates shown. Final eligibility and admission decisions belong entirely to Fast Company Executive Board. See how you compare against these criteria →
Initiation fees are paid once on joining; dues recur. Chapter dues, retreats, travel and events are usually additional and are listed separately when the organization discloses them. Figures are as published or reported on the date shown, not quotations.
| Cost | First year | Three years | Provenance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual dues | Not publicly disclosed. Fast Company offers a one-year membership and a discounted two-year membership but publishes no prices; third-party estimates could not be independently verified. | Source ↗ | |
Structure and programming
Independent context
The Fast Company board sets the highest published revenue bar of the publisher councils in this batch - US$3m for executives against Forbes's US$500,000 to US$1m - which makes its membership base measurably more senior on paper. In practice the product is the same: a route to a byline on a well-known business title, packaged with a directory and virtual events. Two things are worth knowing before joining. First, Fast Company does not publish the fee anywhere on its own site; a figure of roughly US$2,000 to US$3,000 a year circulates on third-party sites and could not be independently verified. Second, the alternative expertise track means a member's presence does not by itself imply the headline revenue test was met. The board is run in-house by Fast Company rather than by Community.co, unlike most of its peers.
Editorial analysis by Peer Group Guide editors. It is separated from the record above and follows the editorial policy.
Similar organizations
Alternatives, grouped by need →Take the next step
Check how you compare
Run the published criteria against a profile given in ranges. Nothing is stored.
Open the qualification toolRequest membership information
We pass on only what you agree to share, and only where the organization participates. You see exactly what is sent before you send it.
Request information Apply on their site ↗Follow this organization
One email when its requirements or fees change.
Sources
- Fast Company Executive Board, Fast Company / Mansueto Ventures, LLC. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
- Membership information for Fast Company Executive Board, Fast Company / Mansueto Ventures, LLC. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2
- Terms - Fast Company Executive Board, Mansueto Ventures, LLC. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2
- Fast Company Executive Board Member application, Fast Company / Mansueto Ventures, LLC. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 3
Source tiers follow the published hierarchy: 1 official site · 2 official membership materials · 3 application documents · 4 annual reports · 5 government filings · 6 reliable business publications · 7 credible interviews · 8 other reputable secondary sources. Sources and data policy.
Is something wrong or out of date?
Represent Fast Company Executive Board? Verified representatives can submit corrections to fees, criteria, chapters and contact details, and add approved material. Submissions are reviewed by an editor and shown as organization-supplied; they never overwrite independent research.