Networking organization · Professional leadership · Industry groups
Forbes Councils
Owners, founders, partners and senior executives who want a bylined publishing platform on Forbes.com alongside a vetted online peer network
A profile page holds what the organization publishes and what named sources report: who it admits, what it costs, how it is structured, where it operates, and how it has changed. Every figure carries the date it was checked. A dash means the organization does not publish that fact.
Founding: Forbes Councils does not publish a founding or launch date. The Forbes Technology Council's own domain first appears in the Internet Archive in October 2015, which places the programme's public launch no later than that month.
Forbes Councils is a group of nine paid, application-vetted online communities carrying the Forbes brand: the Agency, Business, Business Development, Coaches, Communications, Finance, Human Resources, Nonprofit and Technology Councils. The membership agreement identifies The Community Company, a Delaware corporation trading as Community.co, as the owner and operator; the councils are commercially separate from the Forbes newsroom, and the sites carry a Forbes Councils, LLC notice. Each council publishes a financial or professional test. The senior-level councils require a business generating at least US$1,000,000 in annual revenue or that has received at least US$1,000,000 in financing; the Business Council uses a US$500,000 revenue or funding threshold; the Nonprofit Council requires a 501(c) organisation with at least US$500,000 in annual revenue or donations; and the Coaches Council requires at least three years as a publicly recognised coach. Applications are screened by a selection committee, and meeting the threshold does not guarantee acceptance. Members pay an annual membership fee, plus a one-time initiation fee where applicable; neither amount is published. The benefits are chiefly editorial: bylined articles and Expert Panel contributions published on Forbes.com, an executive profile, a member directory, interest groups, virtual events, a mobile app, membership badges and a third-party travel and lifestyle benefits programme.
How it works
Applicants pick a council, complete an online application and are reviewed by a selection committee before receiving a membership invitation. Accepted members buy a one-year or two-year term, which renews automatically unless cancelled in writing within fifteen days of the renewal term beginning. Activity happens in an online portal and mobile app: members contribute to monthly Expert Panel round-ups, publish bylined articles with editorial support, join subject and geography groups, and attend virtual events. Membership is personal to the individual and cannot be transferred to an employer. There are no local chapters and no facilitated confidential forums.
Typical member
Members are owners, founders, C-level executives, partners and vice presidents who lead a region or division, drawn from the industry each council covers. The financial test is set at the company level rather than personal wealth: US$500,000 or US$1,000,000 in annual revenue or capital raised, depending on the council.
Membership requirements
Requirements in detail, with history →Requirements are the tests the organization itself publishes: an age ceiling, a company-revenue floor, a net-worth minimum, a role. Where a figure straddles a range, the organization's own assessment decides. Local chapters can apply stricter tests than the published standard.
| Criterion | Published requirement | Provenance |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum company revenue | "Your business generates a minimum of $1M USD in revenue" | Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗ |
| Minimum capital raised | "Your business has received a minimum of $1M USD in financing" | Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗ |
| Minimum company revenue | "Your business must generate at least $500,000 USD in annual revenue" (Forbes Business Council) | Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗ |
| Minimum capital raised | "received $500,000 USD in funding to date" (Forbes Business Council) | Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗ |
| Minimum company revenue | 501(c) organisation with "at least $500,000 USD in annual donor contributions and/or annual revenue" (Forbes Nonprofit Council) | Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗ |
| Role or title | Owner, founder, partner, C-level executive, or vice president and above leading a region or division, in the council's field | Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗ |
| Minimum tenure in role | "at least 3 years of experience as a publicly recognized leadership, career, or executive coach" (Forbes Coaches Council) | Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗ |
| Industry restriction | "No MLM/direct sales, gambling, adult entertainment, adult websites, adult products, or cannabis companies are allowed" | Verified September 2026High confidenceSource ↗ |
Published criteria as verified on the dates shown. Final eligibility and admission decisions belong entirely to Forbes Councils. See how you compare against these criteria →
Initiation fees are paid once on joining; dues recur. Chapter dues, retreats, travel and events are usually additional and are listed separately when the organization discloses them. Figures are as published or reported on the date shown, not quotations.
| Cost | First year | Three years | Provenance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual dues | Not publicly disclosed. The Business Council page confirms this is "a fee-based professional organization" offering "1-year and 2-year membership payment plans", and the membership agreement refers to "the then-current membership fee for each year of the Term", but no amount is published. Figures quoted on affiliate and agency blogs could not be independently verified. | Source ↗ | |
| Initiation fee | Not publicly disclosed. The membership agreement states a one-time initiation fee, where applicable, is "non-refundable and will not be refunded once paid regardless of termination or cancellation". | Source ↗ | |
Structure and programming
Independent context
These councils are best read as paid media-access products rather than peer-advisory groups, and the commercial structure matters. The membership agreement names The Community Company as owner and operator, and council content sits outside the Forbes newsroom, a distinction readers of a Forbes.com byline do not always make. The published thresholds are real but modest by the standards of most organisations in this database, so selectivity comes mostly from committee review and from the excluded categories: multi-level marketing and direct sales, gambling, adult industries, cannabis, certain link-selling marketing agencies and some cryptocurrency businesses. Pricing is the largest gap. Neither the annual fee nor the initiation fee appears anywhere on the official site, and the figures circulating on affiliate and agency blogs could not be independently verified. Anyone assessing the value should weigh the byline, not the networking.
Editorial analysis by Peer Group Guide editors. It is separated from the record above and follows the editorial policy.
Similar organizations
Alternatives, grouped by need →History and changes
Site-wide change log →- milestoneforbestechcouncil.com first appears in the Internet Archive, placing the councils' public launch no later than October 2015 ↗
- milestonecouncils.forbes.com, the current consolidated home for all nine councils, first appears in the Internet Archive ↗
Milestones as published by the organization or reported by a named source. “Record” entries are changes to this site’s own record of the organization, kept in the public change log rather than overwritten.
Take the next step
Check how you compare
Run the published criteria against a profile given in ranges. Nothing is stored.
Open the qualification toolRequest membership information
We pass on only what you agree to share, and only where the organization participates. You see exactly what is sent before you send it.
Request information Apply on their site ↗Follow this organization
One email when its requirements or fees change.
Sources
- Forbes Councils, Forbes Councils, LLC. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
- Professional Communities of Influence | Community.co, Community.co. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
- Qualifications - Forbes Councils, Forbes Councils, LLC. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2
- Meet Our Councils, Forbes Councils, LLC. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2
- Forbes Business Council, Forbes Councils, LLC. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2
- Forbes Technology Council, Forbes Councils, LLC. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2
- Terms of Use / Membership Agreement, The Community Company. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2
- Internet Archive CDX index for forbestechcouncil.com, Internet Archive. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 8
Source tiers follow the published hierarchy: 1 official site · 2 official membership materials · 3 application documents · 4 annual reports · 5 government filings · 6 reliable business publications · 7 credible interviews · 8 other reputable secondary sources. Sources and data policy.
Is something wrong or out of date?
Represent Forbes Councils? Verified representatives can submit corrections to fees, criteria, chapters and contact details, and add approved material. Submissions are reviewed by an editor and shown as organization-supplied; they never overwrite independent research.