The Real Estate Roundtable · Cost
What The Real Estate Roundtable costs
The Real Estate Roundtable does not publish its fees. What is known — including figures reported by named publications, clearly marked as such — is set out below.
An initiation fee is paid once. Dues recur — usually annually, sometimes monthly. Many chapter-based organizations charge chapter dues on top of national or global dues, and retreats, travel and events are almost always extra. A figure marked “reported” came from a publication, not from the organization.
Published and reported fees
| Cost | Amount | Provenance |
|---|---|---|
| Annual dues | Not publicly disclosed | |
| Initiation fee | Not publicly disclosed |
The Roundtable publishes no dues figures. Its 2024 IRS Form 990 reports total revenue of about $8.0m, but the filing summary available does not break that down per member.
Compared with similar organizations
| Organization | Lowest published dues |
|---|---|
| CREDA (formerly NAIOP) | $875 a year |
| Urban Land Institute | $540 a year |
| ICSC | $300 a year |
| PREA | $9,995 a year |
| Council on Foreign Relations | $820 a year |
| The Business Council | not disclosed |
Sources
- The Real Estate Roundtable homepage, The Real Estate Roundtable. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
- About Us, The Real Estate Roundtable. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 1
- Types of Membership, The Real Estate Roundtable. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 2
- Real Estate Roundtable Inc — Nonprofit Explorer (IRS Form 990 data), ProPublica. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 5
- The Real Estate Roundtable, Wikipedia. Accessed 6 September 2026.tier 8
Source tiers follow the published hierarchy: 1 official site · 2 official membership materials · 3 application documents · 4 annual reports · 5 government filings · 6 reliable business publications · 7 credible interviews · 8 other reputable secondary sources. Sources and data policy.