纵向阅读每列,可了解单一组织的信息;横向阅读每行,可比较各组织的差异。单元格左侧的铜色标记表示各组织在该行存在差异。短横线或"未公开"表示该组织未披露相关信息,并非数值为零。
已验证 September 2026
同业咨询
已验证 September 2026 Academy for Chief Executives
UK chief executives and managing directors of established mid-market companies
人脉网络型组织
Chief
Senior women executives with at least fifteen years of leadership experience, from C-suite officers to founders and independent operators.
记录所示内容
- Role or title: Academy for Chief Executives: Chief Executive or Managing Director, owner or employed leader of the business; Chief: C-suite route: CXO title at an organisation with 1,000+ employees, or a board seat at a public company.
- Minimum company revenue: Academy for Chief Executives: Minimum £5 million turnover; Chief: Builder route: US$2,000,000+ annual revenue or venture funding, or prior CXO/VP-plus experience.
- Minimum employees: Academy for Chief Executives: At least 20 employees; Chief: No published minimum employees.
- Gender: Academy for Chief Executives: No published gender; Chief: A network for women leaders.
- Annual dues: Academy for Chief Executives: Not publicly disclosed. The Academy never published membership fees and no reliable third-party figure was found.; Chief: Not published on Chief's own membership, application or FAQ pages. Reported figures for 2026 cluster around US$5,900 a year for the Executive Education and Executive Advisory tiers, with Core tiers reported higher; earlier reporting cited US$5,400 for vice-president level and US$7,800 for C-suite, and Fortune reported US$5,800 in 2023. Chief confirms none of these figures publicly..
并排对比
| Academy for Chief Executives | Chief | |
|---|---|---|
| 档案 | ||
| 类型 | Peer advisory | Networking organization |
| 成立于 | Not documented | 2019 (Launched in January 2019 in New York by Carolyn Childers and Lindsay Kaplan.) |
| 总部 | Hedge End, United Kingdom | New York, United States |
| Geographic footprint | United Kingdom; the Academy ran regional groups led by franchisee Chairs but never published a public list of locations | United States, with four physical Clubhouses (New York, Chicago, San Francisco and Washington D.C.) and virtual programming |
| 成员 | 400as of January 2015 | Not currently disclosed. Chief's site states members represent "10,000+" companies and 67 per cent of the Fortune 100, and that 44 per cent of members are in the C-suite, but publishes no current total. Wikipedia records 20,000 members as of October 2022. |
| 分会 | 30 | 4 |
| Primary audience | UK chief executives and managing directors of established mid-market companies | Senior women executives with at least fifteen years of leadership experience, from C-suite officers to founders and independent operators. |
| 典型会员 | Vistage's acquisition release described Academy members as "U.K. based business leaders, Chief Executives or Managing Directors, owners or employed leaders of companies with a minimum of £5 million turnover and at least 20 employees". A 2015 trade profile put the member range at £2 million to £200 million turnover, so the threshold appears to have tightened over time. | Chief describes four member journeys: C-suite (CXO title at organisations with 1,000 or more employees, or a public-company board seat), senior leaders and executives (CEO, CXO, VP or SVP and founders at mid-market to enterprise firms), and builders and navigators (solopreneurs, consultants and fractional leaders with prior CXO or VP-plus experience, or a business with US$2 million or more in revenue or venture funding). Chief states more than 60 per cent of members are sponsored by their employers. |
| Qualification | ||
| 职务或职称 | Chief Executive or Managing Director, owner or employed leader of the businessPer Vistage's 2018 acquisition release describing Academy membership.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ | C-suite route: CXO title at an organisation with 1,000+ employees, or a board seat at a public companySenior Director titles at companies with 10,000+ employees are reviewed case by case.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ |
| 公司最低营收 | Minimum £5 million turnoverPer Vistage's 2018 acquisition release. A 2015 trade profile described the member range as £2m-£200m turnover, suggesting the published floor rose over time.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ | Builder route: US$2,000,000+ annual revenue or venture funding, or prior CXO/VP-plus experienceApplies to solopreneurs, independents, consultants, founders and fractional leaders.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ |
| 最低员工人数 | At least 20 employeesPer Vistage's 2018 acquisition release.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ | No published minimum employees |
| 性别 | No published gender | A network for women leadersChief describes itself as a community of women leaders.verified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ |
| 地域限制 | United Kingdomverified September 2026 · 来源 ↗ | No published geographic restriction |
| Invitation required | No | No |
| Sponsor required | No | No |
| Application process | Historically, prospective members were recruited by a regional Academy Chair, who ran the fit assessment and placed the member in a non-conflicting group. No public application portal survives; enquiries now route to Vistage UK. | Candidates apply online and Chief reviews the application against its published criteria. Qualified applicants are contacted for a 30-minute call, typically within a few business days, to discuss goals and Chief's offering. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed. The Academy published no acceptance data. | Not publicly disclosed. Chief states it "previously had a waitlist, but we've since moved to an application-based model"; Fortune reported a waitlist of 60,000 in 2023. |
| 费用 | ||
| 年度会费 | Not publicly disclosed. The Academy never published membership fees and no reliable third-party figure was found.verified September 2026 | Not published on Chief's own membership, application or FAQ pages. Reported figures for 2026 cluster around US$5,900 a year for the Executive Education and Executive Advisory tiers, with Core tiers reported higher; earlier reporting cited US$5,400 for vice-president level and US$7,800 for C-suite, and Fortune reported US$5,800 in 2023. Chief confirms none of these figures publicly.verified September 2026 |
| 入会费 | Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 | Chief does not publish pricing on its public pages; more than 60 per cent of memberships are employer-sponsored. |
| Membership term | Not documented | Annual, with the option at renewal to switch between the Core and Coaching offerings |
| 结构 | ||
| Meeting frequency | Historically monthly full-day group meetings hosted in rotation by members, plus a roughly two-hour one-to-one mentoring session with the Chair | Six guided Core peer-advisory sessions a year, or four executive coaching sessions, plus year-round events and summits |
| Peer forums | Regional groups of non-competing chief executives and managing directors led by a franchisee Academy Chair | Core groups are curated by member journey (C-suite, Executive Leader, Builder, Navigator) and professional goals; a member testimonial on Chief's site describes a group of about ten. |
| Confidentiality | Groups were confidential; the organisation's public material stressed that members could raise issues they could not discuss with staff | Core sessions are described as confidential peer-advisory sessions; Chief does not publish its confidentiality terms. |
| Time commitment | Historically about one full day a month plus a two-hour mentoring session | Not documented |
| Organized as | Forum-based, Chapter-based | Clubhouse premises, Cohort-based, Virtual, Event-focused |
| 保密式同伴论坛 | Yes | Yes |
| 本地分会 | Yes | No |
| 虚拟会员资格 | Not documented | Yes |
| 在线社区 | Not documented | Yes |
| 会员名录 | Not documented | Yes |
| 活动 | Yes | Yes |
| 编程 | ||
| 教育培训项目 | Yes | Yes |
| 领导力发展 | Yes | Yes |
| 静修活动 | Not documented | Partial |
| 出行 | No | No |
| 家庭活动项目 | No | No |
| 配偶与伴侣项目 | No | No |
| 新生代专项项目 | No | No |
| 投资议题讨论 | Not documented | No |
| 投资机会 | No | No |
| 慈善公益部分 | No | Not documented |
| 社交网络侧重点 | Medium | High |
| 社交导向 | Low | Medium |
下一页
最近验证时间: 尚未审核
报告本页错误
来源
来源于各页面所列的参考资料: Academy for Chief Executives · Chief