Comparación · 10 diferencias materiales
Academy for Chief Executives vs TEC Canada
Esta comparación fue generada a petición a partir de los registros. No conlleva veredicto editorial y no está indexada. Las comparaciones publicadas se enumeran en la página de comparación.
Lea hacia abajo cada columna para ver una organización; lea a lo largo de una fila para ver la diferencia. Una marca de bronce a la izquierda de una celda indica que las organizaciones difieren en esa fila. Un guion o «no publicado» significa que la organización no divulga ese dato — no es un cero.
Academy for Chief Executives
UK chief executives and managing directors of established mid-market companies
TEC Canada
Canadian CEOs, presidents, owners and senior executives, sorted into four programme tiers by role and company stage
Lo que indican los registros
- Role or title — Academy for Chief Executives: Chief Executive or Managing Director, owner or employed leader of the business; TEC Canada: TEC CEO: CEOs, presidents, owners and leaders of large enterprises.
- Minimum company revenue — Academy for Chief Executives: Minimum £5 million turnover; TEC Canada: No published minimum company revenue.
- Minimum employees — Academy for Chief Executives: At least 20 employees; TEC Canada: No published minimum employees.
- Geographic restriction — Academy for Chief Executives: United Kingdom; TEC Canada: Canada.
- Annual dues — Academy for Chief Executives: Not publicly disclosed. The Academy never published membership fees and no reliable third-party figure was found.; TEC Canada: Not publicly disclosed. TEC Canada quotes pricing only after an application, and says the figure depends on which programme the applicant qualifies for. Third-party estimates differ sharply: an executive-coaching firm puts CEO membership at roughly $1,500-$2,000+ CAD a month, while the Peer Resources directory gives $2,820-$13,000 a year across TEC/Vistage tiers. Neither is an organisation disclosure..
Lado a lado
| Academy for Chief Executives | TEC Canada | |
|---|---|---|
| Perfil | ||
| Tipo | Peer advisory | Peer advisory |
| Fundado | Not documented | 1985 (TEC Canada's own history page: "The TEC Canada story began in 1985, when Dr. Lynn Tanner brought the peer advisory model to Canada." The underlying TEC format dates to 1957 in Milwaukee.) |
| Sede | Hedge End, United Kingdom | Calgary, Canada |
| Geographic footprint | United Kingdom; the Academy ran regional groups led by franchisee Chairs but never published a public list of locations | Canada: Chairs listed in fourteen regions from Vancouver to Atlantic Canada; members also get access to the Vistage global network |
| Miembros | 400as of January 2015 | 1,600as of May 2026 |
| Capítulos | 30 | 14 |
| Primary audience | UK chief executives and managing directors of established mid-market companies | Canadian CEOs, presidents, owners and senior executives, sorted into four programme tiers by role and company stage |
| Miembro tipo | Vistage's acquisition release described Academy members as "U.K. based business leaders, Chief Executives or Managing Directors, owners or employed leaders of companies with a minimum of £5 million turnover and at least 20 employees". A 2015 trade profile put the member range at £2 million to £200 million turnover, so the threshold appears to have tightened over time. | Members are chief executives, owners and senior executives of Canadian companies across a wide size range, from small-business owners in the TEC Small Business programme to leaders of large enterprises in TEC CEO. TEC Canada publishes no revenue or headcount threshold and no member demographics. |
| Qualification | ||
| Función o cargo | Chief Executive or Managing Director, owner or employed leader of the businessPer Vistage's 2018 acquisition release describing Academy membership.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ | TEC CEO: CEOs, presidents, owners and leaders of large enterprisesverified September 2026 · fuente ↗ |
| Ingresos mínimos de la empresa | Minimum £5 million turnoverPer Vistage's 2018 acquisition release. A 2015 trade profile described the member range as £2m-£200m turnover, suggesting the published floor rose over time.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ | No published minimum company revenue |
| Número mínimo de empleados | At least 20 employeesPer Vistage's 2018 acquisition release.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ | No published minimum employees |
| Restricción geográfica | United Kingdomverified September 2026 · fuente ↗ | CanadaChairs are listed only in Canadian regions.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ |
| Invitation required | No | No |
| Sponsor required | No | No |
| Application process | Historically, prospective members were recruited by a regional Academy Chair, who ran the fit assessment and placed the member in a non-conflicting group. No public application portal survives; enquiries now route to Vistage UK. | Prospective members apply through the Becoming a Member page. TEC then matches the applicant to a programme and a specific group based on organisational size, stage of development and competitive landscape, and discusses cost at that point. There is no published sponsorship or nomination requirement. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed. The Academy published no acceptance data. | Not publicly disclosed. TEC describes careful matching rather than selection against a threshold, and publishes no acceptance rate. |
| Costo | ||
| Cuotas anuales | Not publicly disclosed. The Academy never published membership fees and no reliable third-party figure was found.verified September 2026 | Not publicly disclosed. TEC Canada quotes pricing only after an application, and says the figure depends on which programme the applicant qualifies for. Third-party estimates differ sharply: an executive-coaching firm puts CEO membership at roughly $1,500-$2,000+ CAD a month, while the Peer Resources directory gives $2,820-$13,000 a year across TEC/Vistage tiers. Neither is an organisation disclosure.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ |
| Cuota de inscripción | Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 | Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026 |
| Membership term | Not documented | Not documented |
| Estructura | ||
| Meeting frequency | Historically monthly full-day group meetings hosted in rotation by members, plus a roughly two-hour one-to-one mentoring session with the Chair | Monthly group meetings plus a monthly one-to-one session with the Chair; expert speaker sessions and an annual national member conference |
| Peer forums | Regional groups of non-competing chief executives and managing directors led by a franchisee Academy Chair | Confidential peer advisory groups of non-competing members facilitated by a TEC Chair, an experienced former executive who also coaches members individually |
| Confidentiality | Groups were confidential; the organisation's public material stressed that members could raise issues they could not discuss with staff | Group meetings are described as confidential; trust is one of TEC Canada's four stated values |
| Time commitment | Historically about one full day a month plus a two-hour mentoring session | Not documented |
| Organized as | Forum-based, Chapter-based | Forum-based, Chapter-based, Event-focused |
| Foros confidenciales entre pares | Yes | Yes |
| Capítulos locales | Yes | Yes |
| Membresía virtual | Not documented | Not documented |
| Comunidad en línea | Not documented | Yes |
| Directorio de miembros | Not documented | Yes |
| Eventos | Yes | Yes |
| Programación | ||
| Programación educativa | Yes | Yes |
| Desarrollo del liderazgo | Yes | Yes |
| Retiros | Not documented | Not documented |
| Viajes | No | No |
| Programación familiar | No | No |
| Programación para cónyuges y parejas | No | No |
| Programación para la nueva generación | No | No |
| Debates sobre inversión | Not documented | Partial |
| Oportunidades de inversión | No | No |
| Componente filantrópico | No | No |
| Énfasis en el networking | Medium | High |
| Énfasis social | Low | Low |
Siguiente
Fuentes
Extraído de las fuentes indicadas en cada página: Academy for Chief Executives · TEC Canada