Peer Group GuideLa piattaforma di intelligence sulle reti di membership ★
185 organizzazioni · 686 requisiti pubblicati · 1136 fonti Indipendente: nessuna organizzazione paga per il proprio posizionamento o per la propria analisi di idoneità Ogni dato riporta la propria fonte e la data di verifica

Comparazione · 19 differenze sostanziali

AM&AA vs C200

Questo confronto è stato generato su richiesta dai record. Non reca alcun verdetto editoriale e non è indicizzato. I confronti pubblicati sono elencati nella pagina di confronto.

Leggere verso il basso ogni colonna per un'organizzazione, lungo una riga per le differenze. Un contrassegno bronzo a sinistra di una cella indica che le organizzazioni differiscono su quella riga. Un trattino o "non pubblicato" significa che l'organizzazione non divulga quel dato; non equivale a zero.

Verificato September 2026
Associazione professionale

AM&AA

Middle-market M&A advisers: investment bankers, CPAs, attorneys, valuation specialists, corporate financial investors and business advisers

Verificato September 2026
Associazione professionale

C200

Women who are founders or majority owners of substantial companies, or C-suite executives with profit-and-loss responsibility

Cosa indicano i dati

Fianco a fianco

AM&AAC200
Profilo
Tipo Professional association Professional association
Fondato 1998 (Established in 1998 to bring together CPAs, attorneys and corporate financial advisers working in middle-market M&A) 1982 (Formed in 1982 when 200 women leaders, recruited under founding organizer Susan Davis, gathered to raise funds for another women's business organization and stayed together as a national network.)
Sede centrale Dallas, United States Chicago, United States
Geographic footprint Chapters are all in the United States plus a virtual chapter; the membership network spans 25 countries United States, organised into regions (Northwest, Northeast, Mid-Atlantic, Mid-South, Southwest) plus an International region
Membri 1,100as of September 2026 400as of September 2026
Capitoli 24 6
Primary audience Middle-market M&A advisers: investment bankers, CPAs, attorneys, valuation specialists, corporate financial investors and business advisers Women who are founders or majority owners of substantial companies, or C-suite executives with profit-and-loss responsibility
Socio tipico Members are M&A and supporting trade professionals: accountants, lawyers, investment bankers, valuation and due diligence specialists, and corporate financial investors working in the middle market. Individual membership is aimed at those who practise independently; corporate membership covers teams of five or more from one firm. Members are women holding titles such as CEO, COO, Founder, General Manager and Operating President, with significant profit-and-loss responsibility. They fall into two groups: entrepreneurs who founded or control companies with at least US$20 million in annual revenue, and corporate executives who run business units generating at least US$250 million in a public company or lead a private company generating at least US$75 million.
Qualification
Età massima all'iscrizione Young Professional membership is limited to those aged 35 and under in the early stages of an M&A careerIdentification and proof of age are required during the application processverified September 2026 · fonte ↗ No published maximum age at joining
Ruolo o titolo No published role or title Titles such as CEO, COO, Founder, General Manager or Operating President, with significant P&L responsibility; public-company candidates must be within two reporting levels of the CEOA letter of attestation confirming P&L responsibility is required from new applicants.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗
Fatturato minimo dell'azienda No published minimum company revenue Entrepreneur route: at least US$20 million in annual revenues"Candidates must be the Founder/Co-Founder or a controlling/majority owner of the company, generating at least $20 million in annual revenues."verified September 2026 · fonte ↗
Quota minima di partecipazione No published minimum ownership stake Entrepreneur route requires founder, co-founder or controlling/majority ownershipNo specific ownership percentage is published beyond "controlling/majority".verified September 2026 · fonte ↗
Genere No published gender WomenC200's stated mission is to advance "current and future women entrepreneurs and corporate, profit-center leaders"; membership is a community of women.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗
Restrizione settoriale Individual membership is for M&A and supporting trade professionals who practise independentlyverified September 2026 · fonte ↗ No published industry restriction
Invitation required No No
Sponsor required No Not documented
Application process Applicants complete an application through AM&AA's membership portal at amaa.wildapricot.org, or contact the association directly. Young Professional applicants must supply identification and proof of age. Corporate memberships are arranged by email with custom pricing. There is no published interview, sponsorship or committee review, but all members must accept the ethics and standards rules and the no-solicitation condition. Prospective members review the published criteria and register interest through the site, which invites candidates to "let us know if you're interested in starting an application". New applicants must supply a letter of attestation confirming their profit-and-loss responsibility. A membership committee, chaired by a board member, oversees admissions.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed: AM&AA publishes membership categories and conditions but no acceptance data Not publicly disclosed. C200 publishes numeric eligibility thresholds but no acceptance rate or applicant volume.
Costo
Quote annuali $545 a yearIndividual membershipverified September 2026 · fonte ↗ Not publicly disclosed. C200's membership page publishes criteria but no dues figure. Its Form 990 for the 2018 tax year, the most recent available through ProPublica's Nonprofit Explorer at the time of checking, reported about $1.63 million of programme service revenue on total revenue of about $2.53 million.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗
Quota di iscrizione iniziale Not publicly disclosed Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026
Quota del programma $5,200 one-timeCertified Merger & Acquisition Advisor (CM&AA) programme fee, which includes first-year membership and materialsverified September 2026 · fonte ↗ No dues or joining fee is published on the C200 site.
Membership term Annual Not publicly disclosed
Struttura
Meeting frequency Monthly chapter events plus two annual conferences (Summer and Winter), and CM&AA certification courses run in person and virtually Members-only events and content through the year, plus Council meetings
Peer forums No confidential peer forums; members organise through chapters, including a virtual chapter, and deal-sourcing tools Councils: confidential member-to-member advisory groups for discussion, problem-solving and sharing
Confidentiality Members agree not to solicit fellow members without written board permission; no broader confidentiality policy was found Councils are described as confidential member-to-member advisory groups; no written policy is published
Time commitment Not documented Not documented
Organized as Chapter-based, Event-focused, Virtual Event-focused, Forum-based
Forum riservati tra pari No Yes
Sezioni locali Yes Partial
Membership virtuale Yes Not documented
Comunità online Partial Yes
Elenco dei membri Yes Yes
Eventi Yes Yes
Programmazione
Programmazione formativa Yes Yes
Sviluppo della leadership Partial Yes
Ritiri No Not documented
Viaggi No No
Programmi per le famiglie No No
Programmi per coniugi e partner No No
Programmazione per la prossima generazione Yes Yes
Discussioni sugli investimenti Yes No
Opportunità di investimento Yes No
Componente filantropica No Yes
Enfasi sul networking High High
Enfasi sociale Medium Medium
Ogni valore proviene dagli stessi record delle singole pagine; un trattino indica che il dato non è pubblicato o verificabile. Le righe sono raggruppate in base a ciò su cui decide il lettore, non per tipo di dato.

Avanti

Ultima verifica: non ancora revisionato Segnala un errore in questa pagina

Fonti

Tratto dalle fonti indicate in ciascuna pagina: AM&AA · C200