Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1136 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Comparison · 8 material differences

Athena Alliance vs Chief

This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.

Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact; it is not a zero.

Verified September 2026
Networking organization

Athena Alliance

Experienced, high-achieving women and non-binary executives, board directors, investors and founders pursuing board seats, portfolio careers or a career transition

Verified September 2026
Networking organization

Chief

Senior women executives with at least fifteen years of leadership experience, from C-suite officers to founders and independent operators.

What the records say

Side by side

Athena AllianceChief
Profile
Type Networking organization Networking organization
Founded Not documented 2019 (Launched in January 2019 in New York by Carolyn Childers and Lindsay Kaplan.)
Headquarters United States New York, United States
Geographic footprint Predominantly virtual, with more than 100 in-person gatherings a year across the United States and seven rotating summits; the team is described as globally located and location is stated not to be a barrier to membership United States, with four physical Clubhouses (New York, Chicago, San Francisco and Washington D.C.) and virtual programming
Members Not publicly disclosed. Athena publishes programme statistics - over 600 women supported to boards, 16,000+ salon participants, 3,000+ peer group participants - but no current member total. Not currently disclosed. Chief's site states members represent "10,000+" companies and 67 per cent of the Fortune 100, and that 44 per cent of members are in the C-suite, but publishes no current total. Wikipedia records 20,000 members as of October 2022.
Chapters No chapters 4
Primary audience Experienced, high-achieving women and non-binary executives, board directors, investors and founders pursuing board seats, portfolio careers or a career transition Senior women executives with at least fifteen years of leadership experience, from C-suite officers to founders and independent operators.
Typical member "Athena members are experienced, high-achieving women who are actively exploring and pursuing their next chapter - whether that means taking on a board seat, shifting industries, starting something new, or leveling up their current work." Most have significant leadership experience; Athena states no single job title is required and that it assesses scope of leadership, influence and accomplishments instead. Average member tenure is 3.4 years. Chief describes four member journeys: C-suite (CXO title at organisations with 1,000 or more employees, or a public-company board seat), senior leaders and executives (CEO, CXO, VP or SVP and founders at mid-market to enterprise firms), and builders and navigators (solopreneurs, consultants and fractional leaders with prior CXO or VP-plus experience, or a business with US$2 million or more in revenue or venture funding). Chief states more than 60 per cent of members are sponsored by their employers.
Qualification
Role or title No single job title is required; Athena states it assesses "the substance of your experience - scope of leadership, influence, and accomplishments" rather than matching a fixed list of titlesMembers in career transition are explicitly welcomedverified September 2026 · source ↗ C-suite route: CXO title at an organisation with 1,000+ employees, or a board seat at a public companySenior Director titles at companies with 10,000+ employees are reviewed case by case.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Minimum company revenue No published minimum company revenue Builder route: US$2,000,000+ annual revenue or venture funding, or prior CXO/VP-plus experienceApplies to solopreneurs, independents, consultants, founders and fractional leaders.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Gender "Individual Athena membership is only for women and non-binary people. Our enterprise offerings are for cohorts of both women and men."verified September 2026 · source ↗ A network for women leadersChief describes itself as a community of women leaders.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Invitation required No No
Sponsor required No No
Application process Three steps: complete a brief application, schedule a consultation with a Membership Consultant, then receive a personalised membership invitation. Prospective members can explore Athena beforehand through the free Portfolio of Impact assessment or by attending selected public virtual salon sessions. Candidates apply online and Chief reviews the application against its published criteria. Qualified applicants are contacted for a 30-minute call, typically within a few business days, to discuss goals and Chief's offering.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed. Athena describes an application and consultation process leading to a membership invitation, but publishes no acceptance rate. Not publicly disclosed. Chief states it "previously had a waitlist, but we've since moved to an application-based model"; Fortune reported a waitlist of 60,000 in 2023.
Cost
Annual dues $6,000 a year"Athena membership costs $6,000 annually. It includes access to virtual salons and peer groups, in-person summits and gatherings, a full content library, Athena Academy courses, and a dedicated Member Engagement Advisor." The term runs twelve months from activation and renews automatically using the payment method on file, with reminders sent in advance.verified September 2026 · source ↗ Not published on Chief's own membership, application or FAQ pages. Reported figures for 2026 cluster around US$5,900 a year for the Executive Education and Executive Advisory tiers, with Core tiers reported higher; earlier reporting cited US$5,400 for vice-president level and US$7,800 for C-suite, and Fortune reported US$5,800 in 2023. Chief confirms none of these figures publicly.verified September 2026
Programme fee Additional Academy courses and coaching sessions with Athena's Expert Strategists can be purchased beyond what membership covers; prices are not published.verified September 2026 · source ↗ Chief does not publish pricing on its public pages; more than 60 per cent of memberships are employer-sponsored.
Membership term Twelve months from activation, renewing automatically Annual, with the option at renewal to switch between the Core and Coaching offerings
Structure
Meeting frequency Monthly salons and peer groups, more than 100 in-person gatherings a year and seven rotating summits Six guided Core peer-advisory sessions a year, or four executive coaching sessions, plus year-round events and summits
Peer forums Peer groups and peer networking circles alongside virtual salons; each member also works with a dedicated Member Engagement Advisor Core groups are curated by member journey (C-suite, Executive Leader, Builder, Navigator) and professional goals; a member testimonial on Chief's site describes a group of about ten.
Confidentiality Not publicly disclosed Core sessions are described as confidential peer-advisory sessions; Chief does not publish its confidentiality terms.
Time commitment Not documented Not documented
Organized as Virtual, Cohort-based, Event-focused Clubhouse premises, Cohort-based, Virtual, Event-focused
Confidential peer forums Yes Yes
Local chapters No No
Virtual membership Yes Yes
Online community Yes Yes
Member directory Yes Yes
Events Yes Yes
Programming
Educational programming Yes Yes
Leadership development Yes Yes
Retreats Partial Partial
Travel No No
Family programming No No
Spouse and partner programming No No
Next-generation programming Partial No
Investment discussions Partial No
Investment opportunities No No
Philanthropic component No Not documented
Networking emphasis High High
Social emphasis Medium Medium
Every value comes from the same records as the individual pages; a dash means the fact is not published or verifiable. Rows are grouped by what a reader decides on, not by data type.

Next

Last verified: not yet reviewed Report an error on this page

Sources

Drawn from the sources listed on each page: Athena Alliance · Chief