Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1115 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Comparison · 12 material differences

BLCK VC vs Chief

This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.

Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact — it is not a zero.

Verified September 2026
Networking organization

BLCK VC

Black venture capital investors, plus Black operators and recent graduates seeking to move into investing roles

Verified September 2026
Networking organization

Chief

Senior women executives with at least fifteen years of leadership experience, from C-suite officers to founders and independent operators.

What the records say

Side by side

BLCK VCChief
Profile
Type Networking organization Networking organization
Founded 2018 (Founded in 2018 by Sydney Sykes, then at New Enterprise Associates, and Frederik Groce, then at Storm Ventures; both now serve as board co-chairs) 2019 (Launched in January 2019 in New York by Carolyn Childers and Lindsay Kaplan.)
Headquarters San Francisco, United States New York, United States
Geographic footprint Eight chapters across North America: Atlanta, Boston, the DMV (Washington DC area), Los Angeles, the Midwest, New York City, San Francisco and Toronto United States, with four physical Clubhouses (New York, Chicago, San Francisco and Washington D.C.) and virtual programming
Members Not publicly disclosed — BLCK VC does not publish a community or member count on its public pages Not currently disclosed. Chief's site states members represent "10,000+" companies and 67 per cent of the Fortune 100, and that 44 per cent of members are in the C-suite, but publishes no current total. Wikipedia records 20,000 members as of October 2022.
Chapters 8 4
Primary audience Black venture capital investors, plus Black operators and recent graduates seeking to move into investing roles Senior women executives with at least fifteen years of leadership experience, from C-suite officers to founders and independent operators.
Typical member Members are Black investors working in venture capital, alongside participants in the organisation's pipeline programmes: operators training to become angel, scout or venture investors, and candidates preparing for entry-level analyst, associate and senior associate roles. Chief describes four member journeys: C-suite (CXO title at organisations with 1,000 or more employees, or a public-company board seat), senior leaders and executives (CEO, CXO, VP or SVP and founders at mid-market to enterprise firms), and builders and navigators (solopreneurs, consultants and fractional leaders with prior CXO or VP-plus experience, or a business with US$2 million or more in revenue or venture funding). Chief states more than 60 per cent of members are sponsored by their employers.
Qualification
Role or title No published role or title C-suite route: CXO title at an organisation with 1,000+ employees, or a board seat at a public companySenior Director titles at companies with 10,000+ employees are reviewed case by case.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Minimum company revenue No published minimum company revenue Builder route: US$2,000,000+ annual revenue or venture funding, or prior CXO/VP-plus experienceApplies to solopreneurs, independents, consultants, founders and fractional leaders.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Gender No published gender A network for women leadersChief describes itself as a community of women leaders.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Invitation required No No
Sponsor required Not documented No
Application process Applicants complete an online form linked from the Get Involved page and, once accepted, join the community's Slack portal. The three programmes — Black Venture Institute, Breaking into Venture and the Scout Network — have separate intakes. No sponsorship, interview or committee review is described publicly. Candidates apply online and Chief reviews the application against its published criteria. Qualified applicants are contacted for a 30-minute call, typically within a few business days, to discuss goals and Chief's offering.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed — no eligibility criteria or acceptance data are published Not publicly disclosed. Chief states it "previously had a waitlist, but we've since moved to an application-based model"; Fortune reported a waitlist of 60,000 in 2023.
Cost
Annual dues Not publicly disclosed — no membership dues are published; BLCK VC is funded by corporate sponsors and donationsverified September 2026 · source ↗ Not published on Chief's own membership, application or FAQ pages. Reported figures for 2026 cluster around US$5,900 a year for the Executive Education and Executive Advisory tiers, with Core tiers reported higher; earlier reporting cited US$5,400 for vice-president level and US$7,800 for C-suite, and Fortune reported US$5,800 in 2023. Chief confirms none of these figures publicly.verified September 2026
Programme fee Not publicly disclosed — no fees are published for the Black Venture Institute, Breaking into Venture or the Scout Networkverified September 2026 Chief does not publish pricing on its public pages; more than 60 per cent of memberships are employer-sponsored.
Membership term Not documented Annual, with the option at renewal to switch between the Core and Coaching offerings
Structure
Meeting frequency Chapter events run by volunteer leads in eight cities and regions, plus programme cohorts and community activity on Slack Six guided Core peer-advisory sessions a year, or four executive coaching sessions, plus year-round events and summits
Peer forums Slack-based member portal plus city and regional chapters; cohort-based programmes run separately Core groups are curated by member journey (C-suite, Executive Leader, Builder, Navigator) and professional goals; a member testimonial on Chief's site describes a group of about ten.
Confidentiality Could not be independently verified — no published confidentiality policy was found Core sessions are described as confidential peer-advisory sessions; Chief does not publish its confidentiality terms.
Time commitment Not documented Not documented
Organized as Chapter-based, Virtual, Cohort-based, Event-focused Clubhouse premises, Cohort-based, Virtual, Event-focused
Confidential peer forums Partial Yes
Local chapters Yes No
Virtual membership Yes Yes
Online community Yes Yes
Member directory Not documented Yes
Events Yes Yes
Programming
Educational programming Yes Yes
Leadership development Yes Yes
Retreats No Partial
Travel No No
Family programming No No
Spouse and partner programming No No
Next-generation programming Yes No
Investment discussions Yes No
Investment opportunities Partial No
Philanthropic component No Not documented
Networking emphasis High High
Social emphasis Medium Medium
Every value comes from the same records as the individual pages; a dash means the fact is not published or verifiable. Rows are grouped by what a reader decides on, not by data type.

Next

Last verified: not yet reviewed Report an error on this page

Sources

Drawn from the sources listed on each page: BLCK VC · Chief