Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1115 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Comparison · 18 material differences

Chief vs Commonwealth Club World Affairs

This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.

Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact — it is not a zero.

Verified September 2026
Networking organization

Chief

Senior women executives with at least fifteen years of leadership experience, from C-suite officers to founders and independent operators.

Verified September 2026
Networking organization

Commonwealth Club World Affairs

The general public in the San Francisco Bay Area and, through broadcast and podcast distribution, a national audience; membership is open to anyone

What the records say

Side by side

ChiefCommonwealth Club World Affairs
Profile
Type Networking organization Networking organization
Founded 2019 (Launched in January 2019 in New York by Carolyn Childers and Lindsay Kaplan.) 1903 (Founded on 3 February 1903 by San Francisco Chronicle agriculture editor Edward F. Adams, per the Club's own history.)
Headquarters New York, United States San Francisco, United States
Geographic footprint United States, with four physical Clubhouses (New York, Chicago, San Francisco and Washington D.C.) and virtual programming San Francisco Bay Area — headquarters at 110 The Embarcadero plus volunteer-run regional chapters in the East Bay, Marin County, Napa Valley and the Peninsula, and a Silicon Valley programme; national reach through radio, television and podcasts
Members Not currently disclosed. Chief's site states members represent "10,000+" companies and 67 per cent of the Fortune 100, and that 44 per cent of members are in the C-suite, but publishes no current total. Wikipedia records 20,000 members as of October 2022. 20,000as of September 2026
Chapters 4 Not published as a number. The Club names volunteer-run regional chapters in the East Bay, Marin County, Napa Valley and the Peninsula alongside its San Francisco headquarters and Silicon Valley programming, but gives no total.
Primary audience Senior women executives with at least fifteen years of leadership experience, from C-suite officers to founders and independent operators. The general public in the San Francisco Bay Area and, through broadcast and podcast distribution, a national audience; membership is open to anyone
Typical member Chief describes four member journeys: C-suite (CXO title at organisations with 1,000 or more employees, or a public-company board seat), senior leaders and executives (CEO, CXO, VP or SVP and founders at mid-market to enterprise firms), and builders and navigators (solopreneurs, consultants and fractional leaders with prior CXO or VP-plus experience, or a business with US$2 million or more in revenue or venture funding). Chief states more than 60 per cent of members are sponsored by their employers. Members are the general public rather than a screened cohort. The published tiers accommodate individuals, two people at one address, small groups, students and educators, single-issue supporters through the Climate One programme, and companies buying access for employees. A Leadership Circle from $1,000 upwards functions as a donor programme with escalating access to speakers.
Qualification
Role or title C-suite route: CXO title at an organisation with 1,000+ employees, or a board seat at a public companySenior Director titles at companies with 10,000+ employees are reviewed case by case.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published role or title
Minimum company revenue Builder route: US$2,000,000+ annual revenue or venture funding, or prior CXO/VP-plus experienceApplies to solopreneurs, independents, consultants, founders and fractional leaders.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published minimum company revenue
Gender A network for women leadersChief describes itself as a community of women leaders.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published gender
Invitation required No No
Sponsor required No No
Application process Candidates apply online and Chief reviews the application against its published criteria. Qualified applicants are contacted for a 30-minute call, typically within a few business days, to discuss goals and Chief's offering. Membership is bought online by selecting a plan; auto-renewal on the annual renewal date is an option at signup. Student and educator applicants apply through a separate form. There is no sponsorship, interview or committee review.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed. Chief states it "previously had a waitlist, but we've since moved to an application-based model"; Fortune reported a waitlist of 60,000 in 2023. Not selective. Membership is open to all and most events are also open to non-members who buy tickets.
Cost
Annual dues Not published on Chief's own membership, application or FAQ pages. Reported figures for 2026 cluster around US$5,900 a year for the Executive Education and Executive Advisory tiers, with Core tiers reported higher; earlier reporting cited US$5,400 for vice-president level and US$7,800 for C-suite, and Fortune reported US$5,800 in 2023. Chief confirms none of these figures publicly.verified September 2026 $135 a yearIndividual membership, annual plan ($13 a month monthly, cancel anytime). Includes one 30 percent discounted ticket per event, excluding special events.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Initiation fee Chief does not publish pricing on its public pages; more than 60 per cent of memberships are employer-sponsored. Not publicly disclosed; no joining fee appears alongside the published dues.verified September 2026
Membership term Annual, with the option at renewal to switch between the Core and Coaching offerings Annual or monthly; annual memberships can be set to auto-renew and monthly plans can be cancelled at any time
Structure
Meeting frequency Six guided Core peer-advisory sessions a year, or four executive coaching sessions, plus year-round events and summits Hundreds of events a year, in person and online, at the San Francisco headquarters, the regional chapters and Silicon Valley
Peer forums Core groups are curated by member journey (C-suite, Executive Leader, Builder, Navigator) and professional goals; a member testimonial on Chief's site describes a group of about ten. Member-led forums organised by subject, plus volunteer-run regional chapters; no confidential facilitated peer forum
Confidentiality Core sessions are described as confidential peer-advisory sessions; Chief does not publish its confidentiality terms. None; programmes are public and are broadcast on radio and television and distributed as podcasts
Time commitment Not documented Not documented
Organized as Clubhouse premises, Cohort-based, Virtual, Event-focused Event-focused, Chapter-based, Virtual
Confidential peer forums Yes No
Local chapters No Yes
Virtual membership Yes Yes
Online community Yes Partial
Member directory Yes No
Events Yes Yes
Programming
Educational programming Yes Yes
Leadership development Yes No
Retreats Partial No
Travel No Yes
Family programming No Partial
Spouse and partner programming No Partial
Next-generation programming No Yes
Investment discussions No No
Investment opportunities No No
Philanthropic component Not documented Yes
Networking emphasis High Low
Social emphasis Medium Medium
Every value comes from the same records as the individual pages; a dash means the fact is not published or verifiable. Rows are grouped by what a reader decides on, not by data type.

Next

Last verified: not yet reviewed Report an error on this page

Sources

Drawn from the sources listed on each page: Chief · Commonwealth Club World Affairs