Comparazione · 18 differenze sostanziali
Chief vs Detroit Economic Club
Questo confronto è stato generato su richiesta dai record. Non reca alcun verdetto editoriale e non è indicizzato. I confronti pubblicati sono elencati nella pagina di confronto.
Leggere verso il basso ogni colonna per un'organizzazione, lungo una riga per le differenze. Un contrassegno bronzo a sinistra di una cella indica che le organizzazioni differiscono su quella riga. Un trattino o "non pubblicato" significa che l'organizzazione non divulga quel dato; non equivale a zero.
Chief
Senior women executives with at least fifteen years of leadership experience, from C-suite officers to founders and independent operators.
Detroit Economic Club
Business, government, academic and civic figures in the Detroit region who want access to the club's speaker programme, plus a large cohort of under-40 professionals
Cosa indicano i dati
- Maximum age at joining: Chief: No published maximum age at joining; Detroit Economic Club: Young Leader membership requires the member to be under 40.
- Role or title: Chief: C-suite route: CXO title at an organisation with 1,000+ employees, or a board seat at a public company; Detroit Economic Club: No published role or title.
- Minimum company revenue: Chief: Builder route: US$2,000,000+ annual revenue or venture funding, or prior CXO/VP-plus experience; Detroit Economic Club: No published minimum company revenue.
- Gender: Chief: A network for women leaders; Detroit Economic Club: No published gender.
- Annual dues: Chief: Not published on Chief's own membership, application or FAQ pages. Reported figures for 2026 cluster around US$5,900 a year for the Executive Education and Executive Advisory tiers, with Core tiers reported higher; earlier reporting cited US$5,400 for vice-president level and US$7,800 for C-suite, and Fortune reported US$5,800 in 2023. Chief confirms none of these figures publicly.; Detroit Economic Club: $150 a year.
Fianco a fianco
| Chief | Detroit Economic Club | |
|---|---|---|
| Profilo | ||
| Tipo | Networking organization | Networking organization |
| Fondato | 2019 (Launched in January 2019 in New York by Carolyn Childers and Lindsay Kaplan.) | 1934 (Founded in 1934; Wikipedia names Allen Crow as founder.) |
| Sede centrale | New York, United States | Detroit, United States |
| Geographic footprint | United States, with four physical Clubhouses (New York, Chicago, San Francisco and Washington D.C.) and virtual programming | Detroit and south-east Michigan, with a discounted non-resident category for people living and working more than 50 miles from downtown Detroit |
| Membri | Not currently disclosed. Chief's site states members represent "10,000+" companies and 67 per cent of the Fortune 100, and that 44 per cent of members are in the C-suite, but publishes no current total. Wikipedia records 20,000 members as of October 2022. | 3,500as of September 2026 |
| Capitoli | 4 | A single-city club with no chapters. |
| Primary audience | Senior women executives with at least fifteen years of leadership experience, from C-suite officers to founders and independent operators. | Business, government, academic and civic figures in the Detroit region who want access to the club's speaker programme, plus a large cohort of under-40 professionals |
| Socio tipico | Chief describes four member journeys: C-suite (CXO title at organisations with 1,000 or more employees, or a public-company board seat), senior leaders and executives (CEO, CXO, VP or SVP and founders at mid-market to enterprise firms), and builders and navigators (solopreneurs, consultants and fractional leaders with prior CXO or VP-plus experience, or a business with US$2 million or more in revenue or venture funding). Chief states more than 60 per cent of members are sponsored by their employers. | Membership spans corporate executives and professionals in the Detroit region, with dedicated discounted categories for clergy, full-time faculty at accredited institutions, government officials, non-profit employees, retirees over 60, and people based more than 50 miles away. Over a third of the membership is reported to be in the under-40 Young Leader Program. |
| Qualification | ||
| Età massima all'iscrizione | No published maximum age at joining | Young Leader membership requires the member to be under 40Includes all regular member benefits plus professional development programming.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Ruolo o titolo | C-suite route: CXO title at an organisation with 1,000+ employees, or a board seat at a public companySenior Director titles at companies with 10,000+ employees are reviewed case by case.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ | No published role or title |
| Fatturato minimo dell'azienda | Builder route: US$2,000,000+ annual revenue or venture funding, or prior CXO/VP-plus experienceApplies to solopreneurs, independents, consultants, founders and fractional leaders.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ | No published minimum company revenue |
| Genere | A network for women leadersChief describes itself as a community of women leaders.verified September 2026 · fonte ↗ | No published gender |
| Restrizione geografica | No published geographic restriction | Non-Resident membership: individuals who live and work more than 50 miles from downtown Detroitverified September 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Invitation required | No | No |
| Sponsor required | No | No |
| Application process | Candidates apply online and Chief reviews the application against its published criteria. Qualified applicants are contacted for a 30-minute call, typically within a few business days, to discuss goals and Chief's offering. | Membership is bought online through the club's membership pages by selecting a category. No sponsorship, interview or committee review is described in the published process. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed. Chief states it "previously had a waitlist, but we've since moved to an application-based model"; Fortune reported a waitlist of 60,000 in 2023. | Not publicly disclosed; the published route is open paid enrolment. |
| Costo | ||
| Quote annuali | Not published on Chief's own membership, application or FAQ pages. Reported figures for 2026 cluster around US$5,900 a year for the Executive Education and Executive Advisory tiers, with Core tiers reported higher; earlier reporting cited US$5,400 for vice-president level and US$7,800 for C-suite, and Fortune reported US$5,800 in 2023. Chief confirms none of these figures publicly.verified September 2026 | $150 a yearRegular membershipverified September 2026 · fonte ↗ |
| Quota di iscrizione iniziale | Chief does not publish pricing on its public pages; more than 60 per cent of memberships are employer-sponsored. | Not publicly disclosed; no joining fee appears alongside the published dues.verified September 2026 |
| Costi degli eventi | Chief does not publish pricing on its public pages; more than 60 per cent of memberships are employer-sponsored. | Not publicly disclosed on the membership page. Meeting attendance charges, if any, are handled at the event level.verified September 2026 |
| Membership term | Annual, with the option at renewal to switch between the Core and Coaching offerings | Annual |
| Struttura | ||
| Meeting frequency | Six guided Core peer-advisory sessions a year, or four executive coaching sessions, plus year-round events and summits | About 35 meetings a season, typically breakfast or lunch events with a 20 to 30 minute speaker address followed by questions and networking |
| Peer forums | Core groups are curated by member journey (C-suite, Executive Leader, Builder, Navigator) and professional goals; a member testimonial on Chief's site describes a group of about ten. | Speaker meetings and the Young Leader Program; no confidential facilitated peer forum is published |
| Confidentiality | Core sessions are described as confidential peer-advisory sessions; Chief does not publish its confidentiality terms. | Not publicly disclosed; meetings are on-the-record events, many of which are covered by press |
| Time commitment | Not documented | Not documented |
| Organized as | Clubhouse premises, Cohort-based, Virtual, Event-focused | Event-focused |
| Forum riservati tra pari | Yes | No |
| Sezioni locali | No | No |
| Membership virtuale | Yes | Not documented |
| Comunità online | Yes | Not documented |
| Elenco dei membri | Yes | Not documented |
| Eventi | Yes | Yes |
| Programmazione | ||
| Programmazione formativa | Yes | Partial |
| Sviluppo della leadership | Yes | Partial |
| Ritiri | Partial | No |
| Viaggi | No | No |
| Programmi per le famiglie | No | No |
| Programmi per coniugi e partner | No | Not documented |
| Programmazione per la prossima generazione | No | Yes |
| Discussioni sugli investimenti | No | No |
| Opportunità di investimento | No | No |
| Componente filantropica | Not documented | No |
| Enfasi sul networking | High | High |
| Enfasi sociale | Medium | Medium |
Avanti
Fonti
Tratto dalle fonti indicate in ciascuna pagina: Chief · Detroit Economic Club