Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1136 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Comparison · 8 material differences

Chief vs Ellevate Network

This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.

Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact; it is not a zero.

Verified September 2026
Networking organization

Chief

Senior women executives with at least fifteen years of leadership experience, from C-suite officers to founders and independent operators.

Verified September 2026
Networking organization

Ellevate Network

Professional women at all career stages, from early career through senior executive, plus corporate partners buying membership for their employees

What the records say

Side by side

ChiefEllevate Network
Profile
Type Networking organization Networking organization
Founded 2019 (Launched in January 2019 in New York by Carolyn Childers and Lindsay Kaplan.) 1997 (Founded in 1997 as 85 Broads by Janet Hanson, "one of the first women to be promoted to sales management at Goldman Sachs"; the name referred to Goldman Sachs's former headquarters at 85 Broad Street in New York. Rebranded as Ellevate Network in 2014.)
Headquarters New York, United States United States
Geographic footprint United States, with four physical Clubhouses (New York, Chicago, San Francisco and Washington D.C.) and virtual programming Local chapters, mostly in United States cities with a small international presence; Ellevate's chapters page listed 27 chapters in 2023, including Dubai, Madrid and Toronto
Members Not currently disclosed. Chief's site states members represent "10,000+" companies and 67 per cent of the Fortune 100, and that 44 per cent of members are in the C-suite, but publishes no current total. Wikipedia records 20,000 members as of October 2022. Not publicly disclosed. Ellevate describes itself as "the largest community of women at work" but publishes no member number.
Chapters 4 27
Primary audience Senior women executives with at least fifteen years of leadership experience, from C-suite officers to founders and independent operators. Professional women at all career stages, from early career through senior executive, plus corporate partners buying membership for their employees
Typical member Chief describes four member journeys: C-suite (CXO title at organisations with 1,000 or more employees, or a public-company board seat), senior leaders and executives (CEO, CXO, VP or SVP and founders at mid-market to enterprise firms), and builders and navigators (solopreneurs, consultants and fractional leaders with prior CXO or VP-plus experience, or a business with US$2 million or more in revenue or venture funding). Chief states more than 60 per cent of members are sponsored by their employers. Professional women across industries and career stages. Ellevate's tiers distinguish general members from senior executives: the Executive tier's Squads programme was described as connecting "other senior executives", while Pro-tier Squads were open more broadly.
Qualification
Role or title C-suite route: CXO title at an organisation with 1,000+ employees, or a board seat at a public companySenior Director titles at companies with 10,000+ employees are reviewed case by case.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published role or title
Minimum company revenue Builder route: US$2,000,000+ annual revenue or venture funding, or prior CXO/VP-plus experienceApplies to solopreneurs, independents, consultants, founders and fractional leaders.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published minimum company revenue
Gender A network for women leadersChief describes itself as a community of women leaders.verified September 2026 · source ↗ Ellevate describes itself as "the largest community of women at work" and states its mission as "creating a world where everyone belongs by helping women who challenge the status quo thrive at work"Ellevate does not publish an explicit rule on whether men may join; the organisation's programming, chapters and Squads are addressed to women. Recorded as stated rather than as an exclusion.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Invitation required No No
Sponsor required No No
Application process Candidates apply online and Chief reviews the application against its published criteria. Qualified applicants are contacted for a 30-minute call, typically within a few business days, to discuss goals and Chief's offering. Members sign up online and choose a tier; there is no application form, sponsor, interview or vetting step. New members are pointed to a live welcome session, described as Ellevate 101. Corporate partners buy access for groups of employees separately.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed. Chief states it "previously had a waitlist, but we've since moved to an application-based model"; Fortune reported a waitlist of 60,000 in 2023. Not applicable: Ellevate is an open-enrolment community with no published eligibility test or acceptance process.
Cost
Annual dues Not published on Chief's own membership, application or FAQ pages. Reported figures for 2026 cluster around US$5,900 a year for the Executive Education and Executive Advisory tiers, with Core tiers reported higher; earlier reporting cited US$5,400 for vice-president level and US$7,800 for C-suite, and Fortune reported US$5,800 in 2023. Chief confirms none of these figures publicly.verified September 2026 Prices are recorded from Ellevate's own pricing page as it stood in August 2023. The current Hivebrite-hosted site does not display membership tiers or prices to visitors who are not logged in, so present-day pricing could not be verified.
Monthly dues Chief does not publish pricing on its public pages; more than 60 per cent of memberships are employer-sponsored. $40 a monthPro tier: "$40.00/mo when paying up front", recorded from Ellevate's own pricing page as archived on 1 August 2023. Includes the Squads mastermind programme, free virtual event tickets, 50% off most in-person events and the Experts programme.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Membership term Annual, with the option at renewal to switch between the Core and Coaching offerings Monthly or annual subscription; prices quoted per month when paid up front
Structure
Meeting frequency Six guided Core peer-advisory sessions a year, or four executive coaching sessions, plus year-round events and summits Local chapter meet-ups and workshops, virtual Roundtables and Community Circles, executive events and the annual Mobilize Women summit
Peer forums Core groups are curated by member journey (C-suite, Executive Leader, Builder, Navigator) and professional goals; a member testimonial on Chief's site describes a group of about ten. Squads: small facilitated mastermind groups running for twelve weeks, with a separate Executive Squads track
Confidentiality Core sessions are described as confidential peer-advisory sessions; Chief does not publish its confidentiality terms. Ellevate describes Roundtables and Community Circles as "safe spaces"; no formal confidentiality policy is published
Time commitment Not documented Squads run as a twelve-week programme; other participation is optional
Organized as Clubhouse premises, Cohort-based, Virtual, Event-focused Chapter-based, Cohort-based, Virtual, Event-focused
Confidential peer forums Yes Yes
Local chapters No Yes
Virtual membership Yes Yes
Online community Yes Yes
Member directory Yes Yes
Events Yes Yes
Programming
Educational programming Yes Yes
Leadership development Yes Yes
Retreats Partial No
Travel No No
Family programming No No
Spouse and partner programming No No
Next-generation programming No No
Investment discussions No No
Investment opportunities No No
Philanthropic component Not documented Partial
Networking emphasis High High
Social emphasis Medium Medium
Every value comes from the same records as the individual pages; a dash means the fact is not published or verifiable. Rows are grouped by what a reader decides on, not by data type.

Next

Last verified: not yet reviewed Report an error on this page

Sources

Drawn from the sources listed on each page: Chief · Ellevate Network