Comparación · 18 diferencias materiales
The Collective Genius vs Gobundance
Esta comparación fue generada a petición a partir de los registros. No conlleva veredicto editorial y no está indexada. Las comparaciones publicadas se enumeran en la página de comparación.
Lea hacia abajo cada columna para ver una organización; lea a lo largo de una fila para ver la diferencia. Una marca de bronce a la izquierda de una celda indica que las organizaciones difieren en esa fila. Un guion o «no publicado» significa que la organización no divulga ese dato — no es un cero.
The Collective Genius
Owners and chief executives of real estate operating businesses - rehabbers, wholesalers, multifamily and self-storage operators, lenders, brokerages, home-services and…
Gobundance
Men who own businesses or invest, with at least a seven-figure net worth for the main tier, who want accountability across finances, health, family and adventure rather than…
Lo que indican los registros
- Minimum age — The Collective Genius: No published minimum age; Gobundance: No age requirement.
- Minimum company revenue — The Collective Genius: Elevate tier: US$200,000-US$500,000 annual revenue, or 10-25 deals a year; Gobundance: No published minimum company revenue.
- Minimum net worth — The Collective Genius: CEO tier alternative test: US$15M net worth; Gobundance: Elite tier: verified net worth of US$1M or more, excluding primary residence.
- Gender — The Collective Genius: No published gender; Gobundance: Men only.
- Annual dues — The Collective Genius: Not publicly disclosed. No price is published for the Elevate, Select, Premier or CEO tiers; the site refers only to a "membership investment" and routes prospects to an application and consultation.; Gobundance: $20,000 a year.
Lado a lado
| The Collective Genius | Gobundance | |
|---|---|---|
| Perfil | ||
| Tipo | Paid mastermind | Paid mastermind |
| Fundado | Not documented | 2012 (The FAQ states Gobundance "was founded in 2012 by David Osborn, Pat Hiban, and Tim Rhode". The organization's history page traces the origin further back, to a 2005 accountability group between the three men called "The Three Amigos", and dates the formalisation of the membership process and the first Winter Tribal Gathering to 2014.) |
| Sede | Tampa, United States | United States |
| Geographic footprint | United States focused, with members described as "the nation's elite real estate investors"; meetings are held at rotating locations rather than through local chapters, and members travel together internationally. | Chapters in about 39 United States metropolitan areas and states, with members in 48 states; the FAQ says overseas members are accepted because Gopods meet virtually, but in-person events are mostly United States based. |
| Miembros | 650as of September 2026 | 800as of September 2026 |
| Capítulos | No chapters. The organization runs national mastermind meetings rather than local groups. | 39 |
| Primary audience | Owners and chief executives of real estate operating businesses - rehabbers, wholesalers, multifamily and self-storage operators, lenders, brokerages, home-services and construction firms - graded into four tiers by revenue, profit, net worth or deal count. | Men who own businesses or invest, with at least a seven-figure net worth for the main tier, who want accountability across finances, health, family and adventure rather than business coaching alone. |
| Miembro tipo | The CEO tier page lists members drawn from real estate services, property management, real estate software, data providers, brokerages, home services, title, real estate law, development and construction, multifamily, self storage, manufactured-housing and RV parks, REITs, real estate-focused family offices, rehabbers and wholesalers, hard money and private lending, capital groups, real estate private equity and mortgage companies. The organization publishes named member profiles on its site. | The FAQ describes members as entrepreneurs, investors, real estate professionals, executives and business owners, with a collective net worth above US$7 billion and ages from the late twenties to the seventies. Membership is restricted to men; the organization points women to a separate sister organization at gobundancewomen.com. Elite members must hold a verified net worth of US$1 million excluding primary residence, or US$200,000 annual income plus US$500,000 net worth; Champion members must verify US$10 million. |
| Qualification | ||
| Edad mínima | No published minimum age | No age requirement"Gobundance has no age restrictions"; the FAQ describes members from their late twenties to their seventies.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ |
| Ingresos mínimos de la empresa | Elevate tier: US$200,000-US$500,000 annual revenue, or 10-25 deals a yearThe entry tier of four; the homepage presents these as the bands members choose between.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ | No published minimum company revenue |
| Patrimonio neto mínimo | CEO tier alternative test: US$15M net worthOne of three alternative qualifying tests for the CEO tier.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ | Elite tier: verified net worth of US$1M or more, excluding primary residenceAn alternative test is US$200,000+ annual income together with US$500,000+ net worth. The FAQ invites applications from candidates slightly below the threshold who are clearly on an upward path.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ |
| Género | No published gender | Men only"Is Gobundance only for men? Yes." The FAQ names gobundancewomen.com as a sister organization for women.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ |
| Restricción geográfica | No published geographic restriction | No geographic requirement; overseas members are acceptedGopods meet virtually, but the FAQ notes that many in-person events are United States based.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ |
| Restricción por sector | Real estate operating businesses, lending and related servicesThe CEO page lists qualifying verticals from rehabbers and wholesalers to title, brokerage, home services, REITs and real estate-focused family offices.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ | No published industry restriction |
| Invitation required | Yes | No |
| Sponsor required | Sometimes | No |
| Application process | Prospective members complete a detailed online application covering years investing, employee count, market, annual revenue, business model, closings in the last twelve months broken down by rehab, wholesale and buy-and-hold, rental doors, core strengths, current challenges and referral source. Applications that pass initial screening are reviewed in a conversation with the organization; if both sides agree there is mutual benefit, an invitation to join follows. CEO-tier candidates are separately interviewed for financial and cultural fit. | Applicants complete an online form, which the team reviews within 24 to 48 hours. Candidates who pass are invited to a 30 to 45 minute screening call with a membership advisor, then to a final interview with a Member Ambassador - a serving Gobundance member who makes the final decision. All approved candidates undergo a background check, and Champion-tier applicants complete financial verification. The published end-to-end timeline is two to three weeks. |
| Selectivity | Not publicly disclosed. The organization describes a "detailed application/screening process" and says it invites rather than sells, but publishes no acceptance rate. The application asks who referred the applicant, without making a referral mandatory. | Not publicly disclosed as a rate. The organization says it "intentionally limit[s] growth" and that spots per quarter are limited, but publishes no application volume or acceptance percentage. |
| Costo | ||
| Cuotas anuales | Not publicly disclosed. No price is published for the Elevate, Select, Premier or CEO tiers; the site refers only to a "membership investment" and routes prospects to an application and consultation.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ | $20,000 a yearChampion Membership: "$20,000 per year", billed annually, for members with US$10M+ verified net worth. Renews automatically unless cancelled at least 60 days before renewal.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ |
| Cuota de inscripción | Not publicly disclosed. The site refers to an "initial investment" that is fully refundable within the first 30 days but does not state its size.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ | Membership fees are non-refundable and there are no partial refunds. Elite and Champion renew automatically unless cancelled at least 60 days before the renewal date; Emerge is month to month. Local chapter dinners and activities can carry small additional costs set by the chapter. |
| Costos de eventos | The organization publishes a "No Risk Policy": if either side decides within the first 30 days of membership that the fit is wrong, it refunds 100 percent of the initial investment with no questions asked. | $499 one-timeOne national event a year is included for Elite and Champion members; "Elite and Champion members can attend a second national event for $499 per event." Emerge members pay per event.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ |
| Costes de retiro | The organization publishes a "No Risk Policy": if either side decides within the first 30 days of membership that the fit is wrong, it refunds 100 percent of the initial investment with no questions asked. | Not publicly disclosed. Bucket-list adventure trips and multi-day regional masterminds are charged separately, and members pay their own travel, lodging and ground transport for included events. No prices are published.verified September 2026 · fuente ↗ |
| Membership term | Not publicly disclosed as a term length; the first 30 days carry a full refund of the initial investment. | Annual for Elite and Champion, auto-renewing unless cancelled 60 days ahead; month-to-month for Emerge |
| Estructura | ||
| Meeting frequency | Mastermind meetings up to four times a year, held in person and virtually | Gopods meet weekly or fortnightly by video; local chapters usually monthly; Micro Tribes monthly or fortnightly; three to four multi-day national events a year |
| Peer forums | Large confidential mastermind meetings of the member community rather than assigned small forums; the organization documents member-to-member commitments made in the room and completes introductions within about 48 hours | Gopods of 4 to 5 members, matched on life stage, goals, geography and personality, following a set agenda with a quarterly One Sheet presentation covering net worth, passive income, debt, weight, body fat and a Life Happiness Index score |
| Confidentiality | Meetings are described as "exclusive, confidential masterminds" and the CEO tier as an "intimate, confidential community"; no written confidentiality policy is published. | Not publicly disclosed as a written policy; the FAQ describes Gopods as spaces for open disclosure of wins, struggles and personal metrics. |
| Time commitment | Not documented | At minimum one hour a week for the Gopod, described as non-negotiable; optionally 1-2 hours a month for Micro Tribes, 2-3 hours a month for a local chapter, and 3-4 days for each of roughly 3-4 events a year |
| Organized as | Event-focused, Virtual, Forum-based | Chapter-based, Forum-based, Virtual, Event-focused |
| Foros confidenciales entre pares | Yes | Yes |
| Capítulos locales | No | Yes |
| Membresía virtual | Partial | Yes |
| Comunidad en línea | Yes | Yes |
| Directorio de miembros | Yes | Yes |
| Eventos | Yes | Yes |
| Programación | ||
| Programación educativa | Yes | Yes |
| Desarrollo del liderazgo | Yes | Yes |
| Retiros | Yes | Yes |
| Viajes | Yes | Yes |
| Programación familiar | Partial | Yes |
| Programación para cónyuges y parejas | Not documented | Yes |
| Programación para la nueva generación | No | Yes |
| Debates sobre inversión | Yes | Yes |
| Oportunidades de inversión | Yes | Partial |
| Componente filantrópico | Yes | Partial |
| Énfasis en el networking | High | High |
| Énfasis social | Medium | High |
Siguiente
Fuentes
Extraído de las fuentes indicadas en cada página: The Collective Genius · Gobundance