Peer Group GuideThe membership-network intelligence platform ★
185 organizations · 686 published requirements · 1115 sources Independent: no organization pays for its ranking or its eligibility analysis Every figure carries its source and the date it was verified

Comparison · 16 material differences

The Collective Genius vs National REIA

This comparison was generated on request from the records. It carries no editorial verdict and is not indexed. The published comparisons are listed on the compare page.

Read down each column for one organization, across a row for the difference. A bronze mark at the left of a cell means the organizations differ on that row. A dash or “not published” means the organization does not disclose the fact — it is not a zero.

Verified September 2026
Paid mastermind

The Collective Genius

Owners and chief executives of real estate operating businesses - rehabbers, wholesalers, multifamily and self-storage operators, lenders, brokerages, home-services and…

Verified September 2026
Investment community

National REIA

Independent real estate investors and landlords, and the local investor associations, property owner associations, apartment associations and landlord associations that serve them

What the records say

Side by side

The Collective GeniusNational REIA
Profile
Type Paid mastermind Investment community
Founded Not documented 1985
Headquarters Tampa, United States Crestview Hills, United States
Geographic footprint United States focused, with members described as "the nation's elite real estate investors"; meetings are held at rotating locations rather than through local chapters, and members travel together internationally. United States; a federation of independent local real estate investor associations
Members 650as of September 2026 40,000as of September 2026
Chapters No chapters. The organization runs national mastermind meetings rather than local groups. 120
Primary audience Owners and chief executives of real estate operating businesses - rehabbers, wholesalers, multifamily and self-storage operators, lenders, brokerages, home-services and construction firms - graded into four tiers by revenue, profit, net worth or deal count. Independent real estate investors and landlords, and the local investor associations, property owner associations, apartment associations and landlord associations that serve them
Typical member The CEO tier page lists members drawn from real estate services, property management, real estate software, data providers, brokerages, home services, title, real estate law, development and construction, multifamily, self storage, manufactured-housing and RV parks, REITs, real estate-focused family offices, rehabbers and wholesalers, hard money and private lending, capital groups, real estate private equity and mortgage companies. The organization publishes named member profiles on its site. Individual members are private real estate investors and landlords who belong to a local association. The federation's direct members are the local associations themselves, which range from small investor clubs to established landlord and apartment associations.
Qualification
Minimum company revenue Elevate tier: US$200,000-US$500,000 annual revenue, or 10-25 deals a yearThe entry tier of four; the homepage presents these as the bands members choose between.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published minimum company revenue
Minimum net worth CEO tier alternative test: US$15M net worthOne of three alternative qualifying tests for the CEO tier.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published minimum net worth
Accredited-investor status No published accredited-investor status No accredited-investor or net-worth test is publishedLocal associations are open to beginners as well as experienced investors; National REIA publishes no financial qualification.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Geographic restriction No published geographic restriction United Statesverified September 2026 · source ↗
Industry restriction Real estate operating businesses, lending and related servicesThe CEO page lists qualifying verticals from rehabbers and wholesalers to title, brokerage, home services, REITs and real estate-focused family offices.verified September 2026 · source ↗ No published industry restriction
Invitation required Yes No
Sponsor required Sometimes No
Application process Prospective members complete a detailed online application covering years investing, employee count, market, annual revenue, business model, closings in the last twelve months broken down by rehab, wholesale and buy-and-hold, rental doors, core strengths, current challenges and referral source. Applications that pass initial screening are reviewed in a conversation with the organization; if both sides agree there is mutual benefit, an invitation to join follows. CEO-tier candidates are separately interviewed for financial and cultural fit. Individuals find a local association through National REIA's locator, join that group, and then create a national account using the group's chapter code. Local associations wanting to affiliate complete a separate application form on the national site and must adopt the national code of ethics.
Selectivity Not publicly disclosed. The organization describes a "detailed application/screening process" and says it invites rather than sells, but publishes no acceptance rate. The application asks who referred the applicant, without making a referral mandatory. Not publicly disclosed for individuals, who are admitted by their local association. For affiliating groups, the national board decides membership and may revoke it for ethics breaches, but no acceptance rate is published.
Cost
Annual dues Not publicly disclosed. No price is published for the Elevate, Select, Premier or CEO tiers; the site refers only to a "membership investment" and routes prospects to an application and consultation.verified September 2026 · source ↗ Not publicly disclosed. National REIA does not publish a national individual rate; dues are set by each affiliated local association. For a worked example, its Washington State affiliate REAPS charges $249 a year for individual membership.verified September 2026 · source ↗
Initiation fee Not publicly disclosed. The site refers to an "initial investment" that is fully refundable within the first 30 days but does not state its size.verified September 2026 · source ↗ Not publicly disclosedverified September 2026
Membership term Not publicly disclosed as a term length; the first 30 days carry a full refund of the initial investment. Not documented
Structure
Meeting frequency Mastermind meetings up to four times a year, held in person and virtually Set by each local association; National REIA runs online education and national events
Peer forums Large confidential mastermind meetings of the member community rather than assigned small forums; the organization documents member-to-member commitments made in the room and completes introductions within about 48 hours National REIA Forums online, plus local association meetings and subgroups
Confidentiality Meetings are described as "exclusive, confidential masterminds" and the CEO tier as an "intimate, confidential community"; no written confidentiality policy is published. Not publicly disclosed
Time commitment Not documented Not documented
Organized as Event-focused, Virtual, Forum-based Chapter-based, Event-focused
Confidential peer forums Yes Partial
Local chapters No Yes
Virtual membership Partial Partial
Online community Yes Yes
Member directory Yes Partial
Events Yes Yes
Programming
Educational programming Yes Yes
Leadership development Yes No
Retreats Yes No
Travel Yes No
Family programming Partial No
Spouse and partner programming Not documented Not documented
Next-generation programming No No
Investment discussions Yes Yes
Investment opportunities Yes Partial
Philanthropic component Yes Partial
Networking emphasis High High
Social emphasis Medium Medium
Every value comes from the same records as the individual pages; a dash means the fact is not published or verifiable. Rows are grouped by what a reader decides on, not by data type.

Next

Last verified: not yet reviewed Report an error on this page

Sources

Drawn from the sources listed on each page: The Collective Genius · National REIA